From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Beta TC6''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Beta TC6''' milestone. | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
== What To Test == | == What To Test == | ||
* Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [ | * Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/18-Beta-TC6/ download the required ISO images]. | ||
* Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 18 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | * Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 18 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | ||
* [[Delta_ISOs]] for install images are available [ | * [[Delta_ISOs]] for install images are available [http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/deltaisos/ here]. If you have the install DVD image for the previous TC/RC (or in the case of Alpha TC1, the previous stable release), you can generate both current install discs (DVD and netinst) with greatly reduced download size. | ||
== Who's available == | == Who's available == | ||
Line 94: | Line 92: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Boot_Iso]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Boot_Iso]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} <ref>mate desktop</ref> | | {{result|pass|satellit}} <ref>mate desktop</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 150: | Line 148: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_DVD_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_DVD_default]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 208: | Line 206: | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 215: | Line 213: | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 235: | Line 233: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 262: | Line 260: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|warn|satellit|868661}} <ref>mate-desktop boots but cannot login to user graphically (no network install)</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 281: | Line 279: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 301: | Line 299: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkovarik | | {{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 307: | Line 305: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|lnie | | {{result|pass|lnie}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 312: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|854471}}{{result|pass|Wutao85}}{{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|robatino|854471}}{{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 329: | Line 327: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkovarik | | {{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 335: | Line 333: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 340: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 399: | Line 397: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 413: | Line 411: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}}{{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}}{{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkovarik | | {{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 434: | Line 432: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result|fail|lnie| | | {{result|fail|lnie|868791}}{{result|fail|mkovarik|868777}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 441: | Line 439: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result|fail|lnie| | | {{result|fail|lnie|868791}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 448: | Line 446: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Password]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result|fail|lnie| | | {{result|fail|lnie|868791}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 483: | Line 481: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkovarik | | {{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 490: | Line 488: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 496: | Line 494: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|fail|mkovarik|866519}} | | {{result|fail|mkovarik|866519}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
Line 504: | Line 502: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 595: | Line 593: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | | {{result|pass|Wutao85}} | ||
| {{result|warn|mkovarik|868834 | | {{result|warn|mkovarik|868834}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 618: | Line 616: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Default_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 632: | Line 686: | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 641: | Line 702: | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 18 Beta Test Results|I]] | [[Category: Fedora 18 Beta TC Test Results|I]] |