From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Beta TC6''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Beta TC6''' milestone. | ||
Line 94: | Line 92: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Boot_Iso]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Boot_Iso]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} <ref>mate desktop</ref> | | {{result|pass|satellit}} <ref>mate desktop</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 150: | Line 148: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass| | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_DVD_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_DVD_default]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass| | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 208: | Line 206: | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 215: | Line 213: | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 235: | Line 233: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 281: | Line 279: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|Martix | | {{result|pass|Martix}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 307: | Line 305: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|lnie}} {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|lnie}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 312: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}}{{ | | {{result|pass|robatino}}<ref name=minimal>it's really nonobvious how to reinstall over an existing system, see {{bz|854471}}</ref>{{result|pass|Wutao85}}{{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}}{{result|pass|mkovarik | | {{result|pass|robatino}}<ref name=minimal/>{{result|pass|mkovarik}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 335: | Line 333: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn|mkovarik|861123}} | | {{result|warn|mkovarik|861123}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
Line 342: | Line 340: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_all_space)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|lnie}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 490: | Line 488: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 504: | Line 502: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 618: | Line 616: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Default_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 632: | Line 686: | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 641: | Line 702: | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 18 Beta Test Results|I]] | [[Category: Fedora 18 Beta TC Test Results|I]] |