From Fedora Project Wiki
(Created page with '== Identifying storage devices by magic numbers in hardware == = FibreChannel = {| ! media !! where you see it !! name of identifier !! what it describes !! what it looks like !...') |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Identifying storage devices by magic numbers in hardware == | == Identifying storage devices by magic numbers in hardware == | ||
<small> | |||
{| | {| | ||
! media !! where you see it !! name of identifier !! what it describes !! what it looks like !! what it looks like in udev || notes | ! media !! where you see it !! name of identifier !! what it describes !! what it looks like !! what it looks like in udev || notes | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| FibreChannel | | FibreChannel | ||
|| qlogic firmware | || qlogic firmware | ||
|| Port Name, | || Port Name,LUN | ||
|| {storage unit port,drive identifier} | || {storage unit port,drive identifier} | ||
|| 5006016039201cb1, | || 5006016039201cb1,1 | ||
|| ID_DEVPATH= | || <small>ID_DEVPATH=...-fc-5006016039201cb1:0x0001000000000000</small> | ||
|| | || UDEV really sucks here | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FibreChannel | | FibreChannel | ||
|| NaviSphere<br>(RAID firmware) | || NaviSphere<br>(RAID firmware) | ||
|| | || WWN<br>WWPN<br>WWID<br>VPD | ||
|| unique id for a storage device | || unique id for a storage device | ||
|| 60:06:01:60:92:D2:18:00:D4:4E:58:6A:91:44:DE:11 | || <small>60:06:01:60:92:D2:18:00:D4:4E:58:6A:91:44:DE:11</small> | ||
|| ID_SERIAL_SHORT=6006016092D21800D44E586a9144de11 | || <small>ID_SERIAL_SHORT=<br>6006016092D21800D44E586a9144de11</small> | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SATA | | SATA<br>SCSI<br>PATA (w/libata) | ||
|| Sometimes on the disk's label | || Sometimes on the disk's label | ||
|| "VPD"<br>"Serial Number"<br>... | || "VPD"<br>"Serial Number"<br>... | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|| ID_SERIAL_SHORT=VDK71BTC02EPXK | || ID_SERIAL_SHORT=VDK71BTC02EPXK | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |||
| DASD (direct access storage device) | |||
|| s390 | |||
|| device bus ID | |||
|| disk drive | |||
|| ccw-0.0.ebe3 | |||
|| ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.ebe3 | |||
|| by-path is especially recommended under z/VM | |||
|- | |||
| FibreChannel | |||
|| zFCP (s390) | |||
|| device bus ID, WWPN, LUN | |||
|| FCP adaptor, storage port, disk drive | |||
|| 0.0.6c89, 0x4242ebbe0123456a, 0xebbeebbe00000000 | |||
|| <small>ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.6c89-zfcp-0x4242ebbe0123456a:<br>0xebbeebbe00000000</small> | |||
|| by-path is especially recommended under z/VM | |||
|} | |} | ||
</small> |
Latest revision as of 20:40, 24 July 2009
Identifying storage devices by magic numbers in hardware
media | where you see it | name of identifier | what it describes | what it looks like | what it looks like in udev | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FibreChannel | qlogic firmware | Port Name,LUN | {storage unit port,drive identifier} | 5006016039201cb1,1 | ID_DEVPATH=...-fc-5006016039201cb1:0x0001000000000000 | UDEV really sucks here |
FibreChannel | NaviSphere (RAID firmware) |
WWN WWPN WWID VPD |
unique id for a storage device | 60:06:01:60:92:D2:18:00:D4:4E:58:6A:91:44:DE:11 | ID_SERIAL_SHORT= 6006016092D21800D44E586a9144de11 |
|
SATA SCSI PATA (w/libata) |
Sometimes on the disk's label | "VPD" "Serial Number" ... |
Unique ID for the disk | VDK71BTC02EPXK | ID_SERIAL_SHORT=VDK71BTC02EPXK | |
DASD (direct access storage device) | s390 | device bus ID | disk drive | ccw-0.0.ebe3 | ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.ebe3 | by-path is especially recommended under z/VM |
FibreChannel | zFCP (s390) | device bus ID, WWPN, LUN | FCP adaptor, storage port, disk drive | 0.0.6c89, 0x4242ebbe0123456a, 0xebbeebbe00000000 | ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.6c89-zfcp-0x4242ebbe0123456a: 0xebbeebbe00000000 |
by-path is especially recommended under z/VM |