From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== What To Test == | == What To Test == | ||
* Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [https:// | * Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [https://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/18-Beta-RC1/ download the required ISO images]. | ||
* Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 18 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | * Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 18 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | ||
* [[Delta_ISOs]] for install images are available [https://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/deltaisos/ here]. If you have the install DVD image for the previous TC/RC (or in the case of Alpha TC1, the previous stable release), you can generate both current install discs (DVD and netinst) with greatly reduced download size. | * [[Delta_ISOs]] for install images are available [https://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/deltaisos/ here]. If you have the install DVD image for the previous TC/RC (or in the case of Alpha TC1, the previous stable release), you can generate both current install discs (DVD and netinst) with greatly reduced download size. | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Dvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|jskladan}} | | {{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} {{result|fail|satellit|862591#c5}} <ref>soas has no liveuser</ref> | | {{result|pass|satellit}} {{result|fail|satellit|862591#c5}} <ref>soas has no liveuser</ref> | ||
| {{result|fail|satellit|879046}}<ref>2nd (farthest right) EFI USB - MacbookPro i7 - pauses for no secure boot then boots dd usb -/ but install to 2nd usb does not boot after install</ref> | | {{result|fail|satellit|879046}}<ref>2nd (farthest right) EFI USB - MacbookPro i7 - pauses for no secure boot then boots dd usb -/ but install to 2nd usb does not boot after install</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}} {{result|fail|satellit|878985}} <ref>mate desktop logs in to openbox only no mate desktop</ref> | | {{result|pass|satellit}} {{result|fail|satellit|878985}} <ref>mate desktop logs in to openbox only no mate desktop</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref>4 minute wait for file checking "reached target basic system" no indication what is happening</ref> | | {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref>4 minute wait for file checking "reached target basic system" no indication what is happening</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_custom_partitioning]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_custom_partitioning]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn|adamwill|876789}} | | {{result|warn|adamwill|876789}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 398: | Line 398: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn|lnie|875599}} | | {{result|warn|lnie|875599}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 405: | Line 405: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|lnie}} | | {{result|pass|lnie}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 413: | Line 413: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 420: | Line 420: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
| Install Repository | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 468: | Line 468: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}} {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} {{result|pass|mkrizek}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 476: | Line 476: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_BIOS_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 483: | Line 483: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 552: | Line 552: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 615: | Line 615: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | | [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
<!-- ##### HIDE THESE TEST CASES AND DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT SOON ##### | |||
==== Currently Unsupported Testcases ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible " border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: pink;" | Install Variations & General Tests | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="15%"|Test Area !! width="40%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|EFI | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Default_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Upgrade system | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Preupgrade_from_older_release]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_ISCSI_No_Authentication]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
--> | |||
== References == | == References == |