No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
|||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Workstation === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation_encrypted dnf current encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation_encrypted dnf previous encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current_workstation gnome-software current workstation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_previous_workstation gnome-software previous workstation] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Daniels|Daniels]] | |||
| Lenovo Idea Pad: Linux 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 Intel® Pentium® 4415U × 4 GNome Version 45 Fedora Linux 39 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade processed through with no problems. (Per the Upgrading procedure.) | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Jacques MAROT|Jacques MAROT]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I had to erase package WEBMIN ( dnf erase webmin), The option --skip-broken was not sufficient to obtain good working of upgrade.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Pany|Pany]] | |||
| Macbook Pro retina 13" 2015-mid, with fedora sway wm | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Error: Transaction test error: | |||
file /usr/lib64/libQt6Pdf.so.6.5.2 from install of qt6-qtwebengine-6.5.2-1.fc39.x86_64 conflicts with file from package qt6-qtpdf-6.5.2-2.fc38.x86_64 | |||
... | |||
After removing qt6-qtwebengine, upgrade worked as expected.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Rich47|Rich47]] | |||
| ASUS PRIME X570-P M.B. with AMD Ryzen™ 5 5600X × 12 & NVIDIA GTX 1650 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Many folders and files moved from F38 to F39 w/no problems</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:SimonC|SimonC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:SimonC|SimonC]] | |||
| Lenovo IdeaPad 530S | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:StanleyK|StanleyK]] | |||
| VMware VM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgraded from Fedora WS 38. No problems.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Tiv9180|Tiv9180]] | |||
| Ryzen 5950x, 32GB (4x8) Corsair Vengeance RGB RT 4000, MSI MAG x570S Carbon Max Wifi | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:barnsls|barnsls]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:barnsls|barnsls]] | |||
| QEMU Standard PC _Q35 + ICH9, 2009_ AMD Ryzen™ 5 3400G with Radeon™ Vega Graphics × 4 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:baryluk|baryluk]] | |||
| epyc-promoxkvm | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Error: | |||
Problem: package python3-pyaes-1.6.1-11.fc38.noarch from @System requires python(abi) = 3.11, but none of the providers can be installed | |||
- python3-3.11.5-1.fc38.x86_64 from @System does not belong to a distupgrade repository | |||
- problem with installed package python3-pyaes-1.6.1-11.fc38.noarch | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Thinkpad Edge (2013) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:cafenoir13|cafenoir13]] | |||
| HP Pavillion cs3003ca fc39.x86_64 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| Lenovo ideapad S145 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dschellnock|dschellnock]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>some deactivated old repos / no problems at all</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>some deactivated old repos</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dschellnock|dschellnock]] | |||
| CSL-Computer GmbH _ Co. KG PC, 32,0 GiB RAM, AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600 × 12, NVIDIA GeForce RTX™ 3060 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F38 KDE at Acer Aspire V3-571 / i7-3632QM | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|2216032}} After removing igt-gpu-tools upgrade worked as expected. | |||
Found bug at xdg-desktop-portal after upgrade ( https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=474746 ) workaround add gtk at default line in kde-portals.conf | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gjason|gjason]] | |||
| vlma0001 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:helo (truisticwall92)|helo (truisticwall92)]] | |||
| Fedora Workstation 38 on Acer Aspire A315-23 (Installed on external hard drive) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Update success via terminal. No issues were found After upgrading the system applied system update - everything works great. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 4 Model B, Rev 1.4, Firmware Version 2023.04, 8GB | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2242255}} Unable to login on GNOME login screen: kernel 6.5.5</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2242255}} Unable to login on GNOME login screen: kernel 6.5.5</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2242255}} Unable to login on GNOME login screen: kernel 6.5.5</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2242255}} Unable to login on GNOME login screen: kernel 6.5.5</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| ampere hr350a | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| fujitsu fx700 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hp moonshot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe apollo80 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe bl460cgen8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe sl230sgen8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|luya]] | |||
| GNOME Boxes running Fedora 37 Workstation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade from 37 to 39 proceeded smoothly</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mzink|mzink]] | |||
| ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>no problem all, smooth upgrade</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>no problem at all / smooth upgrade</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:polczak|polczak]] | |||
| Lenovo Legion 5 17ACH6H w/ RTX 3070 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade successful (KDE Spin), nvidia proprietary driver works as it did on f38 and so does LUKS unlocking w/ Yubikey. | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:polczak|polczak]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkPad E585 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade successful</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Lenovo ideapad 320 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:steppybug|steppybug]] | |||
| latitude e6440 i7-4600M haswell f36->f39 xfs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>workstation edition w/rpmfusion</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sverrewl|sverrewl]] | |||
| - **Hardware Model:** FUJITSU LIFEBOOK AH531 - **Memory:** 4.0 GiB - **Processor:** Intel® Celeron® B815 × 2 - **Graphics:** Intel® HD Graphics 2000 (SNB GT1) - **Disk Capacity:** 256.1 GB ## Software Information: - **Firmware Version:** 1.32 - **OS Name:** Fedora Linux 39 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) - **OS Build:** (null) - **OS Type:** 64-bit - **GNOME Version:** 45.0 - **Windowing System:** X11 - **Kernel Version:** Linux 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sverrewl|sverrewl]] | |||
| - **Hardware Model:** FUJITSU LIFEBOOK AH531 - **Memory:** 4.0 GiB - **Processor:** Intel® Celeron® B815 × 2 - **Graphics:** Intel® HD Graphics 2000 (SNB GT1) - **Disk Capacity:** 256.1 GB ## Software Information: - **Firmware Version:** 1.32 - **OS Name:** Fedora Linux 39 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) - **OS Type:** 64-bit - **GNOME Version:** 45.0 - **Windowing System:** X11 - **Kernel Version:** Linux 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tharadash|tharadash]] | |||
| HP EliteBook 840 G6 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:wehagy|wehagy]] | |||
| ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. Z170-PREMIUM - 32,0 GiB - Intel® Core™ i7-7700K × 8 - AMD Radeon™ RX 6700 XT - Linux 6.5.5-200.fc38.x86_64 - Wayland | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Fedora with zfs on root encrypted using native zfs encryption.</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>Fedora with zfs on root upgraded without any problems.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Server === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_server dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_server dnf previous] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:brianmcarey|brianmcarey]] | |||
| HPE Microserver Gen10 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi 4 Model B - 8GB | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|2241252}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|2241252}} </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| ampere hr330a | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| ampere hr350a | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| ampere mtsnow | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| dell pe | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe apollo80 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe bl465cg7 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe nehalem | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| sgi iss3014 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== KDE === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_kde dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_kde dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_plasma-discover_current_kde plasma-discover current] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:aleasto|aleasto]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:aleasto|aleasto]] | |||
| Thinkpad z13 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Discover warned me that mesa-va-drivers-freeworld and mesa-vdpau-drivers-freeworld had to be removed, because rpmfusion has not pushed the 23.2.1 update to stable</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:cafenoir13|cafenoir13]] | |||
| Operating System: Fedora Linux 39 KDE Plasma Version: 5.27.8 KDE Frameworks Version: 5.109.0 Qt Version: 5.15.10 Kernel Version: 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 (64-bit) Graphics Platform: Wayland Processors: 8 × Intel® Core™ i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz Memory: 15.3 GiB of RAM Graphics Processor: Mesa Intel® UHD Graphics Manufacturer: HP Product Name: HP Pavilion Laptop 15-cs3xxx System Version: Type1ProductConfigId | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| F38 KDE at Acer Aspire V3-571 / i7-3632QM | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|2216032}} After removing igt-gpu-tools upgrade worked as expected. | |||
Found bug at xdg-desktop-portal after upgrade ( https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=474746 ) workaround add gtk at default line in kde-portals.conf </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ngompa|ngompa]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ngompa|ngompa]] | |||
| Slimbook Pro X 15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:srp|srp]] | |||
| ThinkPad X1 Carbon 6th Gen (20KG-SA5G00) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Spins === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current&redirect=no graphical upgrade] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_current_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_previous_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade prev] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:barnsls|barnsls]] | |||
| QEMU Standard PC (Q35 + ICH9, 2009) pc-q35-5.2 4 × AMD EPYC Processor (with IBPB) KDE Spin | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Fedora 38 with QA updates to 39 Alpha on my Thinkpad Edge laptop | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:boxjellyfish|boxjellyfish]] | |||
| F38 Budgie - AMD Ryzen 5 4500U & iGPU | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgraded via terminal without issues. Got a systemd-journald-audit.socket warning at first boot, but it was fixed after updating F39 and rebooting.</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jelabarre|jelabarre]] | |||
| Dell Inspiron One 2020 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Ran upgrade remotely from SSH session, ran to completion without incident. Some repos do not yet have F39 repositories (such as timekpr-next), but probably will by GA.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nixuser|nixuser]] | |||
| Xfce 38 to 39 ~ ASUS G750JS 1 x Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz Intel Corporation 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 06) NVIDIA Corporation GK104M [GeForce GTX 870M] (rev a1) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nixuser|nixuser]] | |||
| Xfce 38 to 39 ~ Intel NUC i7 NUC11PAH 1 x 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-1165G7 @ 2.80GHz Intel Corporation TigerLake-LP GT2 [Iris Xe Graphics] (rev 01) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nixuser|nixuser]] | |||
| Xfce Server 38 to 19 ~ Dell Precision T5610 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2603 v2 @ 1.80GHz (8 cores total) NVIDIA Corporation GK104 [GeForce GTX 760] (rev a1) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Minimal === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_minimal dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_minimal dnf current] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:buckaroogeek|buckaroogeek]] | |||
| Raspberry Pi4 8 GB | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>RPi4 does not have an RTC. sudo dnf system-upgrade log --number=-1 based log shows many lines like: | |||
Sep 18 00:00:39 pi04.lan dnf-3[480]: error: Verifying a signature using certificate > | |||
Sep 18 00:00:39 pi04.lan dnf-3[480]: Signature c775 created at Sun Sep 24 00:59:30> | |||
And the the list ends with Sep 18 00:01:29 pi04.lan dnf-3[431]: Error: GPG check Failed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| Lenovo ideapad S145 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dbrendel|dbrendel]] | |||
| Lenovo T14s Gen1, i7-10610U | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|2241148}} rxvt-unicode does no longer correctly work with non-ascii characters</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hathanhnek|hathanhnek]] | |||
| ASUS Vivobook X415EA | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| ampere hr350a | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| ampere mtsnow | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| dell pe | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe apollo80 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| hpe bl460cgen8 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| lenovo rd230 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lily|lily]] | |||
| sgi iss3014 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>upgrade succeed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 39 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 39 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 14:34, 13 April 2024
Upgrade Test Day | |
---|---|
Date | 2023-10-05 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Upgrade Test Day
Who's available[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion. In case of problem related to test day organization/wiki/whatever, please reach out to sumantrom.
- Development - jmracek (jmracek) , kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw), Kamil Paral (kparal), frantisekz (frantisekz), Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom),
Prerequisite for Test Day[edit]
- A system (real or virtual) you can install Fedora to, and not mind if it breaks
- A Fedora 38 image: download Workstation or Server or KDE and other spins
- For Previous Test Cases: download Fedora 38
- Make sure to use the latest version of dnf for F38 is installed
How to test?[edit]
Upgrade Fedora with dnf system upgrade:
Use these commands to first ensure you have latest packages, install system upgrade, download and reboot with the new version. Example upgrade to Fedora 39.
sudo dnf upgrade --refresh sudo dnf install dnf-plugin-system-upgrade sudo dnf system-upgrade download --releasever=39 sudo dnf system-upgrade reboot
Another test option is to use gnome-software, good if you can test in this way too!
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, report a bug to Bugzilla usually for the component dnf. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC and we will help you.
Anaconda will display an error dialog allowing you to report the problem to Bugzilla. This will also automatically attach logs, error message and traceback to the report -- this way of reporting bugs is preferred.
Test Results[edit]
Workstation[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf current encrypted | dnf previous | dnf previous encrypted | gnome-software current workstation | gnome-software previous workstation | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniels | Lenovo Idea Pad: Linux 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 Intel® Pentium® 4415U × 4 GNome Version 45 Fedora Linux 39 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) |
| ||||||
Jacques MAROT |
| |||||||
Pany | Macbook Pro retina 13" 2015-mid, with fedora sway wm |
| ||||||
Rich47 | ASUS PRIME X570-P M.B. with AMD Ryzen™ 5 5600X × 12 & NVIDIA GTX 1650 |
| ||||||
SimonC | ||||||||
SimonC | Lenovo IdeaPad 530S | |||||||
StanleyK | VMware VM |
| ||||||
Tiv9180 | Ryzen 5950x, 32GB (4x8) Corsair Vengeance RGB RT 4000, MSI MAG x570S Carbon Max Wifi | |||||||
barnsls | ||||||||
barnsls | QEMU Standard PC _Q35 + ICH9, 2009_ AMD Ryzen™ 5 3400G with Radeon™ Vega Graphics × 4 | |||||||
baryluk | epyc-promoxkvm |
| ||||||
bittin | Thinkpad Edge (2013) | |||||||
cafenoir13 | HP Pavillion cs3003ca fc39.x86_64 | |||||||
danniel | Lenovo ideapad S145 | |||||||
dschellnock | ||||||||
dschellnock | CSL-Computer GmbH _ Co. KG PC, 32,0 GiB RAM, AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600 × 12, NVIDIA GeForce RTX™ 3060 | |||||||
geraldosimiao | F38 KDE at Acer Aspire V3-571 / i7-3632QM |
| ||||||
gjason | vlma0001 | |||||||
helo (truisticwall92) | Fedora Workstation 38 on Acer Aspire A315-23 (Installed on external hard drive) |
| ||||||
hricky | Raspberry Pi 4 Model B, Rev 1.4, Firmware Version 2023.04, 8GB | |||||||
lily | ampere hr350a |
| ||||||
lily | fujitsu fx700 | |||||||
lily | hp moonshot | |||||||
lily | hpe apollo80 |
| ||||||
lily | hpe bl460cgen8 |
| ||||||
lily | hpe sl230sgen8 |
| ||||||
luya | GNOME Boxes running Fedora 37 Workstation |
| ||||||
mzink | ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 | |||||||
polczak | Lenovo Legion 5 17ACH6H w/ RTX 3070 |
| ||||||
polczak | Lenovo ThinkPad E585 |
| ||||||
rai510 | Lenovo ideapad 320 | |||||||
steppybug | latitude e6440 i7-4600M haswell f36->f39 xfs |
| ||||||
sverrewl | - **Hardware Model:** FUJITSU LIFEBOOK AH531 - **Memory:** 4.0 GiB - **Processor:** Intel® Celeron® B815 × 2 - **Graphics:** Intel® HD Graphics 2000 (SNB GT1) - **Disk Capacity:** 256.1 GB ## Software Information: - **Firmware Version:** 1.32 - **OS Name:** Fedora Linux 39 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) - **OS Build:** (null) - **OS Type:** 64-bit - **GNOME Version:** 45.0 - **Windowing System:** X11 - **Kernel Version:** Linux 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 | |||||||
sverrewl | - **Hardware Model:** FUJITSU LIFEBOOK AH531 - **Memory:** 4.0 GiB - **Processor:** Intel® Celeron® B815 × 2 - **Graphics:** Intel® HD Graphics 2000 (SNB GT1) - **Disk Capacity:** 256.1 GB ## Software Information: - **Firmware Version:** 1.32 - **OS Name:** Fedora Linux 39 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) - **OS Type:** 64-bit - **GNOME Version:** 45.0 - **Windowing System:** X11 - **Kernel Version:** Linux 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 | |||||||
tharadash | HP EliteBook 840 G6 | |||||||
wehagy | ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. Z170-PREMIUM - 32,0 GiB - Intel® Core™ i7-7700K × 8 - AMD Radeon™ RX 6700 XT - Linux 6.5.5-200.fc38.x86_64 - Wayland |
Server[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
brianmcarey | HPE Microserver Gen10 | |||
hricky | Raspberry Pi 4 Model B - 8GB | |||
lily | ampere hr330a |
| ||
lily | ampere hr350a |
| ||
lily | ampere mtsnow |
| ||
lily | dell pe | |||
lily | hpe apollo80 | |||
lily | hpe bl465cg7 | |||
lily | hpe nehalem | |||
lily | sgi iss3014 |
KDE[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | plasma-discover current | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
aleasto | |||||
aleasto | Thinkpad z13 |
| |||
cafenoir13 | Operating System: Fedora Linux 39 KDE Plasma Version: 5.27.8 KDE Frameworks Version: 5.109.0 Qt Version: 5.15.10 Kernel Version: 6.5.5-300.fc39.x86_64 (64-bit) Graphics Platform: Wayland Processors: 8 × Intel® Core™ i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz Memory: 15.3 GiB of RAM Graphics Processor: Mesa Intel® UHD Graphics Manufacturer: HP Product Name: HP Pavilion Laptop 15-cs3xxx System Version: Type1ProductConfigId | ||||
geraldosimiao | F38 KDE at Acer Aspire V3-571 / i7-3632QM |
| |||
ngompa | KVM | ||||
ngompa | Slimbook Pro X 15 | ||||
srp | ThinkPad X1 Carbon 6th Gen (20KG-SA5G00) |
Spins[edit]
User | Profile | graphical upgrade | dnf upgrade current | dnf upgrade prev | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
barnsls | QEMU Standard PC (Q35 + ICH9, 2009) pc-q35-5.2 4 × AMD EPYC Processor (with IBPB) KDE Spin | ||||
bittin | Fedora 38 with QA updates to 39 Alpha on my Thinkpad Edge laptop | ||||
boxjellyfish | F38 Budgie - AMD Ryzen 5 4500U & iGPU |
| |||
jelabarre | Dell Inspiron One 2020 |
| |||
nixuser | Xfce 38 to 39 ~ ASUS G750JS 1 x Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz Intel Corporation 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 06) NVIDIA Corporation GK104M [GeForce GTX 870M] (rev a1) | ||||
nixuser | Xfce 38 to 39 ~ Intel NUC i7 NUC11PAH 1 x 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-1165G7 @ 2.80GHz Intel Corporation TigerLake-LP GT2 [Iris Xe Graphics] (rev 01) | ||||
nixuser | Xfce Server 38 to 19 ~ Dell Precision T5610 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2603 v2 @ 1.80GHz (8 cores total) NVIDIA Corporation GK104 [GeForce GTX 760] (rev a1) |
Minimal[edit]
User | Profile | dnf previous | dnf current | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
buckaroogeek | Raspberry Pi4 8 GB |
| ||
danniel | Lenovo ideapad S145 | |||
dbrendel | Lenovo T14s Gen1, i7-10610U | |||
hathanhnek | ASUS Vivobook X415EA |
| ||
lily | ampere hr350a | |||
lily | ampere mtsnow | |||
lily | dell pe | |||
lily | hpe apollo80 | |||
lily | hpe bl460cgen8 |
| ||
lily | lenovo rd230 |
| ||
lily | sgi iss3014 |