From Fedora Project Wiki
(Created page with '== Comparison == <!-- Objectively compare feature sets of both tools in relation to the important workflows--> * signatures * Magic words * Link format Page Tabs: * Defa...') |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
** “edit” (may read “view source” if anonymous editing is disabled, the page is in the MediaWiki: namespace, or the page is protected) | ** “edit” (may read “view source” if anonymous editing is disabled, the page is in the MediaWiki: namespace, or the page is protected) | ||
** “history” | ** “history” | ||
*Extra tabs for logged-in users | * Extra tabs for logged-in users | ||
** “move” | ** “move” | ||
** “watch” | ** “watch” | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Feature !! fedoraproject.org/wiki !! nitrate | ! Feature !! fedoraproject.org/wiki !! nitrate | ||
|- | |||
| Wiki markup | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| Rename the links | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Review status | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add reviewer | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Draft status | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add draft template/note | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Templates | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} such as result,case format, fedora version | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} using Category | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} Using test plans | |||
|- | |||
| Add cases to groups | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add category | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Sortable table | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Collapse table | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| test case format | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| links to the package | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Rename a case | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}}move to another page | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Copy template page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} clone? | |||
|- | |||
| Redirect links | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Move test results | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually copy | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| History rollback | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| Editting preview | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| changes comparison | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Subpage using | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Result summary/report | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| results for diff platforms | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Comment as references | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Result format | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} use result template | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Bug posting | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} use bug template | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Multiple contributions for each case | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| *Signatures using | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Search tests | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} categories | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} plans | |||
|- | |||
| Main/intro page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Toolbox(what links to here) | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Upload files/packages/images | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Upload updates.img/repo to certain server | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} fedorapeople server | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Authorities for pages | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Use namespaces | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Feature enhancement | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Add plugin | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Page protection | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by Admin | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Page deletion | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by Admin | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| SOP guide page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Test day/result template page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Test day schedule | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Test notification | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} send out announcement | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Table format | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|fail}} manually create table | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Form format | |||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} wiki syntax | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|- | |||
| Talk page | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| Release Criteria | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| License | | License | ||
Line 57: | Line 229: | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|fail}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|fail}} | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:25, 29 December 2010
Comparison
- signatures
- Magic words
- Link format
Page Tabs:
- Default for all users
- “namespace” (page, help, special page, template, user page etc.)
- “discussion”
- “edit” (may read “view source” if anonymous editing is disabled, the page is in the MediaWiki: namespace, or the page is protected)
- “history”
- Extra tabs for logged-in users
- “move”
- “watch”
- Extra tabs for sysops
- “protect”
- “delete”
User links:
- “<username>”: This links to your user page which is where you can put information about yourself, store bits of information you want to remember or whatever else you fancy.
- “my talk”: This links to your discussion page, where people can leave messages for you.
- “my preferences”: Allows you to change your personal site preferences.
- “my watchlist”: A list of all pages that you are watching. Pages can be added to this list by clicking “watch” at the top of the page.
- “my contributions”: A list of all contributions you have made to the wiki.
- “log out”: Click this link to log out of the wiki.
Feature | fedoraproject.org/wiki | nitrate |
---|---|---|
Wiki markup | ![]() |
![]() |
Rename the links | ![]() |
|
Review status | ![]() |
![]() |
Draft status | ![]() |
![]() |
Templates | ![]() |
|
Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | ![]() |
Using test plans |
Add cases to groups | ![]() |
|
Sortable table | ![]() |
|
Collapse table | ![]() |
![]() |
test case format | ![]() |
![]() |
links to the package | ![]() |
|
Rename a case | ![]() |
|
Copy template page | ![]() |
![]() |
Redirect links | ![]() |
|
Move test results | ![]() |
|
History rollback | ![]() |
![]() |
Editting preview | ![]() |
|
changes comparison | ![]() |
|
Subpage using | ![]() |
|
Result summary/report | ![]() |
![]() |
results for diff platforms | ![]() |
![]() |
Comment as references | ![]() |
![]() |
Result format | ![]() |
|
Bug posting | ![]() |
![]() |
Multiple contributions for each case | ![]() |
|
*Signatures using | ![]() |
|
Search tests | ![]() |
plans |
Main/intro page | ![]() |
|
Toolbox(what links to here) | ![]() |
|
Upload files/packages/images | ![]() |
|
Upload updates.img/repo to certain server | ![]() |
|
Authorities for pages | ![]() |
|
Feature enhancement | ![]() |
|
Page protection | ![]() |
|
Page deletion | ![]() |
|
SOP guide page | ![]() |
|
Test day/result template page | ![]() |
|
Test day schedule | ![]() |
|
Test notification | ![]() |
|
Table format | ![]() |
![]() |
Form format | ![]() |
![]() |
Talk page | ![]() |
|
Release Criteria | ![]() |
|
License | ||
Integration with FAS | ![]() |
![]() |
Supports anonymous user read-only access | ![]() |
![]() |
Supports anonymous user read-write access | ![]() |
![]() |
Data entry format | mediawiki markup | tinyMCE? |
Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | ![]() |
Using test plans |
Test case tags | ![]() |
![]() |