From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_17_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 17 Beta RC1''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_17_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 17 Beta RC1''' milestone. | ||
Line 106: | Line 104: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn|satellit_|806539}} | | {{result|warn|satellit_}}<ref>LXDE; Gnome; KDE; sugar; Xfce installed; KDE DaemonSecretService keeps popping up, does not save password</ref>{{result|fail|satellit|bz 806539}}<ref> Telepathy Authentication Handler pops up in sugar-desktop asks Password for KDE Wallet then for Jabber Password which is direct conflict with jabber.sugarlabs.org in sugar. when cancelled kills working jabber connection fixed with yum remove ksecrets </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 112: | Line 116: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 246: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_lcdt|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveCD-tools]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 256: | Line 260: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 306: | Line 310: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | | [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 324: | Line 328: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 336: | Line 340: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 342: | Line 346: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 348: | Line 352: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 354: | Line 358: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Cmdline]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Cmdline]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|hongqing|806700}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 360: | Line 364: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|fail|hongqing|806505|806506}} | | {{result|fail|hongqing|806505|806506|806700}} | ||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_default]] | |||
| {{result|fail|Wutao85|804506}} | |||
| {{result|pass|cra}}<ref>Disabled Updates & Testing repos, modified Fedora 17 repo to change to NFS</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 366: | Line 376: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|fail| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_default]] | |||
| {{result|fail|Wutao85|804506}} | |||
| {{result|fail|cra|806708}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 372: | Line 388: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_default]] | |||
| {{result|fail|Wutao85|804506}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 378: | Line 400: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 425: | Line 447: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 431: | Line 453: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 455: | Line 477: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|804716}}<ref name=network>possible to bring up network, but not by using the network service</ref><ref>install.log for minimal i386 install: http://fpaste.org/NbEP/</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|804716}}<ref name=network/><ref>install.log for minimal x86_64 install: http://fpaste.org/SpNw/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 474: | Line 496: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 497: | Line 519: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 540: | Line 562: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 557: | Line 579: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|cra}} | | {{result|pass|cra}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 563: | Line 585: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 594: | Line 616: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 600: | Line 622: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 624: | Line 646: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 630: | Line 652: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 636: | Line 658: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 646: | Line 668: | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 17 Beta Test Results|I]] | [[Category: Fedora 17 Beta RC Test Results|I]] |