From Fedora Project Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! upstream | ! upstream | ||
! bz | ! bz | ||
|- | |||
| abrt || abrt || jfilak working; just need to port few trivial scripts, will be done before F22 Beta || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192080 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| anaconda || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014220 | | anaconda || anaconda || unknown || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014220 | ||
Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
| audit || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024359 | | audit || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024359 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| authconfig || anaconda || | | authconfig || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=984907 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bind || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1186791 | | bind || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1186791 | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
| caribou || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1186792 | | caribou || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1186792 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cloud-init || cloud || | | cloud-init || cloud || {{result|pass}} || https://bugs.launchpad.net/cloud-init/+bug/1247132 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024357 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cryptsetup || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | cryptsetup || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| dnf || dnf || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014563 | | dnf || dnf || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014563 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| environment-modules || livecd || | | environment-modules || livecd || {{result|pass}} || https://sourceforge.net/p/modules/patches/15/ || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1184979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| firewalld || anaconda || {{result|pass}} | | firewalld || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/firewalld/ticket/9 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014548 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fros || live-cd || | | fros || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1125200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gdb || buildroot || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/download/ANNOUNCEMENT || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014549 | | gdb || buildroot || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/download/ANNOUNCEMENT || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014549 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gettext || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || | | gettext || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192086 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| glade || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || ? | | glade || live-cd || bkabrda working || ? || ? | ||
Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
| glusterfs || live-cd || || ? || ? | | glusterfs || live-cd || || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gnome-abrt || live-cd || | | gnome-abrt || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192083 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gnome-shell || live-cd || {{result|pass}} | | gnome-shell || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=732478 || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gupnp || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || | | gupnp || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192093 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gutenprint || live-cd || {{result|pass}} | | gutenprint || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| heat-cfntools || cloud || | | heat-cfntools || cloud || upstream ready, needs release || https://bugs.launchpad.net/heat-cfntools/+bug/1347899 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024368 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hplip || live-cd || | | hplip || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/1275353 || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ibus || live-cd || | | ibus || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ibus-hangul || live-cd || pviktori working || https://github.com/choehwanjin/ibus-hangul/pull/28 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1188215 | | ibus-hangul || live-cd || pviktori working || https://github.com/choehwanjin/ibus-hangul/pull/28 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1188215 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ibus-libpinyin || live-cd || | | ibus-libpinyin || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/libpinyin/ibus-libpinyin/pull/32 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iscsi-initiator-utils || anaconda || | | iscsi-initiator-utils || anaconda || {{result|pass}} yet it still require both python2 and python3 maintainer contacted to fix that || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985321 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| javapackages-tools || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | javapackages-tools || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
| langtable-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985317 | | langtable-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985317 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libcap-ng || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1120256 | | libcap-ng || live-cd || bkabrda sent patches, maintainer contacted on email || ? || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1120256 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libpwquality || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/libpwquality/ticket/2 || ? | | libpwquality || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/libpwquality/ticket/2 || ? | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
| libreoffice || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | libreoffice || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libreport-python || python-meh || | | libreport-python || python-meh || {{result|pass}} || https://github.com/abrt/libreport/issues/172 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014684 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libreswan || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://github.com/libreswan/libreswan/pull/16 || ? | | libreswan || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://github.com/libreswan/libreswan/pull/16 || ? | ||
Line 78: | Line 80: | ||
| libtalloc || live-cd || pviktori working (patches submitted) || ? || ? | | libtalloc || live-cd || pviktori working (patches submitted) || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libuser-python || anaconda || | | libuser-python || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/libuser/ticket/13#comment:6 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014555 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| libxml2 || livecd || | | libxml2 || livecd || {{result|pass}} || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| newt || authconfig || {{result|pass}} || -> || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=963839 | | newt || authconfig || {{result|pass}} || -> || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=963839 | ||
Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
| pidgin || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | pidgin || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| policycoreutils-python || cloud-init || | | policycoreutils-python || cloud-init || has fake python3 package || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=988304 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pycairo || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | pycairo || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pykickstart || anaconda || | | pykickstart || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985310 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pyparted || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985308 | | pyparted || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985308 | ||
Line 108: | Line 110: | ||
| python-chardet || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | python-chardet || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-cheetah || cloud-init || | | <del>python-cheetah</del> || <del>cloud-init</del> || dependency dropped || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024365 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-configobj || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | python-configobj || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
Line 126: | Line 128: | ||
| python-meh || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985294 | | python-meh || anaconda || {{result|pass}} || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985294 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-nss || | | <del>python-nss</del> || --- || removed from LiveCD (used to be Anaconda dep) || || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=985290 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| python-ntplib || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | | python-ntplib || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || || | ||
Line 154: | Line 156: | ||
| sos || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://github.com/sosreport/sosreport/issues/100 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014595 | | sos || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://github.com/sosreport/sosreport/issues/100 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014595 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sssd / python-sssdconfig || live-cd || | | sssd / python-sssdconfig || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || https://fedorahosted.org/sssd/ticket/2017 || https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1014594 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| system-config-printer || live-cd || {{result|pass}} | | system-config-printer || live-cd || {{result|pass}} || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| telepathy-gabble || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=80803 || ? | | telepathy-gabble || live-cd || {{result|pass}} (ready to switch) || https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=80803 || ? |
Revision as of 09:54, 2 April 2015
fedora-packager
This second table is more important from the contributor perspective. It contains the chain of dependencies of fedora-packager.
package | reason | status | upstream | bz |
---|---|---|---|---|
bodhi | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024795 | |
createrepo | self, mock | will be replaced by createrepo_c | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024809 | |
dnf (was yum) | mock | also in first table | - | - |
fedora-packager & fedora-cert | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024796 | |
fedpkg | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024816 | |
gdb | rpm-build | also in first table | - | - |
GitPython | rpkg | upstream seems very inactive, use pygit2 instead? | - | - |
koji | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024827 | |
mock | self | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024805 | ||
packagedb-cli | self | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024838 | |
python-bugzilla | packagedb-cli | unknown | upstream patches | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024840 |
python-bunch | python-fedora | upstream seems unresponsive for two years (last commits and unmerged pull requests). Emailed upstream to find out if they'd like help maintaining the package. There is some support for pythn3 in the package but it's broken. | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024800 | |
python-decoratortools | mock | upstream seems very inactive; suggest porting mock to python{3,}-decorator | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024806 | |
python-fedora | bodhi | Impossible to do in whole. Need info to decide whether we can port just the needed parts | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024799 | |
python-krbV | koji | (bkabrda working) | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024834 | |
python-offtrac | fedpkg | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024819 | |
python-pycurl | python-offtrac | also in first table | - | - |
python-urlgrabber | koji | also in first table | - | - |
rpkg | fedpkg | unknown | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024823 | |
rpmlint | self | nope | https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1024845 |
releng
These are releng "must have" packages (list got after discussion with Dan Mach). Note, that some are already listed in the above table (e.g. mock, koji client, fedpkg).
package | reason | status | upstream | bz |
---|---|---|---|---|
yum-utils | yum-utils | unknown | ||
pungi | pungi | unknown | https://fedorahosted.org/pungi/ |