(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Using_Mock_to_test_package_builds Fedora Packager Mock] - Isolated local build environment. | * [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Using_Mock_to_test_package_builds Fedora Packager Mock] - Isolated local build environment. | ||
* [https://copr.fedorainfracloud.org/groups/g/xr/coprs/ Fedora COPR XR SIG Group] - Pre-builds, automatic builds from upstream, used as a source to merge into Fedora buildsys. | * [https://copr.fedorainfracloud.org/groups/g/xr/coprs/ Fedora COPR XR SIG Group] - Pre-builds, automatic builds from upstream, used as a source to merge into Fedora buildsys. | ||
* [https://src.fedoraproject.org/group/xr-sig Fedora Source XR SIG Group] - Source control for packages the XR SIG has maintainership access. | |||
* [https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/package-maintainers/Using_the_Koji_Build_System/ Fedora Buildsys] - For final builds distributed officially. | * [https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/package-maintainers/Using_the_Koji_Build_System/ Fedora Buildsys] - For final builds distributed officially. | ||
Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Upstream !! Initial Version !! Status !! Packager !! Fedora Package Name !! Fedora Package URL !! Fedora Review !! Notes | ! Upstream !! Initial Version !! Status !! Packager !! Fedora Package Name !! Fedora Package URL !! Fedora Review !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/alvr-org/ALVR/ ALVR Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || alvr || TBD || || Needs fixes, cuda required, might need to be in rpmfusion, client has android SDK dep | | [https://github.com/alvr-org/ALVR/ ALVR Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || alvr || TBD || || Needs fixes, cuda required, might need to be in rpmfusion, client has android SDK dep | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mateosss/basalt/ Basalt Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || basalt || TBD || || Has many old build deps and git submodules, for Monado | | [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mateosss/basalt/ Basalt Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || basalt || TBD || || Has many old build deps and git submodules, for Monado | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gitlab.com/gabmus/envision Envision Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || envision || TBD || || Need to figure out best was to pull in build deps for runtime builds, upstream very active | | [https://gitlab.com/gabmus/envision Envision Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || envision || TBD || || Need to figure out best was to pull in build deps for runtime builds, upstream very active | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/cntools/libsurvive libsurvive Github] || | | [https://github.com/cntools/libsurvive libsurvive Github] || 1.01^20240123git037189e || '''''In Progress''''' || dcavalca || libsurvive || TBD || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2277528 review] || Disabled sciplot and gattlib due to breaking build | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/libuvc/libuvc libuvc Github] || 0.0.7 || Packaged || dcavalca || libuvc || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/libuvc libuvc] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2244980 review] || | | [https://github.com/libuvc/libuvc libuvc Github] || 0.0.7 || Packaged || dcavalca || libuvc || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/libuvc libuvc] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2244980 review] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/monado Monado GitLab] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || monado || TBD || || Working with upstream on fixes | | [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/monado Monado GitLab] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || monado || TBD || || Working with upstream on fixes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/utilities/vulkan-layers vulkan-layers GitLab] || 0.9.0 || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || monado-vulkan-layers || TBD || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2274947 review] || Review underway | | [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/utilities/vulkan-layers vulkan-layers GitLab] || 0.9.0 || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || monado-vulkan-layers || TBD || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2274947 review] || Review underway, pending outcome of https://pagure.io/packaging-committee/issue/1365 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gitlab.com/znixian/OpenOVR OpenComposite GitLab] || TBD || Not Started || TBD || opencomposite || || || openvr to openxr translation, for gaming | | [https://gitlab.com/znixian/OpenOVR OpenComposite GitLab] || TBD || Not Started || TBD || opencomposite || || || openvr to openxr translation, for gaming | ||
Line 83: | Line 92: | ||
| [https://github.com/KhronosGroup/OpenXR-SDK-Source OpenXR SDK Source Github] || 1.0.12 || Packaged || luya || openxr || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/openxr openxr] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1895568 review] || | | [https://github.com/KhronosGroup/OpenXR-SDK-Source OpenXR SDK Source Github] || 1.0.12 || Packaged || luya || openxr || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/openxr openxr] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1895568 review] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/maluoi/openxr-explorer openxr-explorer Github] || 1.4 || Packaged || jsteffan || openxr-explorer || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/openxr-explorer openxr-explorer] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=2274948 review] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/demos/openxr-simple-playground openxr-simple-playground GitLab] || 0-1. | | [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/demos/openxr-simple-playground openxr-simple-playground GitLab] || 0-1.20240424git3b3c91f || Packaged || jsteffan || openxr-simple-playground || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/openxr-simple-playground openxr-simple-playground] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=2274949 review] || | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/stevenlovegrove/Pangolin/ Pangolin Github] || 0.9.1 || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || pangolin || TBD || || for basalt, but much newer version | | [https://github.com/stevenlovegrove/Pangolin/ Pangolin Github] || 0.9.1 || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || pangolin || TBD || || for basalt, but much newer version | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/Meumeu/WiVRn WiVRn Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || wivrn || TBD || || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/thp/psmoveapi psmoveapi Github] || 4.0.12^20240424git26e1446 || Packaged || dcavalca || psmoveapi || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/psmoveapi psmoveapi] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2255842 review] || | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Meumeu/WiVRn WiVRn Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || wivrn || TBD || || client has android SDK dep, nvidia support split out via dlopen() | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/galister/wlx-overlay-s WlxOverlay-S Github] || TBD || '''''In Progress''''' || jsteffan || wlx-overlay-s || TBD || || missing rust dependencies to be packaged | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/demos/xrgears xrgears GitLab] || 1.0.1 || Packaged || jsteffan || xrgears || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/xrgears xrgears] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=2274950 review] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/utilities/xr-hardware xr-hardware GitLab] || 1.1.0 || Packaged || dcavalca || xr-hardware || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/xr-hardware xr-hardware] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2244982 review] || | | [https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/monado/utilities/xr-hardware xr-hardware GitLab] || 1.1.0 || Packaged || dcavalca || xr-hardware || [https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/xr-hardware xr-hardware] || [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2244982 review] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:12, 11 May 2024
XR Packaging
This page was created for the purpose of tracking the effort for packaging XR software in Fedora.
If you start working on a package in this list, please mark it as In Progress and put your name under the packager column.
If you find errors in this list (package that aren't actually needed or missing dependencies), feel free to add them to this list.
To get started, check out the Fedora Packaging Guidelines to know what is required.
Build System
- Fedora Packager Mock - Isolated local build environment.
- Fedora COPR XR SIG Group - Pre-builds, automatic builds from upstream, used as a source to merge into Fedora buildsys.
- Fedora Source XR SIG Group - Source control for packages the XR SIG has maintainership access.
- Fedora Buildsys - For final builds distributed officially.
Status Key
When updating the packaging table, please use one of the values in the table below. If the status is really not encompassed by the existing statuses, please add a new value and description for the current state.
Value | Meaning |
---|---|
Packaged? | Software is packaged in Fedora but it may not be a version that is suitable |
Packaged | Software is packaged in Fedora |
In Progress | Someone is currently working to package an appropriate version of the software |
Needs Review | Package is ready for review |
Not Started | Package has not been started |
Software List
This list is not complete and will expand over time. See https://hackmd.io/s9w46CP1SviD0QxOA9f3Nw for an actively updated version.
Upstream | Initial Version | Status | Packager | Fedora Package Name | Fedora Package URL | Fedora Review | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ALVR Github | TBD | In Progress | jsteffan | alvr | TBD | Needs fixes, cuda required, might need to be in rpmfusion, client has android SDK dep | |
Basalt Github | TBD | In Progress | jsteffan | basalt | TBD | Has many old build deps and git submodules, for Monado | |
Envision Github | TBD | In Progress | jsteffan | envision | TBD | Need to figure out best was to pull in build deps for runtime builds, upstream very active | |
libsurvive Github | 1.01^20240123git037189e | In Progress | dcavalca | libsurvive | TBD | review | Disabled sciplot and gattlib due to breaking build |
libuvc Github | 0.0.7 | Packaged | dcavalca | libuvc | libuvc | review | |
Monado GitLab | TBD | In Progress | jsteffan | monado | TBD | Working with upstream on fixes | |
vulkan-layers GitLab | 0.9.0 | In Progress | jsteffan | monado-vulkan-layers | TBD | review | Review underway, pending outcome of https://pagure.io/packaging-committee/issue/1365 |
OpenComposite GitLab | TBD | Not Started | TBD | opencomposite | openvr to openxr translation, for gaming | ||
OpenHMD Github | 0.3.0^20230112gite64708b | Packaged | dcavalca | openhmd | openhmd | review | |
OpenVR Github | 1.26.7 | Packaged | dcavalca | openvr | openvr | review | |
OpenXR SDK Source Github | 1.0.12 | Packaged | luya | openxr | openxr | review | |
openxr-explorer Github | 1.4 | Packaged | jsteffan | openxr-explorer | openxr-explorer | review | |
openxr-simple-playground GitLab | 0-1.20240424git3b3c91f | Packaged | jsteffan | openxr-simple-playground | openxr-simple-playground | review | |
Pangolin Github | 0.9.1 | In Progress | jsteffan | pangolin | TBD | for basalt, but much newer version | |
psmoveapi Github | 4.0.12^20240424git26e1446 | Packaged | dcavalca | psmoveapi | psmoveapi | review | |
WiVRn Github | TBD | In Progress | jsteffan | wivrn | TBD | client has android SDK dep, nvidia support split out via dlopen() | |
WlxOverlay-S Github | TBD | In Progress | jsteffan | wlx-overlay-s | TBD | missing rust dependencies to be packaged | |
xrgears GitLab | 1.0.1 | Packaged | jsteffan | xrgears | xrgears | review | |
xr-hardware GitLab | 1.1.0 | Packaged | dcavalca | xr-hardware | xr-hardware | review |