From Fedora Project Wiki
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oriya (or_IN)||{{result|fail|or_IN}}||||Error messages are untranslated. | |Oriya (or_IN)||{{result|fail|or_IN}}||||Error messages are untranslated. | ||
|- | |||
|Hindi (hi_IN)||{{result|fail|hi_IN}}||{{bz|953816}}||The error messages 'The password fails the dictionary check', 'The password is shorter than 8 characters' are unlocalized. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Test_Day:2013-04-11_Translation_%28l10n%29 Go back to test day]] | [[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Test_Day:2013-04-11_Translation_%28l10n%29 Go back to test day]] |
Revision as of 08:34, 25 April 2013
Instruction to run application
Description
This is a translation testing for cracklib package.
How to test
1: Run command passwd
2: Use wrong password, easy password, empty password, special password
3: Check error messages in each password
4: Check the translations & quality of translations
Results
Language | Result [language code] | Bug | Comment | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Example: abcd (ab_cd) | RHBZ #12345 | This is the comment | ||||||
German (de_DE) | ||||||||
Russian (ru_RU) | ||||||||
Korean (ko-KR) | Error messages are partially localized but, 100% localized upstream. | |||||||
Spanish (es-ES) | ||||||||
Portuguese (pt-BR) | Italian (it-IT) | |||||||
T. Chin.(zh-TW) | ||||||||
French (fr-FR) | ||||||||
Tamil (ta_IN) |
| |||||||
Assamese (as-IN) | 'The password is too similar to the old one', 'The password is shorter than 8 characters', these two strings are not localized and they are not there in upstream. | |||||||
Japanese (ja-JP) | ||||||||
Kannada (kn_IN) | Broken rendering.Error messages returned by the system are untranslated. | |||||||
Gujarati (gu_IN) | RHBZ #953816 | The error messages 'The password fails the dictionary check', 'The password is shorter than 8 characters' are unlocalized. | ||||||
Malayalam (ml_IN) | RHBZ #953816 | Error messages like 'The password is shorter than 8 characters' are in English. | ||||||
Oriya (or_IN) | Error messages are untranslated. | |||||||
Hindi (hi_IN) | RHBZ #953816 | The error messages 'The password fails the dictionary check', 'The password is shorter than 8 characters' are unlocalized. |