Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | | <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | ||
| 8. | | 8.2 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | | <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | ||
| 8. | | 8.2 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 8.1 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 8.1 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 8.0 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 8.0 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | | <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | ||
| 7.4 | | 7.4 | ||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.3 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.3 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.2 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.2 | |||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| i686 | | i686 | ||
Line 385: | Line 475: | ||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | | <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | ||
| 7.4 | | 7.4 | ||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.0 | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| i686 | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--[[User:SampleUser|Sample User]]--> | |||
| 7.0 | |||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 | ||
| x86_64 | | x86_64 |
Revision as of 15:49, 1 March 2012
Guest OS Support Results
This page provides the results of testing guest operating systems on a Fedora 17 KVM host.
There are 4 main criteria to be evaluated against each guest OS, ordered from most-to-least important:
- Installation - verify that the installer runs to completion without unexpected problems
- Post-install boot - verify the resulting installed image can successfully boot up again
- ISO media inspect - whether virt-inspector can find info for the ISO install media
- Image inspect - whether virt-inspect can find info for the resulting installed OS disk image
Tier 1 Guests
Tier 1 consists of operating systems that we expect (require?) a Fedora 17 KVM to be able to run flawlessly, with optimized, near native performance
Fedora
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | Installation | Post-install boot | ISO media inspect | Image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
17 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
16 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
16 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
15 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
15 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
RHEL
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | Installation | Post-install boot | ISO media inspect | Image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RHEL-6.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
RHEL-6.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
RHEL-5.8 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
RHEL-5.8 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
RHEL-4.9 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
RHEL-4.9 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Ubuntu
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | Installation | Post-install boot | ISO media inspect | Image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oneiric (11.10) | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Oneiric (11.10) | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Natty (11.04) | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Natty (11.04) | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
Maverick (10.10) | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
Maverick (10.10) | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Tier 2 Guests
Tier 2 consists of guest operating systems that are expected to run on a Fedora 17 KVM host, but not neccessarily at the highest performance levels
FreeBSD
User | OS Release | Host Arch | Guest Arch | Installation | Post-install boot | ISO media inspect | Image inspect | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
9.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.1 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.1 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
8.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
8.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.4 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.3 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.3 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.2 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.2 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.4 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.1 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.1 | x86_64 | x86_64 | ||||||
7.0 | x86_64 | i686 | ||||||
7.0 | x86_64 | x86_64 |
Tier 3 Guests
Tier 3 consists of every single remaining x86 operating system in existance. Yes, right back to MS-Dos 1.0. We'd love it if all these operating systems worked, to demonstrate KVM's quality.