(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Fedora Test Day | | name = Fedora Test Day | ||
| image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | | image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | ||
| caption = GNOME | | caption = GNOME 42 | ||
| date = 2022-02-28 to 2022-03-07 | | date = 2022-02-28 to 2022-03-07 | ||
| time = all day | | time = all day | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
* Fedora 36 Workstation [ test day iso image with GNOME 42. | * Fedora 36 Workstation [https://fedorapeople.org/groups/qa/test_days/01587590-Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-FEDORA-2022-62ea707376.iso test day iso image with GNOME 42.beta] either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!). Note that the test day image provided here includes GNOME 42.beta, which is newer than what's on regular nightly iso images. | ||
* If you already have Fedora | * If you already have Fedora 36 Workstation installed, there's no need to reinstall, but just make sure to update to latest updates-testing, in particular make sure you have the [https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-62ea707376 update for GNOME 42.beta] | ||
* Enough free space on HDD | * Enough free space on HDD | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
=== Do exploratory testing === | === Do exploratory testing === | ||
Use the latest Fedora 36 Workstation that includes GNOME 42. | Use the latest Fedora 36 Workstation that includes GNOME 42.beta and see if you can find anything that's crashing or not working correctly. In that case, file a bug! | ||
=== Test cases === | === Test cases === | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Accessibility Gnome Accessibility] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Classic%20mode Gnome Classic mode] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Initial%20Setup Gnome Initial Setup] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Lock%20Screen Gnome Lock Screen] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Login%20Screen Gnome Login Screen] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Maps Gnome Maps] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Music Gnome Music] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Web Gnome Web] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-terminal%20profile Gnome Terminal] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification Desktop update notification] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| Workstation GNOME x86_64 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Interface froze on Youtube when playing a video</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba TECRA A40-D | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Virtualbox - F36 Compose | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:endorphin001|endorphin001]] | |||
| F35 Boxes | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>aceinosu were the only letters that worked with the onscreen keyboard when typing into the text editor and firefox</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Did not show folders or files on desktop</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Not installed by default</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Live-x86_64-36-20220227.n.0.iso with updates on KVM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gustavhagland|gustavhagland]] | |||
| Clevo NL41LU | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gustavhagland|gustavhagland]] | |||
| Gustav Hagland | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Dock is shown in light colors even in dark mode</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hankuoffroad|hankuoffroad]] | |||
| Intel Core i5, Workstation 35, Boxes VM (QEMU) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Can't replicate it in Boxes VM mode</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>I can't resume from suspend.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>navigation result of four different transport modes is snappy</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Downloaded ogg file with wget and played</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Maybe due to low memory in VM Live boot without installation (2GB RAM allocated), YouTube play is not smooth. As I know H.264 codec is required to play YouTube video in most cases.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Works as expected</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hankuoffroad|hankuoffroad]] | |||
| Workstation 35, Boxes VM | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>The screen reader overlaps and stutters. Default zoom options are too big and oversensitive. | |||
Typing Assist - not sure how to switch off.</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Restarted and add password to lIve System User. | |||
Change password screen hanging. taskbar can't restore minimized windows when double-clicked. Task bar not responsive in most windows. | |||
Okay to select classic mode in the gdm session chooser worked as expected. | |||
Tab to click selection in mouse/touchpad not found</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kisk|kisk]] | |||
| QEMU(Boxes) VM; Fedora 36 ISO: 01587590-Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-FEDORA-2022-62ea707376.iso | |||
| {{result|fail}}{{result|pass}}<ref>Only a few of the characters from the screen keyboard are active.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| F36 Libvirt VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2059575}} The app does not do anything.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Intel Corporation Xeon E7 v3/Xeon E5 v3/Core i7 DMI2 [8086:2f00] (rev 02) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|luya]] | |||
| Fedora Design Suite 36 Beta - HP Envy x360 15-cp0xxx Ryzen 2500u | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:michaelkronenberg|michaelkronenberg]] | |||
| Fedora 35 Workstation, Boxes VM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2059801}} Audio crackles in YouTube in GNOME Web Browser</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:michaelkronenberg|michaelkronenberg]] | |||
| Workstation 35, Boxes VM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Rhythmbox included, not GNOME Music</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>FireFox installed, not GNOME Web</ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>Rhythmbox included instead of GNOME Music</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rfm83|rfm83]] | |||
| HP Laptop - Intel I5 - Fedora35 - Cockpit -VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:shamelelham|shamelelham]] | |||
| Workstation 35, Boxes VM | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>When trying to type something on the text editor using screen keyboard, it refuses to type some keys pressed, it's random. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Top and below panels are still in light mode despite dark mode turned on</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Music is not detected, the app does nothing</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:someone|someone]] | |||
| Dell Latitude 5490, Fedora 36, | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>screen keyboard reacts slowly on presses, when entering something to url bar of firefox, some keystrokes are not displayed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:someone|someone]] | |||
| Dell Latitude 5490, Fedora 36, Gnome Boxes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:trugul|trugul]] | |||
| Thinkpad Yoga 260 Type 20FD, Intel® Core™ i5-6200U CPU @ 2.30GHz × 4, Mesa Intel® HD Graphics 520 (SKL GT2) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>All tests passed except screen keyboard when using Files. Screen keyboard worked fine with Firefox.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2060598}} </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:user|user]] | |||
| bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:zeten30|zeten30]] | |||
| F35 in Gnome Boxes | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>On screen keyboard - some keys don't work (t,y,r) </ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Gnome shell was killed by SIGABRT | |||
--- Running report_uReport --- | |||
Error: File './coredump' is not a coredump | |||
('report_uReport' exited with 1)</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Doesn't simply show contents of Music folder while Rhythmbox simply does.</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Weird "scratch" noise when playing Youtube video. But this is most probably problem with Gnome Boxes audio (same issues with other apps playing sound).</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Gnome Shell === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Shell%20Activities Activities] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Shell%20Extensions Extensions] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20dash Dash] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20gnome%20org Extensions gnome org] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20install Extensions install] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20remove Extensions remove] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20tweak%20tool Extensions tweak tool] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20overview%20search Overview Search] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20workspaces Workspaces] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| Workstation GNOME x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Need to use extensions app and not tweak tools</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba TECRA A40-D | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-control-center/-/issues/1675</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:endorphin001|endorphin001]] | |||
| F35 Boxes | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Closing an application kills the shell and exits to login</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|fail}}<ref>Gnome tweak no longer handles extensions | |||
Had to install Gnome Extensions to enable and manage extensions</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Live-x86_64-36-20220227.n.0.iso with updates on KVM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gustavhagland|gustavhagland]] | |||
| Clevo NL41LU | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-control-center/-/issues/1675</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gustavhagland|gustavhagland]] | |||
| Gustav Hagland | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| F36 Libvirt VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Intel Corporation Xeon E7 v3/Xeon E5 v3/Core i7 DMI2 [8086:2f00] (rev 02) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:shamelelham|shamelelham]] | |||
| Workstation 35, Boxes VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-control-center/-/issues/1675 </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:user|user]] | |||
| bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:zeten30|zeten30]] | |||
| F35 in Gnome Boxes | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Closing window from overview kills gnome - | |||
gnome-shell killed by SIGABRT</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Gnome Online Accounts === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Facebook Add Facebook] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Google Add Google] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20IMAP%20and%20SMTP Add IMAP and SMTP] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Kerberos Add Kerberos] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20MS%20Exchange Add MS Exchange] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Windows%20Live Add Windows Live] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20ownCloud Add ownCloud] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba TECRA A40-D | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>The creation of the online account is ok per se, but https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/nautilus/-/issues/2181</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Intel Corporation Xeon E7 v3/Xeon E5 v3/Core i7 DMI2 [8086:2f00] (rev 02) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:shamelelham|shamelelham]] | |||
| Workstation 35, Boxes VM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Disk Management === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20basic Basic] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20lvm LVM] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20modify Modify] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20multipath Multipath] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20remote Remote] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| Workstation GNOME x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Virtualbox - F36 Compose | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Live-x86_64-36-20220227.n.0.iso with updates on KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:user|user]] | |||
| bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Exploratory Testing === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Exploratory_Testing Exploratory Testing] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba TECRA A40-D | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Cannot configure WPA2 Enterprise https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-control-center/-/issues/1688</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/nautilus/-/issues/2181</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-control-center/-/issues/1675</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kisk|kisk]] | |||
| QEMU(Boxes) VM; Fedora 36 ISO: 01587590-Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-FEDORA-2022-62ea707376.iso | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>5. System-wide Dark Style mode is not applied to LibreOffice tools, Document Scanner,Fedora Media Writer,and Rhythmbox. They are using White mode.</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>[Product: Text Editor] | |||
1 .The Spaces Per Tab feature doesn't work correctly for 4,6,and 8 spaces. | |||
2. Some Java keywords and reserved words such as import, package, const, and goto are displayed as regular text(not highlighted/colored) after Selecting Document Type Java | |||
3. Open Print and click the Page Setup, Job, Image Quality, Color, Finishing, and Advanced tabs. Some of the tabs are empty, or the options inside them are with a placeholder Not available. | |||
4. Print button in the Preview Window Doesn't Work. Nothing happens after clicking Print. I expect the print options window to be displayed.</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>[Product: Text Editor] The Spaces Per Tab feature doesn't work correctly for 4,6,and 8 spaces | |||
Steps to reproduce: | |||
1. Open Text Editor. | |||
2. Enter text, navigate to Settings>Spaces Per Tab and select 2. | |||
3. Press Tab and enter text. | |||
4. Repeate steps 2 and 3 by selecting 4, 6, and 8. | |||
Actual result: For 4 and 6, the space is 2 chars, for 8 is 6.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:user|user]] | |||
| bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:zeten30|zeten30]] | |||
| F35 in Gnome Boxes | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>- Nautilus/Files is not using libadwaita style (42.beta should be?) | |||
- How about packaging https://github.com/lassekongo83/adw-gtk3 to get more consistent look & feel between GTK3 / GTK4 + using libadwaita?</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 36 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 36 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 12:08, 17 April 2023
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
GNOME 42 | |
Date | 2022-02-28 to 2022-03-07 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on GNOME 42
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - Kalev Lember (kalev), Allan Day (aday)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw), Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal), coremodule (coremodule)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- Fedora 36 Workstation test day iso image with GNOME 42.beta either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!). Note that the test day image provided here includes GNOME 42.beta, which is newer than what's on regular nightly iso images.
- If you already have Fedora 36 Workstation installed, there's no need to reinstall, but just make sure to update to latest updates-testing, in particular make sure you have the update for GNOME 42.beta
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Do exploratory testing[edit]
Use the latest Fedora 36 Workstation that includes GNOME 42.beta and see if you can find anything that's crashing or not working correctly. In that case, file a bug!
Test cases[edit]
Run through the gnome-shell test cases. Warning, test cases are outdated. Try the best with testing.
What to focus on?[edit]
- System-wide Dark Style Preference
- Updated Folder Icon Theme
- GNOME Text Editor (Replaces gedit)
- Improvements to the Screenshot UI and Native Screen Recording
- Wallpapers for Dark/Light Theme
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
We have two separate places to file bugs. First, downstream in Fedora bug tracker. This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking downstream (blocker bugs for F36): Red Hat Bugzilla.
Second, there's upstream GNOME Gitlab that's useful for issues that are likely not Fedora-specific. If you file an issue downstream that looks like it needs a code fix, please file it upstream as well, to make sure all relevant people get notified of the issue.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic[edit]
User | Profile | Gnome Accessibility | Gnome Classic mode | Gnome Initial Setup | Gnome Lock Screen | Gnome Login Screen | Gnome Maps | Gnome Music | Gnome Web | Gnome Terminal | Desktop update notification | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | Workstation GNOME x86_64 |
| ||||||||||
alciregi | ||||||||||||
alciregi | Toshiba TECRA A40-D | |||||||||||
bittin | Virtualbox - F36 Compose | |||||||||||
endorphin001 | F35 Boxes | |||||||||||
geraldosimiao | Live-x86_64-36-20220227.n.0.iso with updates on KVM | |||||||||||
gustavhagland | Clevo NL41LU | |||||||||||
gustavhagland | Gustav Hagland |
| ||||||||||
hankuoffroad | Intel Core i5, Workstation 35, Boxes VM (QEMU) |
| ||||||||||
hankuoffroad | Workstation 35, Boxes VM |
| ||||||||||
kisk | QEMU(Boxes) VM; Fedora 36 ISO: 01587590-Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-FEDORA-2022-62ea707376.iso |
| ||||||||||
lruzicka | F36 Libvirt VM | |||||||||||
lruzicka | Intel Corporation Xeon E7 v3/Xeon E5 v3/Core i7 DMI2 [8086:2f00] (rev 02) | |||||||||||
luya | Fedora Design Suite 36 Beta - HP Envy x360 15-cp0xxx Ryzen 2500u | |||||||||||
michaelkronenberg | Fedora 35 Workstation, Boxes VM | |||||||||||
michaelkronenberg | Workstation 35, Boxes VM | |||||||||||
rfm83 | HP Laptop - Intel I5 - Fedora35 - Cockpit -VM | |||||||||||
shamelelham | Workstation 35, Boxes VM | |||||||||||
someone | Dell Latitude 5490, Fedora 36, |
| ||||||||||
someone | Dell Latitude 5490, Fedora 36, Gnome Boxes | |||||||||||
trugul | Thinkpad Yoga 260 Type 20FD, Intel® Core™ i5-6200U CPU @ 2.30GHz × 4, Mesa Intel® HD Graphics 520 (SKL GT2) | |||||||||||
user | bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H | |||||||||||
zeten30 | F35 in Gnome Boxes |
|
Gnome Shell[edit]
User | Profile | Activities | Extensions | Dash | Extensions gnome org | Extensions install | Extensions remove | Extensions tweak tool | Overview Search | Workspaces | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | Workstation GNOME x86_64 |
| |||||||||
alciregi | Toshiba TECRA A40-D | ||||||||||
endorphin001 | F35 Boxes | ||||||||||
geraldosimiao | Live-x86_64-36-20220227.n.0.iso with updates on KVM | ||||||||||
gustavhagland | Clevo NL41LU | ||||||||||
gustavhagland | Gustav Hagland | ||||||||||
lruzicka | F36 Libvirt VM | ||||||||||
lruzicka | Intel Corporation Xeon E7 v3/Xeon E5 v3/Core i7 DMI2 [8086:2f00] (rev 02) | ||||||||||
shamelelham | Workstation 35, Boxes VM | ||||||||||
user | bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H | ||||||||||
zeten30 | F35 in Gnome Boxes |
|
Gnome Online Accounts[edit]
User | Profile | Add Facebook | Add Google | Add IMAP and SMTP | Add Kerberos | Add MS Exchange | Add Windows Live | Add ownCloud | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | Toshiba TECRA A40-D |
| |||||||
lruzicka | Intel Corporation Xeon E7 v3/Xeon E5 v3/Core i7 DMI2 [8086:2f00] (rev 02) | ||||||||
shamelelham | Workstation 35, Boxes VM |
Disk Management[edit]
User | Profile | Basic | LVM | Modify | Multipath | Remote | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | Workstation GNOME x86_64 | ||||||
bittin | Virtualbox - F36 Compose | ||||||
geraldosimiao | Live-x86_64-36-20220227.n.0.iso with updates on KVM | ||||||
user | bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H |
Exploratory Testing[edit]
User | Profile | Exploratory Testing | References |
---|---|---|---|
alciregi | Toshiba TECRA A40-D | ||
kisk | QEMU(Boxes) VM; Fedora 36 ISO: 01587590-Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-FEDORA-2022-62ea707376.iso |
| |
user | bare metal workstation fedora 36, 64 bit, Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GM-UD2H | ||
zeten30 | F35 in Gnome Boxes |
|