m (→Non-modular Server: disable optical media column completely) |
|||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Server == | == Non-modular Server == | ||
[https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/teams/serversig/serversig.2017-09-19-20.00.log.html#l-288 Non-modular server is non-blocking] | |||
{| class=wikitable sortable collapsible width=100% | {| class=wikitable sortable collapsible width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| Server WG | | Server WG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso''' | | Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | ||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Server-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Modular Server == | |||
Review request: [https://pagure.io/modularity/issue/63 Release Blocking Deliverables for modular server] | |||
{| class=wikitable sortable collapsible width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Image !! release blocking !! optical boot is <br>release blocking !! who is responsible | |||
|- | |||
| Server/aarch64/images/Fedora-Modular-Server-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.raw.xz | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/armhfp/images/Fedora-Modular-Server-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/armhfp/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/i386/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-i386-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| Server/s390x/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-s390x-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | |||
| no | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| Server WG | |||
|- | |||
| '''Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso''' | |||
| yes | | yes | ||
| no | | no | ||
| Server WG | | Server WG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Server-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso''' | | '''Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso''' | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| no | | no | ||
Line 230: | Line 303: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Workstation == | == Workstation == | ||
Review requested on [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list 2017-Sep-14] | Review requested on [https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list 2017-Sep-14] |
Latest revision as of 08:25, 25 September 2017
List of Fedora 27 release deliverables
This is the list of release (blocking) deliverables, the goal is to provide single point of information for Fedora QE, release engineering and other teams. Mostly to avoid late surprises during Fedora release compose or release meetings.
- QA knows what's release blocking and they know where testing priority is
- release engineering knows what's going to be produced for upcoming release ahead of time (we added this point to the Change process as releng requested it)
- we can avoid last minute juggling with release at Go/No?-Go meeting
Each Working Group (or SIG/individual in such case) is responsible to keep this information up to date for every single Fedora release (in cooperation with Fedora Program Manager). For new deliverables (even non-blocking), please use Fedora Change Management process and propose it ahead of time, so the community is prepared for such release.
Fedora Program Manager is responsible to copy this page for each Fedora release and confirm it's correctness with each Working Group (or SIG/individual in such case).
Cloud
Review requested on 2017-Sep-14
Image | release blocking | optical boot is release blocking |
who is responsible |
---|---|---|---|
Cloud/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Cloud-netinst-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/aarch64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.qcow2 | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/aarch64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.raw.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/ppc64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64.qcow2 | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/ppc64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64.raw.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/ppc64le/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64le.qcow2 | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/ppc64le/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64le.raw.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Atomic-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.qcow2 | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Atomic-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.raw.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Atomic-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.vagrant-libvirt.box | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Atomic-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.vagrant-virtualbox.box | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.qcow2 | yes | no | Cloud WG |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.raw.xz | yes | no | Cloud WG |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.vagrant-libvirt.box | no | Cloud WG | |
CloudImages/x86_64/images/Fedora-Cloud-Base-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.vagrant-virtualbox.box | no | Cloud WG | |
Cloud/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Cloud-netinst-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Cloud WG | |
Cloud/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Cloud-netinst-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Cloud WG | |
Cloud/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Cloud-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/aarch64/images/Fedora-Container-Minimal-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/aarch64/images/Fedora-Docker-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/armhfp/images/Fedora-Container-Minimal-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.armhfp.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/armhfp/images/Fedora-Docker-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.armhfp.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/ppc64/images/Fedora-Container-Minimal-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/ppc64/images/Fedora-Docker-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/ppc64le/images/Fedora-Container-Minimal-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64le.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/ppc64le/images/Fedora-Docker-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.ppc64le.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/x86_64/images/Fedora-Container-Minimal-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG | |
Docker/x86_64/images/Fedora-Docker-Base-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.tar.xz | no | Cloud WG |
Non-modular Server
Non-modular server is non-blocking
Image | release blocking | optical boot is release blocking |
who is responsible |
---|---|---|---|
Server/aarch64/images/Fedora-Server-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.raw.xz | no | Server WG | |
Server/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Server-netinst-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/armhfp/images/Fedora-Server-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | Server WG | |
Server/armhfp/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/i386/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-i386-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Server-netinst-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Server-netinst-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/s390x/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-s390x-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Server-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG |
Modular Server
Review request: Release Blocking Deliverables for modular server
Image | release blocking | optical boot is release blocking |
who is responsible |
---|---|---|---|
Server/aarch64/images/Fedora-Modular-Server-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.raw.xz | no | Server WG | |
Server/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/armhfp/images/Fedora-Modular-Server-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | Server WG | |
Server/armhfp/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/i386/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-i386-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/s390x/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-s390x-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Server WG | |
Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-dvd-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | yes | no | Server WG |
Server/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Modular-Server-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | yes | no | Server WG |
Workstation
Review requested on 2017-Sep-14
Image | release blocking | optical boot is release blocking |
who is responsible |
---|---|---|---|
Workstation/aarch64/images/Fedora-Workstation-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.raw.xz | no | Workstation WG | |
Workstation/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Workstation-netinst-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Workstation WG | |
Workstation/armhfp/images/Fedora-Workstation-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | Workstation WG | |
WorkstationOstree/x86_64/iso/Fedora-WorkstationOstree-ostree-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Workstation WG | |
Workstation/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | yes | yes | Workstation WG |
Workstation/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Workstation-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | yes | no | Workstation WG |
Labs
Review requested on 2017-Sep-14
Image | release blocking | optical boot is release blocking |
who is responsible |
---|---|---|---|
Labs/armhfp/images/Fedora-Python-Classroom-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/i386/images/Fedora-Python-Classroom-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.i386.vagrant-libvirt.box | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/i386/images/Fedora-Python-Classroom-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.i386.vagrant-virtualbox.box | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/images/Fedora-Python-Classroom-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.vagrant-libvirt.box | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/images/Fedora-Python-Classroom-Vagrant-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.x86_64.vagrant-virtualbox.box | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Astronomy_KDE-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Design_suite-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Games-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Jam_KDE-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Python-Classroom-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Robotics-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Labs/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Security-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG |
Spins
Review requested on 2017-Sep-14
Image | release blocking | optical boot is release blocking |
who is responsible |
---|---|---|---|
Spins/aarch64/images/Fedora-Minimal-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.aarch64.raw.xz | no | arm SIG | |
Spins/armhfp/images/Fedora-KDE-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | arm SIG | |
Spins/armhfp/images/Fedora-LXQt-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | arm SIG | |
Spins/armhfp/images/Fedora-Mate-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | arm SIG | |
Spins/armhfp/images/Fedora-Minimal-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | yes | no | arm SIG |
Spins/armhfp/images/Fedora-SoaS-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | no | arm SIG | |
Spins/armhfp/images/Fedora-Xfce-armhfp-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_-sda.raw.xz | yes | no | arm SIG |
Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Cinnamon-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Cinnamon SIG | |
Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-KDE-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | yes | no | KDE SIG |
Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-LXDE-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | LXDE SIG | |
Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-LXQt-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | LXQt SIG | |
Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-MATE_Compiz-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | MATE SIG | |
Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-SoaS-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | SoaS SIG | |
Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Xfce-Live-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Xfce SIG |
Everything
Review requested on 2017-Sep-14
Image | release blocking | optical boot is release blocking |
who is responsible |
---|---|---|---|
Everything/aarch64/iso/Fedora-Everything-netinst-aarch64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Everything/ppc64/iso/Fedora-Everything-netinst-ppc64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Everything/ppc64le/iso/Fedora-Everything-netinst-ppc64le-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | no | Spins SIG | |
Everything/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Everything-netinst-x86_64-_RELEASE_MILESTONE_.iso | yes | yes | Spins SIG |