From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Final RC1''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_18_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 18 Final RC1''' milestone. | ||
Line 171: | Line 169: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Live_Image]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Live_Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|satellit}}<ref>SoaS not all anaconda (liveinst in terminal) 18.37.10 language selections display properly; fails to start gdm after firstboot (rotating cursor never finishes)</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|satellit}}<ref>SoaS not all anaconda (liveinst in terminal) 18.37.10 language selections display properly; fails to start gdm after firstboot (rotating cursor never finishes)</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 197: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_luc|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveUSB-creator]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_luc|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveUSB-creator]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 213: | Line 211: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 227: | Line 225: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 246: | Line 244: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 265: | Line 263: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Default_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 272: | Line 270: | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Package_Sets_Minimal_Package_Install]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 279: | Line 277: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 286: | Line 284: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_free_space)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_free_space)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 293: | Line 291: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(reclaim)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(reclaim)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 300: | Line 298: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 307: | Line 305: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 312: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext4_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext4_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 321: | Line 319: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_custom_partitioning]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_custom_partitioning]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 328: | Line 326: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 335: | Line 333: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | | [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 340: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 349: | Line 347: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 363: | Line 361: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 370: | Line 368: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 377: | Line 375: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 384: | Line 382: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 391: | Line 389: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 398: | Line 396: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 405: | Line 403: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 412: | Line 410: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 419: | Line 417: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 426: | Line 424: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 433: | Line 431: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 440: | Line 438: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 497: | Line 495: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_EC2_AMI_Validation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_EC2_AMI_Validation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 503: | Line 501: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_save_traceback_to_bugzilla]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_save_traceback_to_bugzilla]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 518: | Line 516: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 539: | Line 537: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result|warn|robatino}}<ref>i386 DVD is only about 14 MB under the size limit</ref> | | {{result|warn|robatino}}<ref>i386 DVD is only about 14 MB under the size limit</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn|robatino}}<ref>x86_64 DVD is only about 128 MB under the size limit</ref>{{result|fail|robatino|887120}} | | {{result|warn|robatino}}<ref>x86_64 DVD is only about 128 MB under the size limit</ref>{{result|fail|robatino|887120|887991}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 545: | Line 543: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 552: | Line 550: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 559: | Line 557: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Hd_Device_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Hd_Device_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 566: | Line 564: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 573: | Line 571: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | | [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 601: | Line 599: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 608: | Line 606: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 615: | Line 613: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
<!-- ##### HIDE THESE TEST CASES AND DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT SOON ##### | |||
==== Currently Unsupported Testcases ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible " border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: pink;" | Install Variations & General Tests | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="15%"|Test Area !! width="40%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|EFI | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Default_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
--> | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
Line 627: | Line 719: | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 18 Final Test Results|I]] | [[Category: Fedora 18 Final RC Test Results|I]] |