(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| {{result|fail||123456}} | | {{result|fail||123456}} | ||
| {{result|warn||234567}} | | {{result|warn||234567}} | ||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Denis Kurochkin]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_76e7df41-e4bb-406b-a9d2-c70564d479b7 HW] | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Resolution detected as 800x600. System - system settings - display - mirror display is setted on by default. While it setted on I can not change resolution</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>UI bugs like this [http://i52.tinypic.com/2qixm4y.png screenshot] </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,198: | Line 1,214: | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|}} | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|}} | ||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>After startx the desktop with the backgroundimage and upper panel appears. After some seconds the desktop freezes.</ref> | | {{result|fail}} <ref>After startx the desktop with the backgroundimage and upper panel appears. After some seconds the desktop freezes. Switch to fallback-mode doesn't work.</ref> | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|}} | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|}} | ||
Line 1,205: | Line 1,221: | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|}} | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|}} | ||
| Desktop PC: Radeon X550 (RV370) | | Desktop PC (Ba):<BR> | ||
Radeon X550 (RV370)<BR> | |||
Testlinux: gfx_test_week_20110221_x86-64.iso (without updates)<BR> | Testlinux: gfx_test_week_20110221_x86-64.iso (without updates)<BR> | ||
[[File:Rolle_2011-02-25-RadeonDesktop_Xorg.0.log.gz]]<references/> | [[File:Rolle_2011-02-25-RadeonDesktop_Xorg.0.log.gz]]<references/> | ||
Last Edited: 2011-03-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:djasa | David Jaša]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_c6c57121-95d5-4c7a-b673-3d57e736ee38 HW] <ref>Display resolution 1400x1050, 32 MB VRAM</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail||679326}} <ref>low contrast of tray icons in fallback mode: [[Media:DSC00953.JPG]]</ref> <ref>Broken text rendering [[Media:DSC00955.JPG]]</ref> <ref>White window shadows [[Media:DSC00956.JPG]]</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>playback is fine but it does evil tricks to other windows: [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LfPK4gif8E8 video]</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>X crashed once on return to basic layout, couldn't reproduce again</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass||679326}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} <ref>[[File:Rendercheck_thinkpad_t40_radeon9000.gz]]</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>maximized glxgears does around 8 fps</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>suspends and resumes fine, but every new process segfaults, or</ref> <ref>suspends fine but doesn't wake up (pm-suspend, lid close), or</ref> <ref>gets stuck before suspending on lid close & open before suspend finishes</ref> | |||
| {{result|N/A}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya | Luya Tshimbalanga]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_8e411341-aa18-42c1-8dec-d35fa872ab7a HW] <ref>AMD 350 Radeon 6130</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>fallback mode</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail||679326}}<ref>gnome-control-center display crashed</ref> | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} <ref>suspends and resumes fine, but every new process segfaults, or</ref> <ref>suspends fine but doesn't wake up (pm-suspend, lid close), or</ref> <ref>gets stuck before suspending on lid close & open before suspend finishes</ref> | |||
| {{result|N/A}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! User | ! User |
Revision as of 06:51, 21 March 2011
DATE | TIME | WHERE | |
Wed Feb 23, 2011 | ALL DAY | #fedora-test-day | webchat |
What to test?
Today's Fedora Test Day will focus on the radeon driver for ATI/AMD Radeon graphics cards.
If you come to this page after the test day is completed, your testing is still valuable, and you can use the information on this page to test with your graphics card and provide feedback.
Who's available
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion...
- Development - Dave Airlie (airlied), Jerome Glisse (jglisse)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw)
What's needed to test
- An ATI Radeon (or FireGL) graphics adapter. To confirm whether you have supporting hardware, run the following command under root:
/sbin/lspci -d 1002: | grep -iq VGA && echo "Join Radeon Fedora Test Day" || echo "Sorry, no Radeon graphics hardware found."
- An updated Fedora 41 pre-release, or the special live image (see below)
- Your hardware profile uploaded to Smolt according to these instructions
How to test?
Update your machine
If you're running Fedora 41, make sure you have all the current updates for it installed, using the update manager. Or you can use a live image:
Live image
Optionally, you may download a non-destructive Fedora 41 live image for your architecture. Tips on using a live image are available at FedoraLiveCD.
Architecture | SHA256SUM |
---|---|
i686 | 4553b73f8fab46fbb85384974decc7f9595e5c7af6df76e303cef5e62a76e07f |
x86_64 | e59d1886f7b766011b89d88369d09a4dd46bd7ba8a25664e9de0430d0f8725d7 |
Testing
Follow each of these test cases:
- QA:Testcase_radeon_basic
- QA:Testcase_radeon_gnome3 - ALL Radeon cards should support Shell: if you get fallback mode, please report the test as warn and file a bug, but first see if logging out and in again gives you Shell: if so, it's probably Bugzilla: #679326
- QA:Testcase_radeon_dpms
- QA:Testcase_radeon_xv - NOTE: Totem is known to crash when trying to open a file, run totem filename from a console or double-click a video file to test
- QA:Testcase_radeon_rotate
- QA:Testcase_radeon_restartx
- QA:Testcase_radeon_rendercheck (can take some time to complete, from 10 minutes to an hour or two)
- QA:Testcase_radeon_glx
- QA:Testcase_radeon_fastuserswitch
- QA:Testcase_radeon_vt
- QA:Testcase_radeon_suspend
Multihead test case:
You will need two or more monitors to perform the multihead test.
Optional extended OpenGL test cases (some of these will require you to at least move around in games):
- QA:Testcase_radeon_3D_pymol
- QA:Testcase_radeon_3D_avogadro
- QA:Testcase_radeon_3D_openarena
- QA:Testcase_radeon_3D_tuxracer
- QA:Testcase_radeon_3D_mesa-demos
These will provide more detailed testing of 3D functionality. Please file bugs for any failures you find if running these tests.
Report your results
If you have problems with any of the tests, report a bug to Bugzilla usually for the component xorg-x11-drv-ati. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report, just ask on IRC and we will help you. Follow the instructions on this page to ensure you include sufficient information in the report. Once you have completed the tests, add your results to the Results table below, following the example results from Example user as a template. The first column should be your name with a link to your User page in the Wiki if you have one, and the second should be a link to your Smolt hardware profile (see above for a link with instructions on submitting your hardware profile to Smolt). For each test case, use the result template to enter your result, as shown in the example result line. If you could not perform one test (for example, you cannot perform the more advanced tests because the basic one fails, or you cannot perform the multihead test as you have only one display), enter the word N/A. In the comments column, you can enter the model name and PCI device ID (vendor ID is usually 1002) of your card, if you know it - you can usually find this information in the output of the command lspci -nn.
Results
Main tests
User | Smolt Profile | Basic test | GNOME 3 start | DPMS | XVideo | Rotation | X restart | Rendercheck | GLX | User switch | VT switch | Suspend | Multihead | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Example user | HW | N/A | ||||||||||||
Denis Kurochkin | HW |
| ||||||||||||
Jorge | HW | N/A | ||||||||||||
Faelar | HW | N/A | N/A |
| ||||||||||
NJM | HW | N/A | RHBZ: 679579
Several mesa-demo apps misrender. RHBZ: 679588 | |||||||||||
Jaroslav Pulchart | HW rv740 |
| ||||||||||||
Jaroslav Pulchart | HW R580 | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Reinout van Schouwen | HW |
| ||||||||||||
Reinout van Schouwen | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Jordan Clarke | HW | |||||||||||||
MahMahoritos | HW | [2] | [3] |
| ||||||||||
Philip V | HW[1] | [3] | N/A | N/A | N/A | [8] |
| |||||||
MadRouter | HW |
| ||||||||||||
dbkblk | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Wyatt Gosling | HW | |||||||||||||
Mira | HW | N/A | ||||||||||||
geopan | HW | N/A multihead |
| |||||||||||
lersek | HW[1] | N/A | ||||||||||||
Spiro | HW | N/A | ||||||||||||
Ivo Anjo | HW [1] |
| ||||||||||||
Vlads | HW | N/A | N/A |
| ||||||||||
domk | HW | N/A | N/A | RS780M/RS780MN Radeon HD 3200 [1002:9612] | ||||||||||
Marek Zdunek | HW[1] | N/A[9] | N/A | |||||||||||
User:pfps | HW |
| ||||||||||||
MC | HW | N/A | ||||||||||||
pda | HW | N/A[6] | N/A | 03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 689c
| ||||||||||
Ferry Huberts | HW[1] |
| ||||||||||||
V99 Glu | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Eric Blake | HW | [2] | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc RV370 5B60 [Radeon X300 (PCIE)] [1002:5b60] | |||
VM | [4] | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Foppe[1][2] | HW | 3D_Pymol works nice.
| ||||||||||||
Cédric Olivier | HW | N/A | N/A |
| ||||||||||
Ostinru | HW | N/A | N/A | |||||||||||
Ferry Huberts | HW[1] |
| ||||||||||||
Amir Hedayaty | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Stéphane Maniaci | HW | [2] | ||||||||||||
Jan Stodola | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Madko | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Elline | HW | N/A [1] | N/A |
| ||||||||||
Pavel Holica | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
vold | HW | N/A | N/A [5] | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| |||||||
Ralph Giles | HW | N/A | N/A | Radeon Mobility X1600 [1002:71c5]
| ||||||||||
Ralph Giles | HW | N/A | Radeon RV710 [Radeon HD 4350] [1002:954f]
| |||||||||||
mich | HW | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
bruce89 | HW | N/A | 03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Juniper 68b8 Using test CD, x86_64 | |||||||||||
Uwe Kleine-König | HW | N/A | Hardware: ATI Technologies Inc RV515 PRO [Radeon X1300/X1550 Series] [1002:7142] + ATI Technologies Inc RV515 PRO [Radeon X1300/X1550 Series] (Secondary) [1002:7162]
| |||||||||||
Vadim Plessky | HW | [2] | [6] | N/A | N/A | Hardware: ATI Technologies Inc RS482 [Radeon Xpress 200M] [1002:5975] - MSI S271 notebook
| ||||||||
Ferry Huberts | HW[1] | N/A |
| |||||||||||
lecbee | HW [1] | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| ||||||||
Andrey Batyiev | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Nils Philippsen | HW | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Stéphane Démurget | HW | N/A | ||||||||||||
Nikai | HW [1] [2] | [4] | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||||||
Nikai | HW [1] | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| |||||||||
Andrew Ross | HW [1] | N/A | N/A | |||||||||||
Adam Huffman | TBA |
| ||||||||||||
ufa | HW[1] | N/A |
| |||||||||||
Robert Hancock | HW[1] | [3] | ||||||||||||
Chris Adams | HW | |||||||||||||
Leif Gruenwoldt | HW[1] |
| ||||||||||||
Andreas | HW | N/A[1] | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Nils Philippsen | HW | Spontaneous crashes (screen dark, no ping, no kbd reaction), RHBZ #680118 | ||||||||||||
Nils Philippsen | HW | N/A | Spontaneous crashes (screen dark, no ping, no kbd reaction), RHBZ #680118 | |||||||||||
twaugh | HW | |||||||||||||
Michal Hlavinka | HW | skipped | N/A | 7 crashes in mesa demos RHBZ #680494,RHBZ #680495,RHBZ #680496,RHBZ #680498,RHBZ #680499,RHBZ #680500,RHBZ #680501
| ||||||||||
Geert Janssens | HW | N/A [5] | N/A [6] | N/A [7] | N/A [8] | ATI Radeon Mobility X1600. gnome-shell won't work, compiz-gtk crashes the X server. So all tests are run in gnome fall-back mode | ||||||||
Tadej Janež | HW [1] | N/A | ||||||||||||
User | Smolt Profile | Basic test | GNOME 3 start | DPMS | XVideo | Rotation | X restart | Rendercheck | GLX | User switch | VT switch | Suspend | Multihead | Comments |
Rolle Contact Me | HW | Desktop PC (Ba): Radeon X550 (RV370) Last Edited: 2011-03-03 | ||||||||||||
David Jaša | HW [1] | [3] [4] [5] |
| |||||||||||
Luya Tshimbalanga | HW [1] | [4] | ||||||||||||
User | Smolt Profile | Basic test | GNOME 3 start | DPMS | XVideo | Rotation | X restart | Rendercheck | GLX | User switch | VT switch | Suspend | Multihead | Comments |
Extended 3D tests
User | Smolt Profile | Pymol | Avogadro | OpenArena | Tux Racer | mesa-demos | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Example user | HW | N/A | |||||
lersek | HW | N/A [5] | |||||
Elline | HW | N/A [2] | |||||
Amir Hedayaty | HW |
| |||||
Foppe | HW | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ATI mobility 5650/1Gb [1002:68c1] x86_64 live CD
| |
Vadim Plessky | HW | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ATI Technologies Inc RS482 [Radeon Xpress 200M] [1002:5975] i686 Live CD
| |
bruce89 | HW | N/A [2] | 03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Juniper 68b8, x86_64 test CD | ||||
Nikai | HW | N/A | ATI Radeon 9100 QM (AGP) (ChipID = 0x514d) | ||||
Nikai | HW | N/A | ATI Radeon HD 3200 (780G)
| ||||
Reinout van Schouwen | HW | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ATI Radeon Mobility 3470 | |
Andrey Batyiev | HW | ATI Radeon 9200 (AGP), liveCD
| |||||
Adam Huffman | TBA | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| ||
Andrew Ross | HW[1] | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Chris Adams | HW |
| |||||
Vlads | HW | X1950PRO(R300) | |||||
User | Smolt Profile | Pymol | Avogadro | OpenArena | Tux Racer | mesa-demos | Comments |