Pruthvi30sk (talk | contribs) |
|||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
* Virtual machine (x86_64) | * Virtual machine (x86_64) | ||
* Test day Image ( | * Test day Image | ||
Grab images/artifacts/information for the most current `next` stream release (`33.20201104.1.0`) from our download page: https://getfedora.org/en/coreos/download?tab=cloud_operators&stream=next | |||
== How to test? == | == How to test? == | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Installation === | === Installation === | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_baremetal_install Bare Metal install] | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_baremetal_install Bare Metal install] | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:Blu3|Blu3]] | |||
| qemu virt-install ignition provisioned | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:akumar99|akumar99]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Worked fine.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bakers46@gilanet.com|bakers46@gilanet.com]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:copperi|copperi]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| Provisioning Fedora CoreOS on QEMU | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:drakkai|drakkai]] | |||
| libvirt | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Booted without problems, works fine. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ed.schmidt26@gmail.com|ed.schmidt26@gmail.com]] | |||
| Bare Metal | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Pass HP Probook 650 install Great job</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:galoget|galoget]] | |||
| QEMU/KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jimtahu|jimtahu]] | |||
| virt-install with ssh-key in ignition | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>also manually ran some podman instances on the newly launched system</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jlebon|jlebon]] | |||
| "virtualized" bare metal | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>A few UX improvements to `coreos-installer download` filed in https://github.com/coreos/coreos-installer/issues/406.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:joydeep|joydeep]] | |||
| QEMU/KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lbazan|lbazan]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lbazan|lbazan]] | |||
| supermicro | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lucasaf88|lucasaf88]] | |||
| QEMU/KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nasirhm|nasirhm]] | |||
| qemu-kvm | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>SSH configuration works as expected.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nielsenb|nielsenb]] | |||
| QEMU/KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:olem|olem]] | |||
| libvirt | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Used coreos-installer and virt-install. No issue to launch the VM and log in.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pruthvi30sk|pruthvi30sk]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i7-8700U CPU @ 2.10GHz × 4 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Installed successfully without any issue.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:russ|russ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>test bed was Thinkpad T400, saw some bash returns where my favorite scripts weren't in the vocabulary.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:russk|russk]] | |||
| libvirt/QEMU | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Got instance running and able to SSH in successfully. In "Producing an Ignition File" doc, you might change "Using FCCT" section label to be called "Convert FCC File to IGN Ignition File". That would more accurately describe the step.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sayaksarkar|sayaksarkar]] | |||
| qemu-kvm | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:siddharthvipul1|siddharthvipul1]] | |||
| virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sinnykumari|sinnykumari]] | |||
| Virtual install | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Works as described in Test case</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sumantrom|sumantrom]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:uwueviee|uwueviee]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 221: | ||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_DigitalOcean DigitalOcean] | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_DigitalOcean DigitalOcean] | ||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_VMware VMWare] | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_VMware VMWare] | ||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_Exoscale Exoscale] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_IBM_Cloud IBM Cloud] | |||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:akumar99|akumar99]] | |||
| t2.micro - all default | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Worked fine.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:cptmorgan-rh|cptmorgan-rh]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Worked as expected.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dghubble|dghubble]] | |||
| 33.20201104.1.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>FRA1</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dustymabe|dustymabe]] | |||
| fedora-coreos-33.20201104.1.0-ibmcloud.x86_64.qcow2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Seemed to work when following the documentation.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:knarra|knarra]] | |||
| AWS [core@ip-172-31-88-179 ~]$ cat /etc/redhat-release Fedora release 33 (Thirty Three) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Works with out any issues</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lucasaf88|lucasaf88]] | |||
| GCP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested with custom Ignition file and access with ssh. Everything worked fine.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mnguyen|mnguyen]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>[core@fcos-mnguyen ~]$ sudo rpm-ostree status | |||
State: idle | |||
Deployments: | |||
● ostree://fedora:fedora/x86_64/coreos/next | |||
Version: 33.20201104.1.0 (2020-11-05T14:20:13Z) | |||
Commit: f7bff56c9710b5fedb22d50651bcd875856bb83510f7115e10d21167bd9a3b75 | |||
GPGSignature: Valid signature by 963A2BEB02009608FE67EA4249FD77499570FF31 | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nb|nb]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>[core@ip-172-30-1-165 ~]$ sudo rpm-ostree status | |||
State: idle | |||
Deployments: | |||
● ostree://fedora:fedora/x86_64/coreos/next | |||
Version: 33.20201104.1.0 (2020-11-05T14:20:13Z) | |||
Commit: f7bff56c9710b5fedb22d50651bcd875856bb83510f7115e10d21167bd9a3b75 | |||
GPGSignature: Valid signature by 963A2BEB02009608FE67EA4249FD77499570FF31 | |||
[core@ip-172-30-1-165 ~]$ | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nielsenb|nielsenb]] | |||
| ami-08ae7387308b22a6a, t2.micro | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Used named key</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:olem|olem]] | |||
| aws | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Used AWS web UI to provision the VM; passed ignition as user data.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pruthvi30sk|pruthvi30sk]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i7-8700U CPU @ 2.10GHz × 4 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Installation was fine</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pruthvi30sk|pruthvi30sk]] | |||
| azure | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sinnykumari|sinnykumari]] | |||
| AWS | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested in ap-southeast-1 region</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 396: | ||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_containerized_service Containerized service] | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_containerized_service Containerized service] | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:cptmorgan-rh|cptmorgan-rh]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Used my fcos-gitlab repo to deploy on `next` release. Worked as expected. - https://github.com/cptmorgan-rh/fcos-gitlab</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| Provisioning Fedora CoreOS on QEMU | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All 6 basic tests passed. Also tried using the containers to convert example.fcc in https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/fedora-coreos/producing-ign/#_writing_the_fcc_file to example.ign with expected results. Additionally, tried NGINX with port forwarding (8080->80) with rootless podman, privileged podman and docker and all work as expected.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>/bin/podman kill busybox1 and /bin/podman rm busybox1 exited with codes 125 and 1 respectively but I suppose that should be expected on the first run since the container does not exist yet. Other than that, systemctl status hello gives a status of "active (running)" and Hello World is printed every second as expected.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jlebon|jlebon]] | |||
| "virtualized" bare metal | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested with /var on LUKS on a separate disk </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Built and ran fcct as rootless podman and privileged podman.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Successfully ran busybox example as a service</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lucasaf88|lucasaf88]] | |||
| GCP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested all steps on an FCOS instance in GCP.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mnguyen|mnguyen]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issues found</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nasirhm|nasirhm]] | |||
| qemu-kvm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>rootless podman works fine too.</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>Privileged Docker and Podman works fine.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Busybox as a containerized service works fine.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:olem|olem]] | |||
| aws | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Launched FCOS vm on eu-west-1 using rancher-machine (https://github.com/rancher/machine). Tested docker daemon shared over network.</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>All basic tests worked (rootless podman, privileged podman, docker). Also accessed network from the containers.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 470: | ||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_switch_stream Switch stream] | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_switch_stream Switch stream] | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| Provisioning Fedora CoreOS on QEMU | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Performed basic testing plus point #2 in the "Optional" section (temporary and permanent rollbacks). Everything was as expected, though the only service I tested was that zincati was up and running after every reboot.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lucab|lucab]] | |||
| aliyun - ecs.c6e.large | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nasirhm|nasirhm]] | |||
| qemu-kvm | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Rollback works fine too.</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>Rebased from stable to next</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:olem|olem]] | |||
| libvirt | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Updated from stable (32.20201018.3.0) to next (33.20201104.1.0), then permanent rollback to 32.20201018.3.0, then again permanent rollback to 33.20201104.1.0. | |||
I launched a web application on Docker before the upgrade; it still worked after the upgrade and then after the restorations. I observed that moby-engine was upgraded from 19.03.11 to 19.03.13 and back.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sinnykumari|sinnykumari]] | |||
| Switch stream | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Rebase from stable to next works fine, rollback works fine, container related changes exist and works as expected with switching stream</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 100: | Line 507: | ||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_exploratory_testing Exploratory testing] | ! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_CoreOS_exploratory_testing Exploratory testing] | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:dustymabe|dustymabe]] | |||
| 33.20201104.1.0 qemu qcow2 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Ran the manual network testing script at https://github.com/coreos/fedora-coreos-config/blob/testing-devel/tests/manual/coreos-network-testing.sh . Passed all tests. </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dustymabe|dustymabe]] | |||
| fedora-coreos-33.20201104.1.0-openstack.x86_64.qcow2 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested out running on openstack using the new documentation I just wrote: https://github.com/coreos/fedora-coreos-docs/pull/202</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jingzhan|jingzhan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>1. Tested creating snapshot and running a fcos instance on vultr using the `next` release, all tests worked.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lucab|lucab]] | |||
| aliyun - ecs.c6e.large | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Verified cloud SSH pubkey too.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 105: | Line 536: | ||
[[Category:Fedora 33 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 33 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 07:05, 3 December 2020
Fedora CoreOS Test Week | |
---|---|
Fedora CoreOS | |
Date | 2020-11-06 to 2020-11-12 |
Time | all week |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-coreos (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Fedora CoreOS
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - Dusty Mabe (dustymabe), Jonathan Lebon (jlebon)
- Quality Assurance - Kamil Paral (kparal), Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Geoff Marr (coremodule)
For real time help, please join us on the IRC: #fedora-coreos[?] on http://freenode.net
Documentation is also available here. Documentation feedback is welcome through chat, mailing list, github tracker and in the form of a pull request to the documentation sources.
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- Virtual machine (x86_64)
- Test day Image
Grab images/artifacts/information for the most current next
stream release (33.20201104.1.0
) from our download page: https://getfedora.org/en/coreos/download?tab=cloud_operators&stream=next
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the results page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
Please report all bugs, issues or enhancement proposals to the Fedora CoreOS issue tracker.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-coreos[?], #fedora-test-day[?] or #fedora-qa[?] and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Installation[edit]
User | Profile | Virtual install | Bare Metal install | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blu3 | qemu virt-install ignition provisioned | |||
akumar99 | KVM |
| ||
bakers46@gilanet.com | ||||
copperi | KVM | |||
danniel | KVM | |||
donaldsebleung | Provisioning Fedora CoreOS on QEMU | |||
drakkai | libvirt |
| ||
ed.schmidt26@gmail.com | Bare Metal |
| ||
galoget | QEMU/KVM | |||
jimtahu | virt-install with ssh-key in ignition |
| ||
jlebon | "virtualized" bare metal |
| ||
joydeep | QEMU/KVM | |||
lbazan | KVM | |||
lbazan | supermicro | |||
lucasaf88 | QEMU/KVM | |||
nasirhm | qemu-kvm |
| ||
nielsenb | QEMU/KVM | |||
olem | libvirt |
| ||
pruthvi30sk | Intel® Core™ i7-8700U CPU @ 2.10GHz × 4 |
| ||
russ |
| |||
russk | libvirt/QEMU |
| ||
sayaksarkar | qemu-kvm | |||
siddharthvipul1 | virt-manager | |||
sinnykumari | Virtual install |
| ||
sumantrom | ||||
uwueviee | KVM |
Cloud launch[edit]
User | Profile | AWS | Azure | GCP | DigitalOcean | VMWare | Exoscale | IBM Cloud | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
akumar99 | t2.micro - all default |
| |||||||
cptmorgan-rh |
| ||||||||
dghubble | 33.20201104.1.0 |
| |||||||
dustymabe | fedora-coreos-33.20201104.1.0-ibmcloud.x86_64.qcow2 |
| |||||||
knarra | AWS [core@ip-172-31-88-179 ~]$ cat /etc/redhat-release Fedora release 33 (Thirty Three) |
| |||||||
lucasaf88 | GCP |
| |||||||
mnguyen |
| ||||||||
nb |
| ||||||||
nielsenb | ami-08ae7387308b22a6a, t2.micro |
| |||||||
olem | aws |
| |||||||
pruthvi30sk | Intel® Core™ i7-8700U CPU @ 2.10GHz × 4 |
| |||||||
pruthvi30sk | azure | ||||||||
sinnykumari | AWS |
|
Advanced configuration[edit]
User | Profile | Static networking | Complex partitioning | Building containers | Containerized service | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
cptmorgan-rh |
| |||||
danniel | KVM | |||||
donaldsebleung | Provisioning Fedora CoreOS on QEMU |
| ||||
jlebon | "virtualized" bare metal | |||||
lucasaf88 | GCP |
| ||||
mnguyen |
| |||||
nasirhm | qemu-kvm | |||||
olem | aws |
|
Upgrade[edit]
User | Profile | Switch stream | References |
---|---|---|---|
donaldsebleung | Provisioning Fedora CoreOS on QEMU |
| |
lucab | aliyun - ecs.c6e.large | ||
nasirhm | qemu-kvm | ||
olem | libvirt |
| |
sinnykumari | Switch stream |
|
Miscellaneous[edit]
User | Profile | Documentation | Exploratory testing | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
dustymabe | 33.20201104.1.0 qemu qcow2 |
| ||
dustymabe | fedora-coreos-33.20201104.1.0-openstack.x86_64.qcow2 |
| ||
jingzhan |
| |||
lucab | aliyun - ecs.c6e.large |
|