From Fedora Project Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
<!-- Objectively compare feature sets of both tools in relation to | <!-- Objectively compare feature sets of both tools in relation to | ||
the important workflows--> | the important workflows--> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 32: | Line 10: | ||
| Wiki markup | | Wiki markup | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rename the links | | Rename the links | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Review status | | Review status | ||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add reviewer | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add reviewer | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as CONFIRMED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Draft status | | Draft status | ||
|style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add draft template/note | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} manually add draft template/note | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as PROPOSED or NEED_UPDATE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Templates | | Templates | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} such as result,case format, fedora version | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} such as result,case format, fedora version | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} Defined | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | | Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | ||
Line 54: | Line 32: | ||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} Using test plans | |style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} Using test plans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add cases to | | Add categories | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add category | |||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} Or use tag instead? | |||
|- | |||
| Add cases to categories | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add category | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} manually add category | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sortable table | | Sortable table | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} reorder cases? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collapse table | | Collapse table | ||
Line 66: | Line 48: | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| test case | | test case template | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 60: | ||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Use template page | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} clone? | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} clone? | ||
Line 84: | Line 66: | ||
| Redirect links | | Redirect links | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} set test run as running or finished | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Move test results | | Move test results | ||
Line 100: | Line 82: | ||
| changes comparison | | changes comparison | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|warn}} Only have change logs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Subpage using | | Subpage using | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|warn}} by Tree View? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Result summary/report | | Result summary/report | ||
Line 110: | Line 92: | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Results for diff platforms | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
Line 120: | Line 102: | ||
| Result format | | Result format | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} use result template | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} use result template | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} defined | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bug posting | | Bug posting | ||
Line 134: | Line 116: | ||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Search tests | | Search tests/plans | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} by categories or name | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Main/intro page | | Main/intro page | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toolbox(what links to here) | | Toolbox(what links to here) | ||
Line 152: | Line 134: | ||
| Upload updates.img/repo to certain server | | Upload updates.img/repo to certain server | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} fedorapeople server | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} fedorapeople server | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Authorities for pages | | Authorities for pages | ||
Line 166: | Line 148: | ||
|style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | |style="background-color:white;"| {{result|unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Case/plan deletion | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by Admin | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} by Admin | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} Set as DISABLED? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOP guide page | | SOP guide page | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}}link to wiki? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Test day/result template page | | Test day/result template page | ||
Line 180: | Line 162: | ||
| Test day schedule | | Test day schedule | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Test notification | | Test notification | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} send out announcement manually | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|fail}} assign through mail | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Table format | | Table format | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result| | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 196: | Line 178: | ||
| Talk page | | Talk page | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Release Criteria | | Release Criteria page | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} link to wiki? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| License | | License | ||
Line 227: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Test case tags | | Test case tags | ||
|style="background-color: | |style="background-color:tomato;"| {{result|fail}} | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | |style="background-color:lightgreen;"| {{result|pass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:54, 30 December 2010
Comparison
Feature | fedoraproject.org/wiki | nitrate |
---|---|---|
Wiki markup | ![]() |
![]() |
Rename the links | ![]() |
![]() |
Review status | ![]() |
![]() |
Draft status | ![]() |
![]() |
Templates | ![]() |
![]() |
Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | ![]() |
Using test plans |
Add categories | ![]() |
Or use tag instead? |
Add cases to categories | ![]() |
![]() |
Sortable table | ![]() |
![]() |
Collapse table | ![]() |
![]() |
test case template | ![]() |
![]() |
links to the package | ![]() |
|
Rename a case | ![]() |
|
Use template page | ![]() |
![]() |
Redirect links | ![]() |
![]() |
Move test results | ![]() |
|
History rollback | ![]() |
![]() |
Editting preview | ![]() |
|
changes comparison | ![]() |
![]() |
Subpage using | ![]() |
![]() |
Result summary/report | ![]() |
![]() |
Results for diff platforms | ![]() |
![]() |
Comment as references | ![]() |
![]() |
Result format | ![]() |
![]() |
Bug posting | ![]() |
![]() |
Multiple contributions for each case | ![]() |
|
*Signatures using | ![]() |
|
Search tests/plans | ![]() |
![]() |
Main/intro page | ![]() |
![]() |
Toolbox(what links to here) | ![]() |
|
Upload files/packages/images | ![]() |
|
Upload updates.img/repo to certain server | ![]() |
![]() |
Authorities for pages | ![]() |
|
Feature enhancement | ![]() |
|
Page protection | ![]() |
|
Case/plan deletion | ![]() |
![]() |
SOP guide page | ![]() |
![]() |
Test day/result template page | ![]() |
|
Test day schedule | ![]() |
![]() |
Test notification | ![]() |
![]() |
Table format | ![]() |
![]() |
Form format | ![]() |
![]() |
Talk page | ![]() |
![]() |
Release Criteria page | ![]() |
![]() |
License | ||
Integration with FAS | ![]() |
![]() |
Supports anonymous user read-only access | ![]() |
![]() |
Supports anonymous user read-write access | ![]() |
![]() |
Data entry format | mediawiki markup | tinyMCE? |
Test case re-use (write once, link anywhere) | ![]() |
Using test plans |
Test case tags | ![]() |
![]() |