From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Block Device Test Day == | ||
This testing effort will focus on improvements in the way in which anaconda interacts with block devices. | This testing effort will focus on improvements in the way in which anaconda interacts with block devices. | ||
During this test we will focus on validation of code updates to anaconda using known good test cases. | During this test we will focus on validation of code updates to anaconda using known good test cases. | ||
Any failures seen during this test day are especially important as they may indicate a regression in functionality from previous test results. | Any failures seen during this test day are especially important as they may indicate a regression in functionality from previous test results. | ||
'''Test Areas''' | |||
The following areas will be exercised during the execution of the defined test cases: | The following areas will be exercised during the execution of the defined test cases: | ||
- RAID | |||
- DMRAID | |||
- LVM | |||
- Encrypted Block Device | |||
In addition to the baseline test cases in the table below,'exploratory testing' which involve anaconda and block devices is especially desirable. | |||
== Test Cases and Results == | |||
{| | {| | ||
! style="color: | ! Test Case | ||
! User | |||
! Smolt Profile | |||
! Pass/Fail | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningRaid0OnLvmDevice Raid0 on LVM] | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| PASS | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid5 \usr on RAID5] | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| <!-- | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningRootfsOnDmraidDevice \ on DM-RAID] | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:TestCases/ext4_fs_on_LVM_LV ext4 on LVM] | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| PASS | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningSwapOnLvmDevice swap on LVM] | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| <!-- | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:EXT_4_fs_encrypted ext4 on Encrypted LVM] | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/LUKS_Encrypted_LVM_VG%2C_all_LVs_encrypted Encrypted VGs (all LVs encrypted)] | |||
= | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
! style=" | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/LUKS_Encrypted_RAID_partitions%2C_all_mds_encrypted Encrypted RAID (all mds encrypted)] | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="font-weight: bold;" | ''my exploratory test'' | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | |||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="font-weight: bold;" | ''my exploratory test'' | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| <!-- | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||