From Fedora Project Wiki
(python-kitchen ported) |
No edit summary |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! upstream | ! upstream | ||
! bz | ! bz | ||
|- | |||
| abrt || abrt || jfilak working; just need to port few trivial scripts, will be done before F22 Beta || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192080 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| anaconda || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014220 | | anaconda || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014220 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| audit || live-cd || | | audit || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024359 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| authconfig || anaconda || | | authconfig || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=984907 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bind || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || | | bind || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1186791 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| caribou || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || | | caribou || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1186792 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cloud-init || cloud || | | cloud-init || cloud || {{result|pass}} || https://bugs.launchpad.net/cloud-init/+bug/1247132 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024357 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cryptsetup || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | cryptsetup || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| dnf || dnf || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014563 | | dnf || dnf || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014563 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| firewalld || anaconda || {{result|pass}} | | environment-modules || livecd || {{result|pass}} || https://sourceforge.net/p/modules/patches/15/ || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1184979 | ||
|- | |||
| firewalld || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/firewalld/ticket/9 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014548 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| fros || live-cd || | | fros || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1125200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gdb || buildroot || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/download/ANNOUNCEMENT || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014549 | | gdb || buildroot || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/download/ANNOUNCEMENT || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014549 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gettext || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || | | gettext || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192086 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| glade || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || ? | | glade || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| glusterfs || | | glusterfs || live-cd || || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| gnome-abrt || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192083 | |||
|- | |||
| gnome-shell || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=732478 || ? | |||
|- | |||
| gupnp || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192093 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gutenprint || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | heat-cfntools || cloud || upstream ready, needs release || https://bugs.launchpad.net/heat-cfntools/+bug/1347899 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024368 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hplip || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/1275353 || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ibus || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ibus-hangul || live-cd || pviktori working || https://github.com/choehwanjin/ibus-hangul/pull/28 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1188215 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ibus-libpinyin || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/libpinyin/ibus-libpinyin/pull/32 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iscsi-initiator-utils || anaconda || | | iscsi-initiator-utils || anaconda || {{result|pass}} yet it still require both python2 and python3 maintainer contacted to fix that || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985321 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| javapackages-tools || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | javapackages-tools || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
Line 58: | Line 68: | ||
| langtable-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985317 | | langtable-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985317 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libcap-ng || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1120256 | | libcap-ng || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches, maintainer contacted on email || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1120256 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libpwquality || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/libpwquality/ticket/2 || ? | | libpwquality || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/libpwquality/ticket/2 || ? | ||
Line 64: | Line 74: | ||
| libreoffice || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | libreoffice || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libreport-python || python-meh || | | libreport-python || python-meh || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/abrt/libreport/issues/172 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014684 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libreswan || live-cd || | | libreswan || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://github.com/libreswan/libreswan/pull/16 || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libtalloc || live-cd || pviktori working || ? || ? | | libtalloc || live-cd || pviktori working (patches submitted) || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libuser-python || anaconda || | | libuser-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/libuser/ticket/13#comment:6 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014555 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libxml2 || livecd || | | libxml2 || livecd || {{result|pass}} || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| newt || authconfig || {{result|pass}} || -> || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=963839 | | newt || authconfig || {{result|pass}} || -> || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=963839 | ||
Line 82: | Line 92: | ||
| pidgin || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | pidgin || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| policycoreutils-python || cloud-init || | | policycoreutils-python || cloud-init || has fake python3 package || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=988304 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pycairo || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | pycairo || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pykickstart || anaconda || | | pykickstart || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985310 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pyparted || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985308 | | pyparted || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985308 | ||
Line 100: | Line 110: | ||
| python-chardet || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | python-chardet || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-cheetah || cloud-init || | | <del>python-cheetah</del> || <del>cloud-init</del> || dependency dropped || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024365 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-configobj || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | python-configobj || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| python-dmidecode || live-cd || bkabrda working || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| python-iniparse || dnf ||{{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014568 | | python-iniparse || dnf ||{{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014568 | ||
Line 114: | Line 126: | ||
| python-librepo || dnf || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/Tojaj/librepo/issues/17 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014574 | | python-librepo || dnf || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/Tojaj/librepo/issues/17 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014574 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-meh || anaconda || | | python-meh || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985294 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-nss || | | <del>python-nss</del> || --- || removed from LiveCD (used to be Anaconda dep) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985290 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-ntplib || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | python-ntplib || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python- | | python-pycurl || python-urlgrabber || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/kdudka/pycurl/compare/python3 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014583 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python- | | python-pyudev || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-slip || firewalld || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/python-slip/ticket/1 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014584 | | python-slip || firewalld || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/python-slip/ticket/1 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014584 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-urlgrabber || anaconda || rejected by upstream || http://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/cgit/python-pycurl.git/commit/?h=private-kdudka-python3 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985288 | | <del>python-urlgrabber</del> || <del>anaconda</del> || should be dropped by all livecd deps (patch rejected by upstream) || http://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/cgit/python-pycurl.git/commit/?h=private-kdudka-python3 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985288 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PyPAM || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | PyPAM || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
Line 136: | Line 148: | ||
| rhythmbox || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=686450 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014585 | | rhythmbox || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=686450 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014585 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| samba || live-cd || | | samba || live-cd || pviktori working (Fedora packaging fix for live-cd bits waiting) || https://bugzilla.samba.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10028 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014589 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| setroubleshoot || live-cd || mgrepl is working || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1125209 | | setroubleshoot || live-cd || mgrepl is working || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1125209 | ||
Line 144: | Line 156: | ||
| sos || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://github.com/sosreport/sosreport/issues/100 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014595 | | sos || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://github.com/sosreport/sosreport/issues/100 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014595 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sssd / python-sssdconfig || live-cd || | | sssd / python-sssdconfig || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/sssd/ticket/2017 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014594 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| system-config-printer || live-cd || {{result|pass}} | | system-config-printer || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| telepathy-gabble || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=80803 || ? | | telepathy-gabble || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=80803 || ? | ||
Line 152: | Line 164: | ||
| totem || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || | | totem || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| unbound || live-cd || | | unbound || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || -> || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1115489 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 196: | Line 208: | ||
| python-fedora || bodhi || Impossible to do in whole. Need info to decide whether we can port just the needed parts || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024799 | | python-fedora || bodhi || Impossible to do in whole. Need info to decide whether we can port just the needed parts || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024799 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-krbV || koji || | | python-krbV || koji || (bkabrda working) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024834 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-offtrac || fedpkg || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024819 | | python-offtrac || fedpkg || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024819 |
Revision as of 09:54, 2 April 2015
fedora-packager
This second table is more important from the contributor perspective. It contains the chain of dependencies of fedora-packager.
package | reason | status | upstream | bz |
---|---|---|---|---|
bodhi | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024795 | |
createrepo | self, mock | will be replaced by createrepo_c | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024809 | |
dnf (was yum) | mock | also in first table | - | - |
fedora-packager & fedora-cert | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024796 | |
fedpkg | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024816 | |
gdb | rpm-build | also in first table | - | - |
GitPython | rpkg | upstream seems very inactive, use pygit2 instead? | - | - |
koji | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024827 | |
mock | self | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024805 | ||
packagedb-cli | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024838 | |
python-bugzilla | packagedb-cli | unknown | upstream patches | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024840 |
python-bunch | python-fedora | upstream seems unresponsive for two years (last commits and unmerged pull requests). Emailed upstream to find out if they'd like help maintaining the package. There is some support for pythn3 in the package but it's broken. | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024800 | |
python-decoratortools | mock | upstream seems very inactive; suggest porting mock to python{3,}-decorator | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024806 | |
python-fedora | bodhi | Impossible to do in whole. Need info to decide whether we can port just the needed parts | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024799 | |
python-krbV | koji | (bkabrda working) | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024834 | |
python-offtrac | fedpkg | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024819 | |
python-pycurl | python-offtrac | also in first table | - | - |
python-urlgrabber | koji | also in first table | - | - |
rpkg | fedpkg | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024823 | |
rpmlint | self | nope | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024845 |
releng
These are releng "must have" packages (list got after discussion with Dan Mach). Note, that some are already listed in the above table (e.g. mock, koji client, fedpkg).
package | reason | status | upstream | bz |
---|---|---|---|---|
yum-utils | yum-utils | unknown | ||
pungi | pungi | unknown | https://fedorahosted.org/pungi/ |