From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Installation|release=21|milestone=Beta|compose=RC1}} | {{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Installation|release=21|milestone=Beta|compose=RC1}} | ||
Line 63: | Line 62: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Workstation live]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Workstation live]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}}<ref>Install from DVD</ref> | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|roshi}}<ref>Install from DVD</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Workstation netinst]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 74: | Line 79: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Server offline]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Server offline]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|KDE live]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|KDE live]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|jeischma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Xfce live]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Xfce live]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|LXDE live]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|LXDE live]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 104: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|MATE live]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|MATE live]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|satellit}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 121: | Line 126: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Minimal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Minimal]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|KDE]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|KDE]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
Line 159: | Line 164: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_EC2_AMI_Validation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_EC2_AMI_Validation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_OpenStack_Image_Validation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_OpenStack_Image_Validation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
<div style="background-color: dodgerblue; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | <div style="background-color: dodgerblue; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | ||
==== PXE boot ==== | ==== PXE boot ==== | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
<div style="background-color: teal; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | <div style="background-color: teal; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | ||
==== USB media ==== | ==== USB media ==== | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 196: | Line 199: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_luc|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveUSB-creator]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_luc|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveUSB-creator]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | ||
| {{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 214: | Line 217: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | ||
| {{result|pass|roshi}} | | {{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|pass|jskladan}} | | {{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 248: | Line 250: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Xen_Para_Virt]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Xen_Para_Virt]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|roshi | | {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 284: | Line 286: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_firmware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_firmware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_VirtIO]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_VirtIO]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 325: | Line 327: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_empty]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_empty]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | | {{result|pass|kparal}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_all]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_all]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
| {{result|pass|roshi | | {{result|pass|roshi}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 343: | Line 345: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_partial]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_partial]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 355: | Line 357: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_encrypted]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_encrypted]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_multi_empty_all]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_multi_empty_all]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 393: | Line 395: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|kparal}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|kparal}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 405: | Line 407: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 433: | Line 435: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal}}<ref>UEFI</ref> {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}}<ref>UEFI</ref> {{result|pass|kparal}}<ref>BIOS</ref> | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|kparal}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|kparal}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result|none | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 473: | Line 475: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 502: | Line 504: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
<div style="background-color: coral; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | <div style="background-color: coral; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | ||
==== Kickstart ==== | ==== Kickstart ==== | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 511: | Line 512: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_kickstart_user_creation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_kickstart_user_creation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill | | {{result|pass|adamwill}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Hd_Device_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Hd_Device_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 541: | Line 542: | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | | [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 548: | Line 549: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_kde]] | | [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_kde]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_minimal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_minimal]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 560: | Line 561: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop_encrypted]] | | [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop_encrypted]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 566: | Line 567: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
<div style="background-color: mistyrose; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | <div style="background-color: mistyrose; text-align: center; border-style: solid; border-width: thin"> | ||
==== Miscellaneous ==== | ==== Miscellaneous ==== | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 575: | Line 575: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_save_traceback_to_bugzilla]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_save_traceback_to_bugzilla]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 588: | Line 588: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_user_creation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_user_creation]] | ||
| {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | | {{result|pass|adamwill}}{{result|pass|jskladan}} | ||
| {{result|pass|kparal | | {{result|pass|kparal}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- |