From Fedora Project Wiki
< I18N
(init commit) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== How to Install/Remove Language Support == | == How to Install/Remove Language Support == | ||
{{admon/tip|Langpacks Test Case|You can also check QA test case for this at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_langpacks_packages}} | |||
To install any language support on any Fedora Product installation, you need to use the following command | To install any language support on any Fedora Product installation, you need to use the following command | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
dnf | dnf install langpacks-<locale_code> | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
e.g. to install Hindi language support use | e.g. to install Hindi language support use | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
dnf | dnf install langpacks-hi | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
Line 14: | Line 18: | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
dnf | dnf remove langpacks-<locale_code> | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
e.g. to remove Hindi language support use | e.g. to remove Hindi language support use | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
dnf | dnf remove langpacks-hi | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
{{Anchor|Dnf Language Support}} | {{Anchor|Dnf Language Support}} | ||
== Dnf Language Support == | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Locale code''' || '''Language name''' | |||
|- | |||
| af || Afrikaans | |||
|- | |||
| am || Amharic | |||
|- | |||
| ar || Arabic | |||
|- | |||
| as || Assamese | |||
|- | |||
| ast || Asturian | |||
|- | |||
| be || Belarusian | |||
|- | |||
| bg || Bulgarian | |||
|- | |||
| bn || Bengali | |||
|- | |||
| br || Breton | |||
|- | |||
| bs || Bosnian | |||
|- | |||
| ca || Catalan | |||
|- | |||
| cs || Czech | |||
|- | |||
| cy || Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| da || Danish | |||
|- | |||
| de || German | |||
|- | |||
| el || Greek | |||
|- | |||
| en_GB || English (United Kingdom) | |||
|- | |||
| en || English | |||
|- | |||
| es || Spanish | |||
|- | |||
| et || Estonian | |||
|- | |||
| eu || Basque | |||
|- | |||
| fa || Persian | |||
|- | |||
| fi || Finnish | |||
|- | |||
| fr || French | |||
|- | |||
| ga || Irish | |||
|- | |||
| gl || Galician | |||
|- | |||
| gu || Gujarati | |||
|- | |||
| he || Hebrew | |||
|- | |||
| hi || Hindi | |||
|- | |||
| hr || Croatian | |||
|- | |||
| hu || Hungarian | |||
|- | |||
| ia || Interlingua | |||
|- | |||
| id || Indonesian | |||
|- | |||
| is || Icelandic | |||
|- | |||
| it || Italian | |||
|- | |||
| ja || Japanese | |||
|- | |||
| kk || Kazakh | |||
|- | |||
| kn || Kannada | |||
|- | |||
| ko || Korean | |||
|- | |||
| lt || Lithuanian | |||
|- | |||
| lv || Latvian | |||
|- | |||
| mai || Maithili | |||
|- | |||
| mk || Macedonian | |||
|- | |||
| ml || Malayalam | |||
|- | |||
| mr || Marathi | |||
|- | |||
| ms || Malay | |||
|- | |||
| nb || Norwegian Bokmål | |||
|- | |||
| ne || Nepali | |||
|- | |||
| nl || Dutch | |||
|- | |||
| nn || Nynorsk | |||
|- | |||
| nr || Southern Ndebele | |||
|- | |||
| nso || Northern Sotho | |||
|- | |||
| or || Oriya | |||
|- | |||
| pa || Punjabi | |||
|- | |||
| pl || Polish | |||
|- | |||
| pt_BR || Portuguese (Brazil) | |||
|- | |||
| pt || Portuguese | |||
|- | |||
| ro || Romanian | |||
|- | |||
| ru || Russian | |||
|- | |||
| si || Sinhala | |||
|- | |||
| sk || Slovak | |||
|- | |||
| sl || Slovenian | |||
|- | |||
| sq || Albanian | |||
|- | |||
| sr || Serbian | |||
|- | |||
| ss || Swati | |||
|- | |||
| sv || Swedish | |||
|- | |||
| ta || Tamil | |||
|- | |||
| te || Telugu | |||
|- | |||
| th || Thai | |||
|- | |||
| tn || Tswana | |||
|- | |||
| tr || Turkish | |||
|- | |||
| ts || Tsonga | |||
|- | |||
| uk || Ukrainian | |||
|- | |||
| ur || Urdu | |||
|- | |||
| ve || Venda | |||
|- | |||
| vi || Vietnamese | |||
|- | |||
| xh || Xhosa | |||
|- | |||
| zh_CN || Simplified Chinese | |||
|- | |||
| zh_TW || Traditional Chinese | |||
|- | |||
| zu || Zulu | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 07:20, 11 May 2016
How to Install/Remove Language Support
To install any language support on any Fedora Product installation, you need to use the following command
dnf install langpacks-<locale_code>
e.g. to install Hindi language support use
dnf install langpacks-hi
To remove any language support from any Fedora Product installation, you need to use the following command
dnf remove langpacks-<locale_code>
e.g. to remove Hindi language support use
dnf remove langpacks-hi
Dnf Language Support
Locale code | Language name |
af | Afrikaans |
am | Amharic |
ar | Arabic |
as | Assamese |
ast | Asturian |
be | Belarusian |
bg | Bulgarian |
bn | Bengali |
br | Breton |
bs | Bosnian |
ca | Catalan |
cs | Czech |
cy | Welsh |
da | Danish |
de | German |
el | Greek |
en_GB | English (United Kingdom) |
en | English |
es | Spanish |
et | Estonian |
eu | Basque |
fa | Persian |
fi | Finnish |
fr | French |
ga | Irish |
gl | Galician |
gu | Gujarati |
he | Hebrew |
hi | Hindi |
hr | Croatian |
hu | Hungarian |
ia | Interlingua |
id | Indonesian |
is | Icelandic |
it | Italian |
ja | Japanese |
kk | Kazakh |
kn | Kannada |
ko | Korean |
lt | Lithuanian |
lv | Latvian |
mai | Maithili |
mk | Macedonian |
ml | Malayalam |
mr | Marathi |
ms | Malay |
nb | Norwegian Bokmål |
ne | Nepali |
nl | Dutch |
nn | Nynorsk |
nr | Southern Ndebele |
nso | Northern Sotho |
or | Oriya |
pa | Punjabi |
pl | Polish |
pt_BR | Portuguese (Brazil) |
pt | Portuguese |
ro | Romanian |
ru | Russian |
si | Sinhala |
sk | Slovak |
sl | Slovenian |
sq | Albanian |
sr | Serbian |
ss | Swati |
sv | Swedish |
ta | Tamil |
te | Telugu |
th | Thai |
tn | Tswana |
tr | Turkish |
ts | Tsonga |
uk | Ukrainian |
ur | Urdu |
ve | Venda |
vi | Vietnamese |
xh | Xhosa |
zh_CN | Simplified Chinese |
zh_TW | Traditional Chinese |
zu | Zulu |