m (Added missing category) |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>confirmed against F-12-RC.4</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>confirmed against F-12-RC.4</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>confirmed against F-12-RC.4</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>confirmed against F-12-RC.4</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>confirmed against F-12-RC.4</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>confirmed against F-12-RC.4</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| [[QA:Testcases_Installer_Boot_Methods_Netboot_(ppc)]] | | [[QA:Testcases_Installer_Boot_Methods_Netboot_(ppc)]] | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>Workaround required for {{bz|527506}} - F-12 - ppc64.img does not boot on IBM Power5 system</ref> | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>using yaboot-1.3.14-23.fc12</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsXenParaVirt]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsXenParaVirt]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Tested on a RHEL5-U4 xen host</ref> | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Tested on a RHEL5-U4 xen host</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_efidisk.img]] | | [[QA:Testcase_efidisk.img]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|pjones}} | ||
| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|pjones}} <ref>FIXME - defect triage inprogress</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHardDrive]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHardDrive]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tier1 | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | |||
| {{testresult/pass|jgallagher, adamw}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| {{testresult/none}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| Tier2 | | Tier2 | ||
|Kickstart Delivery | |Kickstart Delivery | ||
Line 264: | Line 272: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 343: | Line 351: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningRootfsOnRaid1]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningRootfsOnRaid1]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|mbanas}} | | {{testresult/pass|mbanas}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 359: | Line 367: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningRaid0OnLvmDevice]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningRaid0OnLvmDevice]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|mbanas}} | | {{testresult/pass|mbanas}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
Line 384: | Line 392: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid0]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid0]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 391: | Line 399: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid5]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid5]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
Line 401: | Line 409: | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 408: | Line 416: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningPreExistingLvm2Lvm2]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningPreExistingLvm2Lvm2]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | | {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 415: | Line 423: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningPreExistingRaidRaid]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningPreExistingRaidRaid]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>tested raid0, then raid1 install</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 424: | Line 432: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | | {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 432: | Line 440: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 439: | Line 447: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_installation_source]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_installation_source]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 448: | Line 456: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_local_media]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_local_media]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 456: | Line 464: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to remote system]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to remote system]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 464: | Line 472: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to bugzilla]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to bugzilla]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 472: | Line 480: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to disk]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 480: | Line 488: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda traceback debug mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda traceback debug mode]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 502: | Line 510: | ||
| Tier2 | | Tier2 | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{testresult/none}} | | {{testresult/none}} | ||
Line 511: | Line 519: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#No_authentication|QA:Testcase Anaconda iSCSI no authentication]] | | [[QA:Test_Plans/iSCSI_Installation_Test_plan#No_authentication|QA:Testcase Anaconda iSCSI no authentication]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>Required manually clearing drives to work around {{bz|524775}} - LVMError: lvactivate failed for lv_root</ref><ref>{{bz|533392}} dracut-network not included on media kit -- FIXED on i386 </ref> | ||
| {{testresult/fail|jlaska}} <ref>{{bz|533392}} dracut-network not included on media kit -- | | {{testresult/fail|jlaska}} <ref>{{bz|533392}} dracut-network not included on media kit -- NOT FIXED on ppc </ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|jlaska}} <ref>{{bz|533392}} dracut-network not included on media kit -- FIXED on x86_64 </ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 527: | Line 535: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceGraphical]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceGraphical]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | ||
Line 552: | Line 560: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceCmdline]] | | [[QA/TestCases/UserInterfaceCmdline]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|Liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 568: | Line 576: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>{{bz|536705}} - F-11/ppc -> F-12-RC4-ppc upgrade does not offer bootloader upgrade choice</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 576: | Line 584: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|liam}} <ref>{{bz|536705}}</ref><ref>{{bz|534055}}</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | | {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 584: | Line 592: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | | {{testresult/pass|Rhe}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>{{bz|536705}} - F-11/ppc -> F-12-RC4-ppc upgrade does not offer bootloader upgrade choice</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam,kparal}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam,kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 592: | Line 600: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | ||
| {{testresult/pass|liam}} | | {{testresult/pass|liam}} | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|liam}}<ref>f11 failed to install with Encrypted root due to bug{{bz|531581}}</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | | {{testresult/pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 600: | Line 608: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | ||
| {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>/boot wasn't large enough ... properly documented?</ref> | | {{testresult/warn|jlaska}} <ref>/boot wasn't large enough ... properly documented?</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|liam}}<ref>{{bz|536739}}</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|jlaska(warn),kparal(fail)}} <ref>/boot wasn't large enough ... properly documented?</ref> <ref>{{bz|534050}} {{bz|534052}} {{bz|534055}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 607: | Line 615: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|liam}}<ref>{{bz|534055}}</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|liam}}<ref>{{bz|536739}}</ref> | ||
| {{testresult/ | | {{testresult/fail|liam}}<ref>{{bz|534055}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Fedora 12 Test Results]] | [[Category:Test Days]] [[Category:Fedora 12 Test Days]] [[Category:Fedora 12 Test Results]] |
Revision as of 12:45, 14 June 2013
This page is intended to record QA:Fedora_12_Install_Test_Plan test results for the RC4 milestone.
Instructions
This page tracks test results against Fedora 12 Release Candidate builds. Test results against other Fedora 12 milestones can be found at Category:Fedora_12_Test_Results.
What To Test
- Most testing can occur using rawhide -- Consult for information on downloading and installing Rawhide
- Tests requiring physical media (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- download the required ISO images.
- Deltaisos for DVD images are also available. (These require that you already have an earlier version of the corresponding DVD ISO, and an available box running Fedora 11 or below - applying deltaisos is currently broken on Fedora 12/Rawhide.).
Post Test Results
Want to share information about something you tested? Please click "edit" to add test results
Add or Remove a Test Case
- Please request review for your changes by publishing your test case for review to fedora-test-list.
- Once reviewed, make your changes to this document
- Finally, update QA:Fedora_12_Install_Results_Template with the same changes.
Who's available
The following cast of characters will be available testing, workarounds, bug fixes, general discussion ...
- IRC: #fedora-qa on irc.freenode.net
- Quality Assurance - User:jlaska , User:Rhe, User:Liam
Key
Please use the following format when posting results to this page
Priority | Test Case | i386 | ppc | x86_64 | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tier1 | A sample test case | [1] | FASName [2] | FASName [3] | |
Tier2 | Another sample test case | FASName [1] | [2] |
Priority
The explanation of test case priority is available at QA:Fedora_12_Install_Test_Plan#Test_Priority.