From Fedora Project Wiki
(→Fedora 18 Accepted Features: updated featurelist) |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10% || [[Features/KRB5CacheMove | KRB5 Credential Cache Move]] || Changes the default location of Kerberos credential cache from living in /tmp/krb5cc_UID_XXXXXX to being /run/user/$USERNAME/krb5cc || 2012-02-23 | | 10% || [[Features/KRB5CacheMove | KRB5 Credential Cache Move]] || Changes the default location of Kerberos credential cache from living in /tmp/krb5cc_UID_XXXXXX to being /run/user/$USERNAME/krb5cc || 2012-02-23 | ||
|- | |||
| 25% || [[Features/KRB5DirCache | KRB5 DIR: Credential Caches]] || Kerberos 1.10 added a new cache storage type, DIR: which allows Kerberos to maintain TGTs for multiple KDCs simultaneously and auto-select between them when negotiating with Kerberized resources. Fedora should switch to using the DIR: cache format over the older FILE: cache format to support accessing mulitple Kerberos realms. || 2012-05-01 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30% || [[Features/RealHotspot | NetworkManager Hotspots]] || This enhancement to NetworkManager will enable easy-to-use AP-mode for supported hardware, which solves compatibility problems and provides a smoother user experience. || 2012-01-24 | | 30% || [[Features/RealHotspot | NetworkManager Hotspots]] || This enhancement to NetworkManager will enable easy-to-use AP-mode for supported hardware, which solves compatibility problems and provides a smoother user experience. || 2012-01-24 | ||
|- | |||
| 50% || [[Features/NewInstallerUI | New Installer UI]] || Enhancing the anaconda installer with a new user interface, improving both the end-user experience as well as ease of implementation of new features, particularly new storage technologies, for developers. || 2012-05-07 | |||
|- | |||
| 0% || [[Features/OpenShift_Origin | OpenShift Origin]] || OpenShift Origin is a cloud application platform as a service (PaaS). It is the open-sourced, community-supported version of the OpenShift service. || 2012-05-08 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 100% || [[Features/pcre8.30 | PCRE 8.30]] || Upgrade to PCRE (Perl-Compatible Regular Expression) library 8.30 or newer. || 2012-02-28 | | 100% || [[Features/pcre8.30 | PCRE 8.30]] || Upgrade to PCRE (Perl-Compatible Regular Expression) library 8.30 or newer. || 2012-02-28 |
Revision as of 15:36, 28 May 2012
Fedora 18 Accepted Features
These features have been accepted by the Fedora Engineering Steering Committee for the Fedora 18 Release.
% Complete | Name | Summary | Updated |
---|---|---|---|
10% | KRB5 Credential Cache Move | Changes the default location of Kerberos credential cache from living in /tmp/krb5cc_UID_XXXXXX to being /run/user/$USERNAME/krb5cc | 2012-02-23 |
25% | KRB5 DIR: Credential Caches | Kerberos 1.10 added a new cache storage type, DIR: which allows Kerberos to maintain TGTs for multiple KDCs simultaneously and auto-select between them when negotiating with Kerberized resources. Fedora should switch to using the DIR: cache format over the older FILE: cache format to support accessing mulitple Kerberos realms. | 2012-05-01 |
30% | NetworkManager Hotspots | This enhancement to NetworkManager will enable easy-to-use AP-mode for supported hardware, which solves compatibility problems and provides a smoother user experience. | 2012-01-24 |
50% | New Installer UI | Enhancing the anaconda installer with a new user interface, improving both the end-user experience as well as ease of implementation of new features, particularly new storage technologies, for developers. | 2012-05-07 |
0% | OpenShift Origin | OpenShift Origin is a cloud application platform as a service (PaaS). It is the open-sourced, community-supported version of the OpenShift service. | 2012-05-08 |
100% | PCRE 8.30 | Upgrade to PCRE (Perl-Compatible Regular Expression) library 8.30 or newer. | 2012-02-28 |
0% | Rework Package Groups | Reorganize how the distribution is constructed. | 2012-02-14 |
0% | RPM 4.10 | Update RPM to 4.10 | 2011-12-02 |
100% | procps-ng | Migration from legacy procps tools to procps-ng (next generation procps tools) | 2012-03-07 |
Fedora 18 Spins
Feature Process
- The process for adding, proposing, and accepting new features into Fedora is on the Feature Process page.
- The deadline for proposing new features is the Feature Submission Deadline Fedora 18 Schedule
- Feature pages in process but not targeted for a particular release can be found in Category:FeaturePageIncomplete