No edit summary |
Mohanboddu (talk | contribs) |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{autolang|base=yes}} | |||
Fedora Project maintains each release of Fedora according to the [[Fedora Release Life Cycle]]. The following releases have reached End of Life, and are no longer maintained and do not receive any updates. To get the latest release, visit http://get.fedoraproject.org or https://torrents.fedoraproject.org/. If you want to upgrade your old system, please check [[Upgrading]] page for details. | |||
== Unsupported Fedora Releases == | == Unsupported Fedora Releases == | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Release !! EOL since !! Maintained for | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 22|| [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/announce@lists.fedoraproject.org/thread/GCMM2KQQRY5PKFY42S3K772BDRENXZ7U/ 2016-07-19] || 420 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 21|| [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2015-November/003296.html 2015-12-01] || 357 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 20|| [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2015-June/003279.html 2015-06-23] || 553 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 19 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2015-January/003248.html 2015-01-06] || 553 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 18 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2014-January/003194.html 2014-01-14] || 364 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 17 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2013-July/003177.html 2013-07-30] || 427 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 16 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2013-February/003144.html 2013-02-12] || 462 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 15 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2012-July/003091.html 2012-06-26] || 399 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 14 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2011-December/003023.html 2011-12-09] || 402 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 13 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2011-June/002979.html 2011-06-24] || 395 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 12 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2010-December/002895.html 2010-12-02] || 380 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 11 || [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/announce/2010-June/002830.html 2010-06-25] || 381 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 10 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2009-December/msg00014.html 2009-12-17] || 387 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 9 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2009-July/msg00004.html 2009-07-10] || 423 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 8 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2009-January/msg00009.html 2009-01-07] || 426 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora 7 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2008-June/msg00008.html 2008-06-13] || 379 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora Core 6 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2007-November/msg00000.html 2007-12-07] || 409 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora Core 5 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2007-July/msg00001.html 2007-07-02] || 469 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora Core 4 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2006-August/msg00005.html 2006-08-07] || 420 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora Core 3 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2006-January/msg00044.html 2006-01-16] || 434 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora Core 2 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2005-April/msg00020.html 2005-04-11] || 328 days | |||
|- | |||
| Fedora Core 1 || [https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-announce-list/2004-September/msg00026.html 2004-09-20] || 320 days | |||
|} | |||
== More information == | == More information == | ||
For more information on how End of Life is managed, visit the [ | For more information on how End of Life is managed, visit the [https://docs.pagure.org/releng/sop_end_of_life.html End of life SOP]. |
Revision as of 17:33, 19 July 2016
Fedora Project maintains each release of Fedora according to the Fedora Release Life Cycle. The following releases have reached End of Life, and are no longer maintained and do not receive any updates. To get the latest release, visit http://get.fedoraproject.org or https://torrents.fedoraproject.org/. If you want to upgrade your old system, please check Upgrading page for details.
Unsupported Fedora Releases
Release | EOL since | Maintained for |
---|---|---|
Fedora 22 | 2016-07-19 | 420 days |
Fedora 21 | 2015-12-01 | 357 days |
Fedora 20 | 2015-06-23 | 553 days |
Fedora 19 | 2015-01-06 | 553 days |
Fedora 18 | 2014-01-14 | 364 days |
Fedora 17 | 2013-07-30 | 427 days |
Fedora 16 | 2013-02-12 | 462 days |
Fedora 15 | 2012-06-26 | 399 days |
Fedora 14 | 2011-12-09 | 402 days |
Fedora 13 | 2011-06-24 | 395 days |
Fedora 12 | 2010-12-02 | 380 days |
Fedora 11 | 2010-06-25 | 381 days |
Fedora 10 | 2009-12-17 | 387 days |
Fedora 9 | 2009-07-10 | 423 days |
Fedora 8 | 2009-01-07 | 426 days |
Fedora 7 | 2008-06-13 | 379 days |
Fedora Core 6 | 2007-12-07 | 409 days |
Fedora Core 5 | 2007-07-02 | 469 days |
Fedora Core 4 | 2006-08-07 | 420 days |
Fedora Core 3 | 2006-01-16 | 434 days |
Fedora Core 2 | 2005-04-11 | 328 days |
Fedora Core 1 | 2004-09-20 | 320 days |
More information
For more information on how End of Life is managed, visit the End of life SOP.