From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record test results against the | This page is intended to record test results against the '''Fedora 15 Multi-Spin DVD'''. | ||
= Instructions = | = Instructions = | ||
This page tracks test results against the Fedora 15 '''Multi-Desktop''' and '''Multi-Install''' | This page tracks test results against the Fedora 15 '''Multi-Desktop''' and '''Multi-Install''' builds. Test results against other Fedora 15 milestones can be found at [[:Category:Fedora_15_Test_Results]]. The Multi-Spin DVD is a late breaking development, being tracked at [https://fedorahosted.org/fedora-qa/ticket/164 fedora-qa#164]. | ||
{{admon/note|Detailed desktop | {{admon/note|Desktop testing?|Detailed verification of different desktop environments is reserved for [[QA:Desktop_validation_testing]]. This page is intended to '''only''' validate the uniqueness of the Multi-Spin DVD image.}} | ||
== What To Test == | == What To Test == | ||
* All tests require ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD images) -- [http:// | * All tests require ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD images) -- [http://serverbeach1.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/releases/15/Multi/ download the required ISO images]. | ||
== Add or Remove a Test Case == | == Add or Remove a Test Case == | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
# Official Fedora 15 Live Desktop images for GNOME, KDE, LXDE and XFCE | # Official Fedora 15 Live Desktop images for GNOME, KDE, LXDE and XFCE | ||
# Images for both 32-bit and 64-bit architectures | # Images for both 32-bit and 64-bit architectures | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="0" width="85%" | {| class="wikitable" border="0" width="85%" | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="2"|Release Level !! width="15%" rowspan="2"|Test Area !! width="45%" rowspan="2"|Test Case !! ! colspan="4"| Test Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! GNOME !! KDE !! LXDE !! XFCE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4"| {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4"| {{result|fail|robatino}}<ref name=checkisomd5>passes sha256sum, fails checkisomd5: http://fpaste.org/pGYD/ Use "dd if=/dev/dvd bs=2048 count=2441446 conv=notrunc,noerror | sha256sum" to verify burned media.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Local]] | |||
| colspan="4"| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Memory Test | | Memory Test | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4"| {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Boot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Boot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result| | |||
| {{result| | |||
| {{result| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver|QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver|QA:Testcase_Live_Image_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result| | |||
| {{result| | |||
| {{result| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result| | |||
| {{result| | |||
| {{result| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 157: | Line 142: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| colspan="2"| {{result| | | colspan="2"| {{result|fail|robatino}}<ref name=checkisomd5/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Local]] | ||
| colspan="2"| {{result| | | colspan="2"| {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Memory Test | | Memory Test | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | ||
| colspan="2"| {{result| | | colspan="2"| {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/ | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
= References = | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category: Fedora 15 Final Test Results|I]] | [[Category: Fedora 15 Final RC Test Results|I]] |