(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{autolang|base=yes}} | |||
In addition to DVDs and Live CDs, the Fedora Project makes its distribution available on cloud computing architectures. These Fedora images provide an excellent (and extensible) foundation for your server or appliance. | In addition to DVDs and Live CDs, the Fedora Project makes its distribution available on cloud computing architectures. These Fedora images provide an excellent (and extensible) foundation for your server or appliance. | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
=== Currently supported EC2 images === | === Currently supported EC2 images === | ||
==== Fedora | ==== Fedora 17 ==== | ||
{| | {| | ||
! Region !! Architecture !! Root store !! AMI ID | ! Region !! Architecture !! Root store !! AMI ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| us-east-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami- | | us-west-2 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-8e69e5be | ||
|- | |||
| us-west-2 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-e269e5d2 | |||
|- | |||
| us-west-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-877e24c2 | |||
|- | |||
| us-west-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-417f2504 | |||
|- | |||
| us-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-2ea50247 | |||
|- | |||
| us-east-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-08d97e61 | |||
|- | |||
| sa-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-eee23cf3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sa-east-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-1ae33d07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-northeast-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-26e65527 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-northeast-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-5ae6555b | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-southeast-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-2e86c07c | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-southeast-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-cc86c09e | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ap-southeast- | | ap-southeast-2 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-e3a433d9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ap-southeast- | | ap-southeast-2 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-87a433bd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eu-west-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-9980baed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eu-west-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-e981bb9d | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Fedora | ==== Fedora 16 ==== | ||
{| | {| | ||
! Region !! Architecture !! Root store !! AMI ID | ! Region !! Architecture !! Root store !! AMI ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| us-east-1 || i386 || | | us-east-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-5f16d836 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| us-east-1 || x86_64 || | | us-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-0316d86a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| us- | | us-west-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-25e0bc60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| us- | | us-west-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-69e0bc2c | ||
| | |- | ||
| us-west-2 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-e2f37ed2 | |||
|- | |||
| us-west-2 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-88f37eb8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eu-west-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-7bf4c90f | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eu-west-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-2df4c959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-southeast-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-9694eec4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-southeast-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-5095ef02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-northeast-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-f22094f3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ap-northeast-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-16219517 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sa-east-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-5a34eb47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sa-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-4c34eb51 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:30, 27 November 2012
In addition to DVDs and Live CDs, the Fedora Project makes its distribution available on cloud computing architectures. These Fedora images provide an excellent (and extensible) foundation for your server or appliance.
Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2)
Fedora's EC2 images follow the standard EC2 login conventions, meaning that root login is disabled, but sudo access is granted.
The default username for the images is ec2-user.
Full documentation for interacting with EC2 is available from Amazon Web Services.
Direct questions or comments to the Cloud SIG email list.
Currently supported EC2 images
Fedora 17
Region | Architecture | Root store | AMI ID |
---|---|---|---|
us-west-2 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-8e69e5be |
us-west-2 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-e269e5d2 |
us-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-877e24c2 |
us-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-417f2504 |
us-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-2ea50247 |
us-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-08d97e61 |
sa-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-eee23cf3 |
sa-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-1ae33d07 |
ap-northeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-26e65527 |
ap-northeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-5ae6555b |
ap-southeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-2e86c07c |
ap-southeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-cc86c09e |
ap-southeast-2 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-e3a433d9 |
ap-southeast-2 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-87a433bd |
eu-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-9980baed |
eu-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-e981bb9d |
Fedora 16
Region | Architecture | Root store | AMI ID |
---|---|---|---|
us-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-5f16d836 |
us-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-0316d86a |
us-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-25e0bc60 |
us-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-69e0bc2c |
us-west-2 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-e2f37ed2 |
us-west-2 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-88f37eb8 |
eu-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-7bf4c90f |
eu-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-2df4c959 |
ap-southeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-9694eec4 |
ap-southeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-5095ef02 |
ap-northeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-f22094f3 |
ap-northeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-16219517 |
sa-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-5a34eb47 |
sa-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-4c34eb51 |
Custom image creation
Visit Cloud_SIG/EC2_Creation for instructions on how to build custom versions of these images.