From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Cannot change layout while logging in (not even using shortcut). Problem is when password contains characters not from current layout</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Cannot change layout while logging in (not even using shortcut). Problem is when password contains characters not from current layout</ref> | ||
| {{result|fail | | {{result|fail}} <ref>{{bz|924266}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Option 'Brightness & Lock' is not present in System Settings</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Option 'Brightness & Lock' is not present in System Settings</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
<ref>I'm not able to continue working after idle/screen off (live image, Esc doesn't work)</ref> | <ref>I'm not able to continue working after idle/screen off (live image, Esc doesn't work)</ref> | ||
<ref>Keyboard layout have to be set for login screen separately??? {{bz|924371}}</ref> | <ref>Keyboard layout have to be set for login screen separately??? {{bz|924371}}</ref> | ||
<ref | <ref>Sometimes when I wanted to switch between users using "switch user" no user accounts are displayed, just gray screen. Then when I press ctrl+alt+F2, lock screen of current user is displayed {{bz|924795}}</ref> | ||
<ref>When I unlock "User" dialog, root account is displayed. When I add regular user, root user account disappeare. Confusing. {{bz|924800}}</ref> | <ref>When I unlock "User" dialog, root account is displayed. When I add regular user, root user account disappeare. Confusing. {{bz|924800}}</ref> | ||
<ref | <ref>"User" dialog. There should be no option "enable account" when password is not set for user. When you select it, account is switched back to disabled.</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref> step 6. doesn't work for Shotwell application | | {{result|warn}} <ref> step 6. doesn't work for Shotwell application</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref | | {{result|warn}} <ref> 1. login 2. lock screen 3. "log as another user" 4. click on currently logged user - you have to type password, then you have to type password to unlock screen again </ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>[https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=696303 custom timezone setting ignored]</ref> <ref>[https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=696308 welcome video plays on every login]</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref>[https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=696303 custom timezone setting ignored]</ref> <ref>[https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=696308 welcome video plays on every login]</ref> | ||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>no users on login screen due to gnome-initial-setup bug {{bz|923994}}</ref> <ref>locale settings blocked by selinux {{bz|924306}}</ref> | | {{result|fail}} <ref>no users on login screen due to gnome-initial-setup bug {{bz|923994}}</ref> <ref>locale settings blocked by selinux {{bz|924306}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>showing All applications is very slow {{bz|924396}}</ref> <ref>cannot create new Firefox window on new workspace {{bz|924403 | | {{result|warn}} <ref>showing All applications is very slow {{bz|924396}}</ref> <ref>cannot create new Firefox window on new workspace {{bz|924403}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:jskarvad|Jaroslav Škarvada]] | | [[User:jskarvad|Jaroslav Škarvada]] | ||
| {{result|fail | | {{result|fail}} <ref>{{bz|924385}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 242: | Line 253: | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Cannot change layout while logging in</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Cannot change layout while logging in</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Step 6. doesn't work for Shotwell application</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Step 6. doesn't work for Shotwell application</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref | | {{result|warn}} <ref> 1. login 2. lock screen 3. "log as another user" 4. click on currently logged user - you have to type password, then you have to type password to unlock screen again </ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
Line 253: | Line 264: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref | | {{result|warn}} <ref> 1. login 2. lock screen 3. "log as another user" 4. click on currently logged user - you have to type password, then you have to type password to unlock screen again. I must type password twice, same with two logged in users and switching each other </ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
Line 262: | Line 273: | ||
| [[User:mkyral|mkyral]] | | [[User:mkyral|mkyral]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>In most cases, after "switch users" gdm displays just gray background with no user list.</ref><ref | | {{result|fail}} <ref>In most cases, after "switch users" gdm displays just gray background with no user list.</ref><ref>In most cases, gdm darkens display by ~50% for no reason. Darkened display prevails even in the started user session unless it is brightened manually (by shortcut. May be HW related, Asus K50IJ)</ref><ref>When adding/removing user in the control center module, the root user disappears from the list. Can be added back by lock/unlock</ref><ref>Unintuitive UI for adding keyboard layouts. No way to reorder keyborad layouts once added.</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>6. shotwell keeps opening on first screen</ref><ref>Tap to click and two fingers scroll shall be enabled by default as using touchpad without these two features is a pain</ref><ref | | {{result|warn}} <ref>6. shotwell keeps opening on first screen</ref><ref>Tap to click and two fingers scroll shall be enabled by default as using touchpad without these two features is a pain</ref><ref>AVC denial message observed during gdm keyboard configuration "type=AVC msg=audit(1363951875.563:297): avc: denied { unlink } for pid=8414 comm="systemd-localed" name="00-keyboard.conf" dev="dm-0" ino=170071 scontext=system_u:system_r:systemd_localed_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:xserver_etc_t:s0 tclass=file" {{bz|924776}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|inprogress}} | | {{result|inprogress}} | ||
Line 290: | Line 301: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 325: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 382: | Line 359: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Search query responses were displayed 4 times the same window (only once)</ref><ref | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Search query responses were displayed 4 times the same window (only once)</ref><ref>Search for Users -> 'use' string search displays three items from settings (Users item is not displayed since it is 4th item, would be better if more relevant were displayed first)</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 392: | Line 369: | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref> cannot turn on/off photos search {{bz|924303}}</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref> cannot turn on/off photos search {{bz|924303}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:kparal|kparal]] | | [[User:kparal|kparal]] | ||
| {{result|fail | | {{result|fail}} <ref>{{bz|924409}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 423: | Line 408: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref> cannot turn on/off photos search {{bz|924303}}</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref> cannot turn on/off photos search {{bz|924303}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 478: | Line 455: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 519: | Line 506: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 592: | Line 559: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:kparal|kparal]] | | [[User:kparal|kparal]] | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>[https://bugzilla. | | {{result|warn}} <ref>[https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=924409 gnome#696317]</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref | | {{result|warn}} <ref>[https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=696368 gnome#696368] [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=696372 gnome#696372] [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=696374 gnome#696374]</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 630: | Line 609: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 681: | Line 636: | ||
| [[User:vbenes|vbenes]] | | [[User:vbenes|vbenes]] | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>cannot be set as default app {{bz|924264}}</ref>, <ref>Crash when opening shotwell imported picture {{bz|924273}}</ref>, <ref>crash when organizing {{bz|924285}}</ref>, <ref> print does nothing {{bz|924295}}</ref>, <ref> favourite icon is so big and ugly {{bz|924312}}</ref>, <ref> no ptions bar after first right click {{bz|924315}}</ref>, <ref> svg not supported {{bz| | | {{result|fail}} <ref>cannot be set as default app {{bz|924264}}</ref>, <ref>Crash when opening shotwell imported picture {{bz|924273}}</ref>, <ref>crash when organizing {{bz|924285}}</ref>, <ref> print does nothing {{bz|924295}}</ref>, <ref> favourite icon is so big and ugly {{bz|924312}}</ref>, <ref> no ptions bar after first right click {{bz|924315}}</ref>, <ref> svg not supported {{bz|324368}}</ref>, <ref>cannot zoom{{bz|924376}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 689: | Line 644: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] | | [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 725: | Line 680: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:mkrizek|mkrizek]] | | [[User:mkrizek|mkrizek]] | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 753: | Line 690: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Test Days]] | |||