From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Beta TC6''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Beta TC6''' milestone. | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
== What To Test == | == What To Test == | ||
* Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [ | * Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/18-Beta-TC6/ download the required ISO images]. | ||
* Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 18 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | * Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 18 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | ||
* [[Delta_ISOs]] for install images are available [ | * [[Delta_ISOs]] for install images are available [http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/deltaisos/ here]. If you have the install DVD image for the previous TC/RC (or in the case of Alpha TC1, the previous stable release), you can generate both current install discs (DVD and netinst) with greatly reduced download size. | ||
== Who's available == | == Who's available == | ||
Line 94: | Line 92: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Boot_Iso]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Boot_Iso]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} <ref>mate desktop</ref> | | {{result|pass|satellit}} <ref>mate desktop</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 150: | Line 148: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_DVD_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_DVD_default]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 206: | Line 204: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Boot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Boot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Live_Image]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Live_Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 235: | Line 233: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 262: | Line 260: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|warn|satellit|868661}} <ref>mate-desktop boots but cannot login to user graphically (no network install)</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 281: | Line 279: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 300: | Line 298: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 307: | Line 305: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|lnie | | {{result|pass|lnie}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 312: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|854471}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|854471}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 321: | Line 319: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Package_Groups_Check]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Package_Groups_Check]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|lnie}} | | {{result|pass|lnie}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
Line 328: | Line 326: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 335: | Line 333: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 340: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 371: | Line 369: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 378: | Line 376: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 385: | Line 383: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 399: | Line 397: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 412: | Line 410: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkovarik | | {{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 426: | Line 424: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|lnie}} | | {{result|pass|lnie}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
Line 434: | Line 432: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result|fail|lnie| | | {{result|fail|lnie|868791}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 441: | Line 439: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result|fail|lnie| | | {{result|fail|lnie|868791}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 448: | Line 446: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result|fail|lnie| | | {{result|fail|lnie|868791}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 455: | Line 453: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 482: | Line 480: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 490: | Line 488: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 496: | Line 494: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 504: | Line 502: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 594: | Line 592: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 615: | Line 613: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Default_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 632: | Line 686: | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 641: | Line 702: | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 18 Beta Test Results|I]] | [[Category: Fedora 18 Beta TC Test Results|I]] |