No edit summary |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{admon/important|No longer current|This candidate is no longer the current milestone. For the latest results, see [[Test_Results:Current_Installation_Test]].}} | |||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_13_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Final RC3''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_13_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Final RC3''' milestone. | ||
Line 128: | Line 131: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{result|warn|liam}}<ref name="576082">{{bz|576082}}Words did not translate in F13 beta during install </ref> <ref>{{bz|591829}} - disabling /dev/loop0 LOOP_CLR_FD failed: 16 </ref> | | {{result|warn|liam}}<ref name="576082">{{bz|576082}}Words did not translate in F13 beta during install </ref> <ref>{{bz|591829}} - disabling /dev/loop0 LOOP_CLR_FD failed: 16 </ref> | ||
| {{result|warn|liam}}<ref name="576082"/> | | {{result|warn|liam}}<ref name="576082"/> {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 141: | Line 144: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} <ref>{{filename|Fedora-13-i686-Live.iso}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass|jlaska}} <ref>{{filename|Fedora-13-x86_64-Live.iso}}</ref> | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} <ref>{{filename|Fedora-13-x86_64-Live.iso}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 156: | Line 159: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{result|pass|liam}} | | {{result|pass|liam}} | ||
| {{result|pass|liam}} | | {{result|pass|liam}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 187: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result|pass|liam}} | | {{result|pass|liam}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 190: | Line 193: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 274: | Line 277: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 296: | Line 299: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result|pass|liam}} | | {{result|pass|liam}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 330: | Line 333: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 337: | Line 340: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsXenParaVirt]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsXenParaVirt]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|pasik}} <ref name="xentest">http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/virt/2010-May/002054.html</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|pasik}} <ref name="xentest"/> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 345: | Line 348: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsKVM]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsKVM]] | ||
| {{result|pass|liam}} | | {{result|pass|liam}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 365: | Line 368: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 379: | Line 382: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsFilePathKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsFilePathKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} <ref>used {{filename|rats_install/install.py}}</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|jlaska}} <ref>used {{filename|rats_install/install.py}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 436: | Line 439: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | ||
| {{result|pass|redwolfe}} | | {{result|pass|redwolfe}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 463: | Line 466: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|robatino}}<ref>works using graphical install</ref>{{result|warn|rhe|580378}} | ||
| {{result|warn|rhe|580378}} <ref>Updates in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=580378#c15 fixes it</ref> | | {{result|warn|rhe|580378}} <ref>Updates in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=580378#c15 fixes it</ref> | ||
<!--{{result|warn|jlaska}} <ref>{{bz|590823}} - text-mode upgrade fails to create new bootloader config -- KeyError: 'bootloader' -- </ref>--> | <!--{{result|warn|jlaska}} <ref>{{bz|590823}} - text-mode upgrade fails to create new bootloader config -- KeyError: 'bootloader' -- </ref>--> | ||
Line 484: | Line 487: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 491: | Line 494: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn|jlaska|587627}} <!--{{result|fail|vwbusguy|577436}}--> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn|jlaska|587627}} {{result|warn|rhe}}<ref>Default partitioning(200M /boot) with 1 kernel is not enough for downloading install.img</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 498: | Line 501: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_low_/boot_disk_space_to_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_low_/boot_disk_space_to_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|jlaska|587627}} <ref name="592345">{{bz|592345}} - preupgrade-1.1.6-1.fc12 adds extra spaces to grub.conf, results in failed upgrade</ref> | ||
| | | {{result|fail|jlaska|587627}} <ref name="592345" /> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 540: | Line 543: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | ||
| | | {{result|warn|jlaska}} <ref name="589250">Must enable ''updates-testing'' to work around {{bz|589250}}</ref> | ||
| | | {{result|warn|jlaska}} <ref name="589250"/> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 556: | Line 559: | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- Tier2 --> | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | |||
| {{result|warn|robatino}}<ref name=boot>not enough space in /boot/upgrade to download install.img, need wired network connection to continue</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn|robatino}}<ref name=boot/> | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 03:08, 27 July 2010
This page is intended to record QA:Fedora_13_Install_Test_Plan test results for the Final RC3 milestone.
Instructions
This page tracks test results against the Fedora 13 Final RC3 build. Test results against other Fedora 13 milestones can be found at Category:Fedora_13_Test_Results.
What To Test
- Tests requiring physical media (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- download the required ISO images.
- Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 13 branch install images. Review for information on downloading and installing Branched.
- For testers with limited bandwidth, deltaiso images are available. For more information on creating or using delta ISOs, please refer to Delta_ISOs.
Who's available
The following cast of characters will be available testing, workarounds, bug fixes, general discussion ...
- IRC: #fedora-qa on irc.freenode.net
- Quality Assurance - User:jlaska , User:Rhe, User:Liam, User:Robatino
Add or Remove a Test Case
- Please request review for your changes by publishing your test case for review to test list.
- Once reviewed, make your changes to this document
- Finally, update QA:Fedora_13_Install_Results_Template with the same changes.
Post Test Results
Want to share information about something you tested? Please click edit to add test results. All test results are posted using the format specified Template:Result.
Key
See the table below for a sample format for test results.
Test Result | Explanation |
---|---|
Untested - This test has not been run, and is available for anyone to contribute feedback. | |
Passed - The test has been run and the tester determine the test met the expected results | |
Inprogress - An inprogress result is often used for tests that take a long time to execute. Inprogress results should be temporary and change to pass, fail or warn. | |
Failed - Indicates a failed test. A link to a bug must be provided. See Template:Result for details on providing bug information. | |
[1] | Warning - This test completed and met the expected results of the test, but other issues were encountered during testing that warrant attention.
|
Multiple results - More people can easily provide results to a single test case. | |
Unsupported - An unsupported test or configuration. No testing is required. |
Priority
The explanation of test case priority is available at QA:Fedora_13_Install_Test_Plan#Test_Priority.