From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | ||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1 | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/ | | {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/frni/</ref> | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/ | | {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/sRAA/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 160: | Line 158: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623008}} | ||
| {{result|warn|kparal|623008}} | | {{result|warn|kparal|623008}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 173: | Line 171: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Ftp Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional Ftp Repository]] | ||
| {{result|fail|newgle1|623067}} | | {{result|fail|newgle1|623067}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Mirrorlist Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional Mirrorlist Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 182: | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 204: | Line 202: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 252: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 273: | Line 295: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 304: | Line 326: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result|warn|newgle1|621027}}{{result|warn|rhe}}<ref>Failed to display installer with ATI card and nomodeset needed for booting: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_fc189b8a-d0db-4ad0-bda4-d912e207ad96</ref> | | {{result|warn|newgle1|621027}}<!--{{result|warn|rhe}}<ref>Failed to display installer with ATI card and nomodeset needed for booting: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_fc189b8a-d0db-4ad0-bda4-d912e207ad96</ref>--> | ||
| {{result|warn|rhe|621027}}{{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|warn|rhe|621027}}{{result|inprogress|rhe-baremetal}}{{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 334: | Line 356: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 347: | Line 369: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 359: | Line 381: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfsIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfsIso]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|rhe|621469}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 382: | Line 404: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 389: | Line 411: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 436: | Line 458: | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Nfs Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Nfs Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 443: | Line 465: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{result|pass|liam}} | | {{result|pass|liam}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{result|pass|liam | | {{result|pass|liam}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 466: | Line 488: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623034}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 532: | Line 554: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|inprogress|rhe}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 545: | Line 567: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 568: | Line 590: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 580: | Line 602: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 592: | Line 614: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 598: | Line 620: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 620: | Line 642: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha Test Results|I]] | [[Category:Fedora 14 Test Results]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha RC Test Results|I]] |