(→Fedora 16: add f16 amis for sa-east-1 region) |
(→Currently supported EC2 images: Adding F18 images) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{autolang|base=yes}} | |||
In addition to DVDs and Live CDs, the Fedora Project makes its distribution available on cloud computing architectures. These Fedora images provide an excellent (and extensible) foundation for your server or appliance. | In addition to DVDs and Live CDs, the Fedora Project makes its distribution available on cloud computing architectures. These Fedora images provide an excellent (and extensible) foundation for your server or appliance. | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
=== Currently supported EC2 images === | === Currently supported EC2 images === | ||
==== Fedora 18 ==== | |||
All Fedora 18 AMIs are EBS-Backed | |||
{| | |||
! AMI ID !! Region !! Architecture | |||
|- | |||
| ami-30aeec62 || ap-southeast-1 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-caa9eb98 || ap-southeast-1 || i386 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-9ae472a0 || ap-southeast-2 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-dce771e6 || ap-southeast-2 || i386 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-5f01bb5e || ap-northeast-1 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-7100ba70 || ap-northeast-1 || i386 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-6145cc08 || us-east-1 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-0d44cd64 || us-east-1 || i386 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-0899b94d || us-west-1 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-de99b99b || us-west-1 || i386 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-0266ed32 || us-west-2 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-6467ec54 || us-west-2 || i386 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-bafcf3ce || eu-west-1 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-cafef1be || eu-west-1 || i386 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-81558d9c || sa-east-1 || x86_64 | |||
|- | |||
| ami-e5548cf8 || sa-east-1 || i386 | |||
|} | |||
==== Fedora 17 ==== | |||
{| | |||
! Region !! Architecture !! Root store !! AMI ID | |||
|- | |||
| us-west-2 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-8e69e5be | |||
|- | |||
| us-west-2 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-e269e5d2 | |||
|- | |||
| us-west-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-877e24c2 | |||
|- | |||
| us-west-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-417f2504 | |||
|- | |||
| us-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-2ea50247 | |||
|- | |||
| us-east-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-08d97e61 | |||
|- | |||
| sa-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-eee23cf3 | |||
|- | |||
| sa-east-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-1ae33d07 | |||
|- | |||
| ap-northeast-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-26e65527 | |||
|- | |||
| ap-northeast-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-5ae6555b | |||
|- | |||
| ap-southeast-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-2e86c07c | |||
|- | |||
| ap-southeast-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-cc86c09e | |||
|- | |||
| ap-southeast-2 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-e3a433d9 | |||
|- | |||
| ap-southeast-2 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-87a433bd | |||
|- | |||
| eu-west-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-9980baed | |||
|- | |||
| eu-west-1 || i386 || EBS-backed || ami-e981bb9d | |||
|} | |||
==== Fedora 16 ==== | ==== Fedora 16 ==== | ||
Line 45: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sa-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-4c34eb51 | | sa-east-1 || x86_64 || EBS-backed || ami-4c34eb51 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:25, 15 January 2013
In addition to DVDs and Live CDs, the Fedora Project makes its distribution available on cloud computing architectures. These Fedora images provide an excellent (and extensible) foundation for your server or appliance.
Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2)
Fedora's EC2 images follow the standard EC2 login conventions, meaning that root login is disabled, but sudo access is granted.
The default username for the images is ec2-user.
Full documentation for interacting with EC2 is available from Amazon Web Services.
Direct questions or comments to the Cloud SIG email list.
Currently supported EC2 images
Fedora 18
All Fedora 18 AMIs are EBS-Backed
AMI ID | Region | Architecture |
---|---|---|
ami-30aeec62 | ap-southeast-1 | x86_64 |
ami-caa9eb98 | ap-southeast-1 | i386 |
ami-9ae472a0 | ap-southeast-2 | x86_64 |
ami-dce771e6 | ap-southeast-2 | i386 |
ami-5f01bb5e | ap-northeast-1 | x86_64 |
ami-7100ba70 | ap-northeast-1 | i386 |
ami-6145cc08 | us-east-1 | x86_64 |
ami-0d44cd64 | us-east-1 | i386 |
ami-0899b94d | us-west-1 | x86_64 |
ami-de99b99b | us-west-1 | i386 |
ami-0266ed32 | us-west-2 | x86_64 |
ami-6467ec54 | us-west-2 | i386 |
ami-bafcf3ce | eu-west-1 | x86_64 |
ami-cafef1be | eu-west-1 | i386 |
ami-81558d9c | sa-east-1 | x86_64 |
ami-e5548cf8 | sa-east-1 | i386 |
Fedora 17
Region | Architecture | Root store | AMI ID |
---|---|---|---|
us-west-2 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-8e69e5be |
us-west-2 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-e269e5d2 |
us-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-877e24c2 |
us-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-417f2504 |
us-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-2ea50247 |
us-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-08d97e61 |
sa-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-eee23cf3 |
sa-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-1ae33d07 |
ap-northeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-26e65527 |
ap-northeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-5ae6555b |
ap-southeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-2e86c07c |
ap-southeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-cc86c09e |
ap-southeast-2 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-e3a433d9 |
ap-southeast-2 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-87a433bd |
eu-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-9980baed |
eu-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-e981bb9d |
Fedora 16
Region | Architecture | Root store | AMI ID |
---|---|---|---|
us-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-5f16d836 |
us-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-0316d86a |
us-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-25e0bc60 |
us-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-69e0bc2c |
us-west-2 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-e2f37ed2 |
us-west-2 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-88f37eb8 |
eu-west-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-7bf4c90f |
eu-west-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-2df4c959 |
ap-southeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-9694eec4 |
ap-southeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-5095ef02 |
ap-northeast-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-f22094f3 |
ap-northeast-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-16219517 |
sa-east-1 | i386 | EBS-backed | ami-5a34eb47 |
sa-east-1 | x86_64 | EBS-backed | ami-4c34eb51 |
Custom image creation
Visit Cloud_SIG/EC2_Creation for instructions on how to build custom versions of these images.