From Fedora Project Wiki
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|| ID_SERIAL_SHORT=VDK71BTC02EPXK | || ID_SERIAL_SHORT=VDK71BTC02EPXK | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |||
| DASD (direct access storage device) | |||
|| s390 | |||
|| device bus ID | |||
|| disk drive | |||
|| ccw-0.0.ebe3 | |||
|| ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.ebe3 | |||
|| by-path is especially recommended under z/VM | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| FibreChannel | |||
|| zFCP (s390) | |||
|| device bus ID, WWPN, LUN | |||
|| FCP adaptor, storage port, disk drive | |||
|| 0.0.6c89, 0x4242ebbe0123456a, 0xebbeebbe00000000 | |||
|| <small>ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.6c89-zfcp-0x4242ebbe0123456a:0xebbeebbe00000000</small> | |||
|| by-path is especially recommended under z/VM | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:16, 21 July 2009
Identifying storage devices by magic numbers in hardware
media | where you see it | name of identifier | what it describes | what it looks like | what it looks like in udev | notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FibreChannel | qlogic firmware | Port Name,LUN | {storage unit port,drive identifier} | 5006016039201cb1,1 | ID_DEVPATH=...-fc-5006016039201cb1:0x0001000000000000 | UDEV really sucks here | |
FibreChannel | NaviSphere (RAID firmware) |
WWN WWPN WWID VPD |
unique id for a storage device | 60:06:01:60:92:D2:18:00:D4:4E:58:6A:91:44:DE:11 | ID_SERIAL_SHORT= 6006016092D21800D44E586a9144de11 |
||
SATA SCSI PATA (w/libata) |
Sometimes on the disk's label | "VPD" "Serial Number" ... |
Unique ID for the disk | VDK71BTC02EPXK | ID_SERIAL_SHORT=VDK71BTC02EPXK | ||
DASD (direct access storage device) | s390 | device bus ID | disk drive | ccw-0.0.ebe3 | ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.ebe3 | by-path is especially recommended under z/VM | |
FibreChannel | zFCP (s390) | device bus ID, WWPN, LUN | FCP adaptor, storage port, disk drive | 0.0.6c89, 0x4242ebbe0123456a, 0xebbeebbe00000000 | ID_PATH=ccw-0.0.6c89-zfcp-0x4242ebbe0123456a:0xebbeebbe00000000 | by-path is especially recommended under z/VM |