From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page records [[QA:Desktop_validation_testing|desktop validation testing]] test results for the Fedora '''16 Final TC2''' release. | This page records [[QA:Desktop_validation_testing|desktop validation testing]] test results for the Fedora '''16 Final TC2''' release. | ||
Line 71: | Line 69: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| | | {{result|pass|cra}} | ||
| | | {{result|pass|fskola}} | ||
| | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}}<ref>Tested both Firefox and Midori</ref> | | {{result|pass|cwickert}}<ref>Tested both Firefox and Midori</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (installation) | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
Line 91: | Line 89: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
Line 102: | Line 100: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | | [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | ||
| {{result|pass|cra}} | | {{result|pass|cra}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 111: | Line 109: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|fskola}} | | {{result|pass|fskola}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
Line 121: | Line 119: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}}<ref>Tested only USB storage</ref> | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}}<ref>Tested only USB storage</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}}<ref>Automount is disabled in Xfce by default as it requires thunar-volman. Once enabled, it works fine</ref> | | {{result|pass|cwickert}}<ref>Automount is disabled in Xfce by default as it requires thunar-volman. Once enabled, it works fine</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_updates]] (notification) | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{result|warn|cwickert}} <ref>yumex does not support notifications. When launched it displays updates just fine.</ref> | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{result|warn|cwickert}} <ref>gpk-update-icon only provides notifications in GNOME. When launched manually however it displays updates just fine.</ref> | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{result|warn|cwickert}} <ref>gpk-update-icon only provides notifications in GNOME. When launched manually however it displays updates just fine.</ref> | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | |||
| {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref name=Desktop>Fedora-16-TC2-x86_64-live Desktop</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref name=Desktop>Fedora-16-TC2-x86_64-live Desktop</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref name=KDE>Fedora-16-TC2-i686-live KDE (Konqueror browser) Adblock already loaded</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}}<ref>Tested both Firefox and Midori</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | |||
| {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref name=Soas>Fedora-16-TC2-i686-live Soas (surf-115 Browser) adblock=N/A</ref> | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress|cwickert}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress|cwickert}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 151: | Line 159: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|fail|fskola|747931|747928}}<ref name=Desktop>Fedora-16-TC2-x86_64-DVD</ref> | | {{result|fail|fskola|747931|747928}}<ref name=Desktop>Fedora-16-TC2-x86_64-DVD</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result|fail|cwickert|747931|748228|748234}} | | {{result|fail|cwickert|747931|748228|748234}} | ||
Line 161: | Line 169: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|fskola}} | | {{result|pass|fskola}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result|fail|cwickert|748226}} | | {{result|fail|cwickert|748226}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
Line 171: | Line 179: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|cwickert}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cwickert}} | | {{result|pass|cwickert}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 183: | Line 191: | ||
[[Category:Desktop validation testing]] | [[Category:Desktop validation testing]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 16 Final Test Results|D]] | [[Category: Fedora 16 Final TC Test Results|D]] |