From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_17_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 17 Beta RC1''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_17_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 17 Beta RC1''' milestone. | ||
Line 106: | Line 104: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 112: | Line 116: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 167: | Line 171: | ||
| Graphical Repository | | Graphical Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Graphical Repository | | Graphical Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Graphical Repository | | Graphical Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Boot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Boot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Live_Image]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Live_Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 238: | Line 242: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_lcdt|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveCD-tools]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 256: | Line 260: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 306: | Line 310: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | | [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 318: | Line 322: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result|fail|Wutao85|806497}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|fail|Wutao85|806497}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 324: | Line 328: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 335: | Line 339: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Cmdline]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Cmdline]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 360: | Line 364: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 366: | Line 376: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 372: | Line 388: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 378: | Line 400: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 389: | Line 411: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 395: | Line 417: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 413: | Line 435: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext4_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext4_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 419: | Line 441: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 425: | Line 447: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 431: | Line 453: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 437: | Line 459: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 443: | Line 465: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 449: | Line 471: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}}<ref>install.log for default i386 install: http://fpaste.org/kjME/</ref> | | {{result|pass|robatino}}<ref>install.log for default i386 install: http://fpaste.org/kjME/</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}}<ref>install.log for default x86_64 install: http://fpaste.org/2dtL/</ref> | | {{result|pass|robatino}}<ref>install.log for default x86_64 install: http://fpaste.org/2dtL/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 455: | Line 477: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|804716}}<ref name=network>possible to bring up network, but not by using the network service</ref><ref>install.log for minimal i386 install: http://fpaste.org/NbEP/</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|804716}}<ref name=network/><ref>install.log for minimal x86_64 install: http://fpaste.org/SpNw/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Package_Groups_Check]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Package_Groups_Check]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 467: | Line 489: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 474: | Line 496: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 485: | Line 507: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 497: | Line 519: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 540: | Line 562: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 557: | Line 579: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 594: | Line 616: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 600: | Line 622: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 624: | Line 646: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 630: | Line 652: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 636: | Line 658: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 646: | Line 668: | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 17 Beta Test Results|I]] | [[Category: Fedora 17 Beta RC Test Results|I]] |