From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
This page tracks test results against Fedora 12 Release Candidate builds. Test results against other Fedora 12 milestones can be found at [[:Category:Fedora_12_Test_Results]]. | This page tracks test results against Fedora 12 Release Candidate builds. Test results against other Fedora 12 milestones can be found at [[:Category:Fedora_12_Test_Results]]. | ||
There are no any formally provided ISO for this testing. You have to install latest rawhide from a local mirror. | There are no any formally provided ISO for this testing. You have to install latest rawhide from a local mirror. Most testing can occur using rawhide -- [[Releases/Rawhide#Direct_Rawhide_install|Consult for information on downloading and installing Rawhide]] | ||
== Post Test Results == | == Post Test Results == | ||
Want to share information about something you tested? Please refer to [[QA: | Want to share information about something you tested? Please refer to [[QA:Posting Install Test Results]]. | ||
== Add or Remove a Test Case == | == Add or Remove a Test Case == | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|jlaska}} <ref>x86_64 Live image too large (705Mb)</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|Tier1 | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Seeing kernel panic when testing under virt -- {{bz|518022}}</ref> | |||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 103: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tier1 | |Tier1 | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 143: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceGraphical]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceGraphical]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 183: | Line 151: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceText]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceText]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 191: | Line 159: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceVnc]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceVnc]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 167: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Failed to boot post-install due to bug in latest rawhide kernel</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Failed to boot post-install due to bug in latest rawhide kernel</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Failed to boot post-install due to bug in latest rawhide kernel</ref> | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|Tier2 | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 207: | Line 183: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|Tier2 | |||
| Install Source | |||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tier2 | |Tier2 | ||
| | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass| | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tier2 | |Tier2 | ||
| | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>traceback during reboot ''after'' leaving rescue mode, see {{bz|518322}}</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>traceback during reboot ''after'' leaving rescue mode, see {{bz|518322}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- |