From Fedora Project Wiki
No edit summary |
Churchyard (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| anaconda-yum-plugins || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014597 | | anaconda-yum-plugins || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014597 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| authconfig || anaconda || | | audit || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| authconfig || anaconda || bkabrda working || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=984907 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| cloud-init || cloud || needs different templating engine and python-boto || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024357 | | cloud-init || cloud || needs different templating engine and python-boto || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024357 | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| firewalld || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/firewalld/ticket/9 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014548 | | firewalld || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/firewalld/ticket/9 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014548 | ||
|- | |||
| fros || live-cd || unknown || ? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| gdb || buildroot || upstream only || http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/download/ANNOUNCEMENT || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014549 | | gdb || buildroot || upstream only || http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/download/ANNOUNCEMENT || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014549 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| heat-cfntools || cloud || unknown || | | glade || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| glusterfs || cloud || bkabrda working || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| gnome-abrt || live-cd || jfilak working || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| gnome-shell || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches || https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=732478 || ? | |||
|- | |||
| gutenprint || live-cd || tradej working || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| heat-cfntools || cloud || unknown || https://bugs.launchpad.net/heat-cfntools/+bug/1347899 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024368 | |||
|- | |||
| hplip || live-cd || reported || https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/1275353 || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| iscsi-initiator-utils || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985321 | | iscsi-initiator-utils || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985321 | ||
|- | |||
| javapackages-tools || live-cd || msrb working || ? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| langtable-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985317 | | langtable-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985317 | ||
|- | |||
| libcap-ng || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1120256 | |||
|- | |||
| libpwquality || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches || https://fedorahosted.org/libpwquality/ticket/2 || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| libreport-python || python-meh || upstream's working, need deps || https://github.com/abrt/libreport/issues/172 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014684 | | libreport-python || python-meh || upstream's working, need deps || https://github.com/abrt/libreport/issues/172 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014684 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libuser-python || anaconda || | | libreswan || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches || https://github.com/libreswan/libreswan/pull/16 || ? | ||
|- | |||
| libtalloc || live-cd || unknown || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| libuser-python || anaconda || bkabrda sent patches || https://fedorahosted.org/libuser/ticket/13#comment:6 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014555 | |||
|- | |||
| libxml2 || livecd || seems like it's ported upstream already; just needs python3- subpackage (tradej works on this) || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| nemo || live-cd || bkabrda sent pacthes || https://github.com/linuxmint/nemo/pull/661 || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| newt || authconfig || {{result|pass}} || -> || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=963839 | | newt || authconfig || {{result|pass}} || -> || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=963839 | ||
Line 57: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-IPy || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985307 | | python-IPy || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985307 | ||
|- | |||
| python-kitchen || python-fedora || Needs documentation rewritten for python3. Code should be close to ready. May want to reevaluate the strategy -- currently it's dual branched but some of it may do better as single codebase. However, single codebase is hard because this library cares alot about whether it's working with bytes or text. || http://bzr.fedorahosted.org/bzr/kitchen/py3port/files || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024802 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| python-librepo || dnf || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/Tojaj/librepo/issues/17 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014574 | | python-librepo || dnf || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/Tojaj/librepo/issues/17 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014574 | ||
Line 75: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-urlgrabber || anaconda || upstream's working || http://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/cgit/python-pycurl.git/commit/?h=private-kdudka-python3 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985288 | | python-urlgrabber || anaconda || upstream's working || http://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/cgit/python-pycurl.git/commit/?h=private-kdudka-python3 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985288 | ||
|- | |||
| PyXB || live-cd || msrb working || ? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rhythmbox || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=686450 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014585 | | rhythmbox || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=686450 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014585 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| samba || live-cd || needs work || https://bugzilla.samba.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10028 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014589 | | samba || live-cd || needs work || https://bugzilla.samba.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10028 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014589 | ||
|- | |||
| setroubleshoot || live-cd || unknown || ? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| speech-dispatcher || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014590 | | speech-dispatcher || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014590 | ||
Line 85: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sssd / python-sssdconfig || live-cd || upstream's working? || https://fedorahosted.org/sssd/ticket/2017 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014594 | | sssd / python-sssdconfig || live-cd || upstream's working? || https://fedorahosted.org/sssd/ticket/2017 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014594 | ||
|- | |||
| system-config-users || live-cd || unknown || ? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 127: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-fedora || bodhi || Impossible to do in whole. Need info to decide whether we can port just the needed parts || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024799 | | python-fedora || bodhi || Impossible to do in whole. Need info to decide whether we can port just the needed parts || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024799 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-krbV || koji || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024834 | | python-krbV || koji || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024834 |
Revision as of 10:36, 29 July 2014
fedora-packager
This second table is more important from the contributor perspective. It contains the chain of dependencies of fedora-packager.
package | reason | status | upstream | bz |
---|---|---|---|---|
bodhi | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024795 | |
createrepo | self, mock | will be replaced by createrepo_c | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024809 | |
dnf (was yum) | mock | also in first table | - | - |
fedora-packager & fedora-cert | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024796 | |
fedpkg | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024816 | |
gdb | rpm-build | also in first table | - | - |
GitPython | rpkg | upstream seems very inactive, use pygit2 instead? | - | - |
koji | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024827 | |
mock | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024805 | |
packagedb-cli | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024838 | |
python-bugzilla | packagedb-cli | unknown | upstream patches | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024840 |
python-bunch | python-fedora | upstream seems unresponsive for two years (last commits and unmerged pull requests). Emailed upstream to find out if they'd like help maintaining the package. There is some support for pythn3 in the package but it's broken. | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024800 | |
python-decoratortools | mock | upstream seems very inactive; suggest porting mock to python{3,}-decorator | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024806 | |
python-fedora | bodhi | Impossible to do in whole. Need info to decide whether we can port just the needed parts | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024799 | |
python-krbV | koji | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024834 | |
python-offtrac | fedpkg | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024819 | |
python-pycurl | python-offtrac | also in first table | - | - |
python-urlgrabber | koji | also in first table | - | - |
rpkg | fedpkg | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024823 | |
rpmlint | self | nope | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024845 |
releng
These are releng "must have" packages (list got after discussion with Dan Mach). Note, that some are already listed in the above table (e.g. mock, koji client, fedpkg).
package | reason | status | upstream | bz |
---|---|---|---|---|
yum-utils | yum-utils | unknown | ||
pungi | pungi | unknown | https://fedorahosted.org/pungi/ |