From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Installation|release=21|milestone=Beta|compose=TC1}} | {{Release_validation_instructions|testtype=Installation|release=21|milestone=Beta|compose=TC1}} | ||
Line 5: | Line 4: | ||
== '''Test Matrix''' == | == '''Test Matrix''' == | ||
Please click ''[show]'' in each table to view the tests of each media installation, and click ''[edit]'' to post your test results using the syntax in [[#Key|Key Section]]. | Please click ''[show]'' in each table to view the tests of each media installation, and click ''[edit]'' to post your test results using the syntax in [[#Key|Key Section]]. | ||
=== Image sanity === | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible " border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: darkgreen;" | Image sanity tests | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! Release Level !! Test Case !! Server !! Workstation !! Spins !! ARM disks !! Cloud | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha / Final | | Alpha / Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 48: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== Default boot and install === | |||
{{admon/ | {{admon/note|Bare metal testing required|Running these tests in a virtualized environment is valuable, but the test must pass on bare metal using a physical install medium for each release-blocking image in each test environment at least for the final release candidate image (i.e. the released image) for each milestone.}} | ||
In all of these tests, the test case used is [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install]]. That is where the links point. The same test needs to be run for multiple images and target platforms. Note that the non-installer-based ARM disk images are covered by the later [[#ARM disk images]] section. | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: pink;" | Default boot and install | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="10%"|Release Level !! width="25%"|Image !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"| x86_64 !! width="10%"|UEFI !! width="10%"|ARM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha / Optional (ARM) | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Workstation | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Workstation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 75: | Line 80: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Server netinst]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Server netinst]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 81: | Line 87: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Server offline]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Server offline]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|KDE | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|KDE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Xfce | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Xfce]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|LXDE | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|LXDE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|MATE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|SoaS]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==== | === USB stick === | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable | ! colspan="5" style="background-color: olive;" | USB stick tests | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="15%"|Test Area !! width="40%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|EFI | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Boot Methods | ||
| {{result| | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_luc|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveUSB-creator]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Boot Methods | ||
| {{result| | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Boot Methods | ||
| {{result| | | [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== | === ARM disk images === | ||
{| class="wikitable | In all of these tests, the test case used is [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment]]. That is where the links point. The same test needs to be run for multiple images and target platforms. | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="5" style="background-color: lightyellow;" | ARM disk image functionality | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="10%"|Release Level !! width="25%"|Image !! width="10%"|Ext boot !! width="10%"|VFAT boot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Minimal]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|KDE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Xfce]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Desktop]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|LXDE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|MATE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|SoaS]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== Cloud images === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable | {| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: cadetblue;" | Cloud images | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="40%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_EC2_AMI_Validation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_OpenStack_Image_Validation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
=== PXE images === | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: lightblue;" | PXE boot tests | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[QA: | {| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | ||
|- | |||
! width="20%"|Release Level !! width="15%"|Test Area !! width="35%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|ARM | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Pxeboot]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 255: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== Storage device tests === | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: orange;" | Storage device tests | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
! Release Level !! Test Case !! x86<ref>'x86' means 'x86_64 or i386'</ref> !! ARM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 271: | Line 298: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 281: | Line 308: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SAS]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SAS]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_firmware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_firmware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_VirtIO]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_VirtIO]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 301: | Line 328: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_iSCSI_no_authentication]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_iSCSI_no_authentication]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_multipath]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_multipath]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_FCoE_target]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_FCoE_target]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==== Guided | === Storage volume type tests === | ||
{| class="wikitable | ==== Guided installation ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="5" style="background-color: orange;" | Storage volume type tests | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
! Release Level !! Test Case !! x86 BIOS<ref>'x86' means 'x86_64 or i386'</ref> !! x86 UEFI !! ARM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_empty]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_empty]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 331: | Line 365: | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_all]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_all]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_multi_select]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_multi_select]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_partial]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_delete_partial]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 351: | Line 391: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 357: | Line 397: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_multi_empty_all]] | | [[QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_multi_empty_all]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==== Guided | ==== Guided shrinking ==== | ||
For this test, the column headings refer to the storage volume type ''to be shrunk'', not the one chosen to replace it for the new installation. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
! | ! Release Level !! Test Case !! LVM !! ext4 !! NTFS !! BTRFS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 384: | Line 425: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== | === General Tests === | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible " border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: lightgreen;" | Install Variations & General Tests | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="15%"|Test Area !! width="30%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|EFI !! width="10%"|ARM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_custom_partitioning]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| Storage Devices | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| [[QA: | |||
| {{result| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Storage Devices | ||
| {{result| | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Final | ||
| [[QA: | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Xen_Para_Virt]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_save_traceback_to_bugzilla]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | Alpha | ||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Final | ||
| [[QA: | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_installation_source]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_local_media]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Kickstart installation | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_kickstart_user_creation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Hd_Device_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| | |||
| [[QA: | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Creation | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_user_creation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_user_creation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_kde]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_minimal]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop_encrypted]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 626: | Line 751: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| Memory Test | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 632: | Line 759: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_traceback_debug_mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_traceback_debug_mode]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Fedora_21_Beta_TC_Test_Results|I]] |