From Fedora Project Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
the important workflows--> | the important workflows--> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Feature !! fedoraproject.org/wiki !! nitrate | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Creating A Common Page | |||
|- | |||
| Any page creation | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} Can only create test case/plan/run | |||
|- | |||
| Data entry format | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| [http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Formatting mediawiki markup] | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| [http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/ tinyMCE] | |||
|- | |||
| Moving a Page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by redirect links | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by cloning or changing the summary(name) of case/plan/run | |||
|- | |||
| Renaming a link | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Templates creation/use | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} such as [[Special:MostLinkedTemplates]] | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| Editting preview | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| Talk page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|warn}} Can only add comments in test cases | |||
|- | |||
| History rollback | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} Only offer change logs | |||
|- | |||
| Changes comparison | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|warn}} Only offer change logs | |||
|- | |||
| Categories creation | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add new category | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|warn}} cases categories can be added by Admin | |||
|- | |||
| Adding pages to categories | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add category | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|warn}} Only cases have categories | |||
|- | |||
| Subpage using | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} by Tree View? | |||
|- | |||
| link names | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} human-readable link names | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} use ID for identification | |||
|- | |||
| Bookmarks/watchlist | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} watch the page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} bookmark the page | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Creating a test case | |||
|- | |||
| Test case template | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} [[Template:QA/Test_Case]] | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Defined | |||
|- | |||
| Linking files/packages/images | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Upload somewhere and link to it | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Test cases/plans support attachments | |||
|- | |||
| Draft status | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add draft category/note | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as PROPOSED or NEED_UPDATE | |||
|- | |||
| Review status | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} approved in ticket or somewhere else | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as CONFIRMED | |||
|- | |||
| Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} search from Category and link to it | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} clone from other plans | |||
|- | |||
| Rename a case | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} move to another page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Adding cases to categories | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add category | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} add category or use tag or add to plan to group cases | |||
|- | |||
| Description part in test case | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} only have setup and notes parts | |||
|- | |||
| Tests that impact multiple packages | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|warn}} Categories could be used to organize this data, but get messy | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} allows linking tests to the packages they are designed to test | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Creating A Test Plan | |||
|- | |||
| Test Plan re-use/update | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} copy contents from previous | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} clone previous plans | |||
|- | |||
| Linking test cases | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} linking to cases section on test result template page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} clone from other plans | |||
|- | |||
| Draft status | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add draft category/note | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as PROPOSED or NEED_UPDATE | |||
|- | |||
| Review status | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add reviewer and review time | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as CONFIRMED | |||
|- | |||
| Adding plan to categories | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add category | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} no category for plan but have Plan Type and Tag etc. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3| Creating A Test Result Page Template | |||
|- | |||
| Result Page Template | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} doesn't support result page template creation. Test run(result page) can be cloned from previous run with modifications. | |||
|- | |||
| Sortable table | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} using sort | |||
|- | |||
| Collapse table | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|warn}} hard to manage as a whole | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Group cases (by media) | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}}flexible wiki design | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| Each case with different platforms | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} ?? two test runs for both platforms? | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Creating A Test Result Page | |||
|- | |||
| Test result page creation | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Create a test run | |||
|- | |||
| Move test results | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually copy | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add one by one? | |||
|- | |||
| Redirecting links | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} redirect links to current result page | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} set test run as running or finished | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Posting test results | |||
|- | |||
| Opening 'current' links | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Open current links | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} search my runs(how?) or the run's ID | |||
|- | |||
| Result format | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} use [[Template:Result]] | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} defined | |||
|- | |||
| Comment as references | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Bug posting | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} use [[Template:Bz]] | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Multiple contributions for each case | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} only display the last modified one | |||
|- | |||
| *Signatures using | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Searching test results/cases/plans | |||
|- | |||
| Searching cases/plans/runs | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} only by searching from categories or name | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} advanced search | |||
|- | |||
| Toolbox(what links to here) | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} plans, cases, and runs related to each other | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Uploading Files | |||
|- | |||
| Upload files/packages/images | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|warn}} test cases/plans support attachments(test run doesn't) | |||
|- | |||
| Upload updates.img/repo to certain server | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} fedorapeople server | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Generating A Test Summary | |||
|- | |||
| Result summary/report generation | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} run curl command | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} automatic | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Administrating | |||
|- | |||
| Authorities for pages | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Use namespaces | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} Can admin configure it? | |||
|- | |||
| Supporting anonymous user read-only access | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Supporting anonymous user read-write access | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| Integration with [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/accounts/ FAS] | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Feature extension | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Add plugin | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} Add plugin? | |||
|- | |||
| Page protection | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by Admin | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Case/plan deletion | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by Admin | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as DISABLED. Test run can be deleted. | |||
|- | |||
| License | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Test Days | |||
|- | |||
| Main/intro page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki. | |||
|- | |||
| SOP guide page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}}link to wiki. | |||
|- | |||
| Test day/event result template page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} Clone from previous test run. | |||
|- | |||
| Test day schedule | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki. | |||
|- | |||
| Test notification | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} send out announcement manually | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|warn}} Assign through mail, but the content is very brief. | |||
|- | |||
| Table format | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} no syntax needed! | |||
|- | |||
| Submitting format | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} wiki syntax | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} form format | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Release Validation Test Event | |||
|- | |||
| Release Criteria page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki. | |||
|- | |||
| Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} using Category | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Using test plans | |||
|- | |||
| Test case/plans tags | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Test cases priority | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add priority before each case link | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|warn}} from P1 to P5, need change to: Alpha, Beta, Final. | |||
|- | |||
| Roadmap for each run | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|} | |||
---- | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 239: | Line 538: | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} human-readable link names | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} human-readable link names | ||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} use ID for identification | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} use ID for identification | ||
|} | |||
--> |
Revision as of 11:44, 17 January 2011
Comparison
Feature | fedoraproject.org/wiki | nitrate |
---|---|---|
Creating A Common Page | ||
Any page creation | ![]() |
![]() |
Data entry format | mediawiki markup | tinyMCE |
Moving a Page | ![]() |
![]() |
Renaming a link | ![]() |
![]() |
Templates creation/use | ![]() |
![]() |
Editting preview | ![]() |
![]() |
Talk page | ![]() |
![]() |
History rollback | ![]() |
![]() |
Changes comparison | ![]() |
![]() |
Categories creation | ![]() |
![]() |
Adding pages to categories | ![]() |
![]() |
Subpage using | ![]() |
by Tree View? |
link names | ![]() |
![]() |
Bookmarks/watchlist | ![]() |
![]() |
Creating a test case | ||
Test case template | ![]() |
![]() |
Linking files/packages/images | ![]() |
![]() |
Draft status | ![]() |
![]() |
Review status | ![]() |
![]() |
Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | ![]() |
![]() |
Rename a case | ![]() |
![]() |
Adding cases to categories | ![]() |
![]() |
Description part in test case | ![]() |
![]() |
Tests that impact multiple packages | ![]() |
![]() |
Creating A Test Plan | ||
Test Plan re-use/update | ![]() |
![]() |
Linking test cases | ![]() |
![]() |
Draft status | ![]() |
![]() |
Review status | ![]() |
![]() |
Adding plan to categories | ![]() |
![]() |
Creating A Test Result Page Template | ||
Result Page Template | ![]() |
![]() |
Sortable table | ![]() |
![]() |
Collapse table | ![]() |
![]() |
Group cases (by media) | ![]() |
![]() |
Each case with different platforms | ![]() |
![]() |
Creating A Test Result Page | ||
Test result page creation | ![]() |
![]() |
Move test results | ![]() |
![]() |
Redirecting links | ![]() |
![]() |
Posting test results | ||
Opening 'current' links | ![]() |
![]() |
Result format | ![]() |
![]() |
Comment as references | ![]() |
![]() |
Bug posting | ![]() |
![]() |
Multiple contributions for each case | ![]() |
![]() |
*Signatures using | ![]() |
|
Searching test results/cases/plans | ||
Searching cases/plans/runs | ![]() |
![]() |
Toolbox(what links to here) | ![]() |
![]() |
Uploading Files | ||
Upload files/packages/images | ![]() |
![]() |
Upload updates.img/repo to certain server | ![]() |
![]() |
Generating A Test Summary | ||
Result summary/report generation | ![]() |
![]() |
Administrating | ||
Authorities for pages | ![]() |
Can admin configure it? |
Supporting anonymous user read-only access | ![]() |
![]() |
Supporting anonymous user read-write access | ![]() |
![]() |
Integration with FAS | ![]() |
|
Feature extension | ![]() |
Add plugin? |
Page protection | ![]() |
|
Case/plan deletion | ![]() |
![]() |
License | ||
Test Days | ||
Main/intro page | ![]() |
![]() |
SOP guide page | ![]() |
![]() |
Test day/event result template page | ![]() |
![]() |
Test day schedule | ![]() |
![]() |
Test notification | ![]() |
![]() |
Table format | ![]() |
![]() |
Submitting format | ![]() |
![]() |
Release Validation Test Event | ||
Release Criteria page | ![]() |
![]() |
Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | ![]() |
![]() |
Test case/plans tags | ![]() |
![]() |
Test cases priority | ![]() |
![]() |
Roadmap for each run | ![]() |
![]() |