From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | ||
Line 92: | Line 90: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}}{{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|newgle1}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}}{{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|rhe}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 148: | Line 146: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/deqZ | | {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/deqZ/</ref> | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/XMYW | | {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/XMYW/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 160: | Line 158: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623008}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/F4Y3/</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn|kparal|623008}} | | {{result|warn|kparal|623008}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 212: | Line 210: | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | |||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|fail|robatino}}<ref>i386 CD file conflicts: CDs 1,3,4,5,6: http://fpaste.org/dB23/ CD 2: http://fpaste.org/xmdr/</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail|robatino}}<ref>x86_64 CD file conflicts: CD 1: http://fpaste.org/9VmN/ CDs 2,3,4,5: http://fpaste.org/vZpr/</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 222: | Line 232: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{result|fail|robatino | | {{result|fail|robatino|623126}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}}<ref>Didn't test swap CD</ref>{{result|fail|robatino | | {{result|pass|rhe}}<ref>Didn't test swap CD</ref>{{result|fail|robatino|623126}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 243: | Line 253: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|robatino}}<ref name=liveoversized>live images are larger than ISO header indicates - see {{bz|585006}}</ref> | | {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|robatino}}<ref name=liveoversized>live images are larger than ISO header indicates - see {{bz|585006}}</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|rhe}}<ref>702M > 700M</ref>{{result|pass|robatino}}<ref name=liveoversized/>{{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 254: | Line 264: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|rhe|623090}}{{result|fail|kparal|623090}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|rhe|623090}}{{result|fail|kparal|623090}}{{result|fail|jlaska|623090}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 273: | Line 283: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 310: | Line 320: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal|623129}} | | {{result|fail|kparal|623129}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 466: | Line 476: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623034}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 538: | Line 548: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 545: | Line 555: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 568: | Line 578: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 580: | Line 590: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 592: | Line 602: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 598: | Line 608: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 620: | Line 630: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha Test Results|I]] | [[Category:Fedora 14 Test Results]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha RC Test Results|I]] |