(gnome boxes needs an update) |
|||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
Test results will be exported here once the test day is over. See [[#How_to_test?|How to test?]] section for information how to submit results and see the live results. | Test results will be exported here once the test day is over. See [[#How_to_test?|How to test?]] section for information how to submit results and see the live results. | ||
=== Apps in need of a LOT of testing === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Calendar Calendar] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Contacts Contacts] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Maps Maps] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Photos Photos] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| x86_64 on Intel i5-3470 processor + nVidia 1050; fr_FR | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Reccurrent events can't be configured</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| gnome-contacts-44~rc-1 on baremetal | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:andilinux|andilinux]] | |||
| F38 Beta, Gnome Boxes, en_US, x86_64, Fresh | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>crashed</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>crashed</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>crashed</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>crashed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2023-32625456a1#comment-2939243</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Virtualbox - F38 | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Apps is not crashing as it got updated Gnome 44 RC this morning</ref>{{result|warn}}{{result|fail}}<ref> gnome-calender crashed GNOME with the 0309 compose </ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>gnome-contacts crashed when adding a contact using the 0309 compose</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>gnome-maps crashed GNOME with the 0309 compose</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>gnome-photos crashed GNOME with the 0309 compose</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| x86_64 KVM virt-manager UEFI (no 3d acceleration) F38Work-20230302.n.0 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gonyere|gonyere]] | |||
| Boxes, EFI Enabled | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Bare Metal, ASRock H97 Pro4, Intel® Core™ i7-4790 × 8, 32.0 GiB RAM, Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Can not switch between different views. Most of the shortcuts does not work.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Works, although one needs to close Photos and open it again just to refresh the changes made.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kernelbreaker|kernelbreaker]] | |||
| VirtualBox | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kparal|kparal]] | |||
| Thinkpad P1 gen3 | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-calendar/-/issues/624</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-calendar/-/issues/984 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-calendar/-/issues/985 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-calendar/-/issues/986 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-calendar/-/issues/987 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-calendar/-/issues/988</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/300 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/303 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/304 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/305 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/307 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/306</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Same bug as @lruzicka. Otherwise seems to work OK.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-photos/-/issues/132</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2176732}} {{bz|2176043}} https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-photos/-/issues/212 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-photos/-/issues/204 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-photos/-/issues/195 https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-photos/-/issues/209</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lbrabec|lbrabec]] | |||
| both: QEMU VM aarch64 and Intel bare metal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Besides the color adjustment bug (https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-photos/-/issues/209) the app works fine</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Fedora 38 with updates-testing enabled on ThinkPad P1, 4th generation | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I did not do any special activities, but I am using the calendar on a daily basis and it does what I need it to do</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Except for https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/300, the application works ok.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-maps/-/issues/546</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Photos crash when moving sliders to manipulate colors. Usually reproducible on jpegs.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mzink|mzink]] | |||
| Boxes EFI enabled VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>except for https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-contacts/-/issues/300</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>I cannot reproduce https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-maps/-/issues/546. Tiles seems to re-draw properly. It's just a little bit slow. Not sure if it's a bug. Running in VM with 3D acceleration enabled</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Sometimes unresponsive when applying filters on large files. Gnome asks 'wait or kill'.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:urtabajev|urtabajev]] | |||
| Gigabyte B75N | i3-3220T | 8GB | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Editing occurence failed completely when tried to record screencast with gnome-calendar-44~rc-1.fc38.x86_64 to reproduce event editing isssue. | |||
https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-calendar/-/issues/990</ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>Changing event with yearly occurence in week view renders it invisible. Changing to month view brings remained single event back.</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Newly created contacts do not sync webpage to online account. Share as QR-code shows issues in URI scheme.</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Some areas of map did not render in time. Some areas never got updated to enough detail.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>If there are no pictures in pictures path Photos shows SD card and offers to import but after clicking nothing happens. If some pictures are placed to pictures path then Photos will start importing but crashes without importing anything. 45 MB raw photos (PEF from Pentax) do not have previews. Online account photos do not appear.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Apps requiring a bare metal machine === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Boxes Boxes] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_cheese Cheese] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Disks Disks] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| x86_64 on Intel i5-3470 processor + nVidia 1050; fr_FR | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:andilinux|andilinux]] | |||
| F38 Beta, Gnome Boxes, en_US, x86_64, Fresh | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>worked for me</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Bare Metal, ASRock H97 Pro4, Intel® Core™ i7-4790 × 8, 32.0 GiB RAM, Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Trying to install Fedora-Silverblue-ostree-x86_64-37-1.7.iso seems like passed, but after (force) reboot/shutdown the inslaller starts again. Repeated the same one more time, just in case. Same result.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kparal|kparal]] | |||
| Thinkpad P1 gen3 | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>worked with smaller problems: https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-boxes/-/issues/936 and https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-boxes/-/issues/937 and https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-boxes/-/issues/719</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Fedora 38 with updates-testing enabled on ThinkPad P1, 4th generation | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>I am unable to create a VM as I only see the spinning wheel, no matter how long I am waiting. | |||
https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-boxes/-/issues/935</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:urtabajev|urtabajev]] | |||
| Gigabyte B75N | i3-3220T | 8GB | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>gnome-boxes-44~rc-1.fc38.x86_64 fixes intsallation issues. Only thing is that App Details will not display.</ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>Same result as for lruzicka. From bug report I can see that there has been commit to fix it.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vbenes|vbenes]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2176087}} so far blocked by being unable to install anything</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>working well</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I did quite wild configs like 4 LUKS encrypted partitions on one USB drive with extended partition and various filesystems, from ext4, xfs, ntfs, btrfs, except for some messages that error happened I saw no crash, operations are being performed in the background, good job! </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== More apps to cover === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_Text_Editor Text Editor] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_evince_file_display Document Viewer] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Gnome_help Help] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| x86_64 on Intel i5-3470 processor + nVidia 1050; fr_FR | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:aday|aday]] | |||
| Boxes VM, no EFI | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:andilinux|andilinux]] | |||
| F38 Beta, Gnome Boxes, en_US, x86_64, Fresh | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Virtualbox - F38 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| x86_64 KVM virt-manager UEFI (no 3d acceleration) F38Work-20230302.n.0 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gonyere|gonyere]] | |||
| Boxes, EFI Enabled | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>As noted by others sometimes crashes on changing from/to Dark Mode.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Bare Metal, ASRock H97 Pro4, Intel® Core™ i7-4790 × 8, 32.0 GiB RAM, Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Same behavior as of @mzink and @kparal, otherwise works as expected.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kparal|kparal]] | |||
| Thinkpad P1 gen3 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|2177270}} </ref>{{result|fail}}<ref>check boxes don't work in certain forms: https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/evince/-/issues/1909</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Can confirm the dark/high contrast mode crash linked by @mzink, otherwise works fine.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Fedora 38 with updates-testing enabled on ThinkPad P1, 4th generation | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mzink|mzink]] | |||
| Boxes EFI enabled VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Yelp fails on many help pages if you switch dark mode on/off - https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/yelp/-/issues/210</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vbenes|vbenes]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>printing, overview, and some browsing. nothing too complex</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Exploratory Testing === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Exploratory_Testing Exploratory Testing (of any part of GNOME)] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 38 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 38 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 11:43, 17 April 2023
GNOME 44 Apps | |
---|---|
Date | 2023-03-09 to 2023-03-10 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
Matrix | #workstation:fedoraproject.org |
IRC | #fedora-workstation (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
This Test Day will focus on GNOME 44 Apps.
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion:
- Development - Kalev Lember (kalev), Allan Day (aday)
- Quality Assurance - Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Geoffrey Marr (coremodule), Kamil Paral (kparal), Adam Williamson (adamw)
You can chat with us on Matrix or IRC. See the infobox on top of the page to learn where to join.
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- Fedora 38 Workstation nightly ISO image installed on either bare metal or in a virtual machine. (Make sure you have no important data on that system. Things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- If you already have Fedora 38 Workstation installed, there's no need to reinstall, but just make sure you have the latest updates installed.
How to test?[edit]
Visit the results page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Please also try to experiment and explore and perform tasks not mentioned in any of the pre-defined test cases.
Fedora 38 and GNOME 44 include a number of new features that would benefit from additional testing. These include:
- Contacts: sharing contacts using a QR code
- Boxes: has a new add popover
Reporting bugs[edit]
Perhaps you've found an already-reported bug. Please look at:
All new bugs should be reported into the GNOME bug tracker. A less-preferred alternative is to file them into Red Hat Bugzilla. Each application has its own separate project, just search for it.
When filing the bug, it's very helpful to include:
- exact steps you've performed (and whether you can reproduce it again)
- screenshots or videos, if applicable
- system journal (log), which you can retrieve by
journalctl -b > journal.txt
- all output in a terminal, if started from a terminal
- your system description
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask us.
Please make sure to link to the bug when submitting your test result, thanks!
Test Results[edit]
Test results will be exported here once the test day is over. See How to test? section for information how to submit results and see the live results.
Apps in need of a LOT of testing[edit]
User | Profile | Calendar | Contacts | Maps | Photos | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | x86_64 on Intel i5-3470 processor + nVidia 1050; fr_FR |
| ||||
alciregi | gnome-contacts-44~rc-1 on baremetal | |||||
andilinux | F38 Beta, Gnome Boxes, en_US, x86_64, Fresh | |||||
bittin | ||||||
bittin | Virtualbox - F38 | |||||
geraldosimiao | x86_64 KVM virt-manager UEFI (no 3d acceleration) F38Work-20230302.n.0 | |||||
gonyere | Boxes, EFI Enabled | |||||
hricky | Bare Metal, ASRock H97 Pro4, Intel® Core™ i7-4790 × 8, 32.0 GiB RAM, Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) | |||||
kernelbreaker | VirtualBox | |||||
kparal | Thinkpad P1 gen3 |
| ||||
lbrabec | both: QEMU VM aarch64 and Intel bare metal |
| ||||
lruzicka | Fedora 38 with updates-testing enabled on ThinkPad P1, 4th generation |
| ||||
mzink | Boxes EFI enabled VM |
| ||||
urtabajev | i3-3220T | 8GB |
|
Apps requiring a bare metal machine[edit]
User | Profile | Boxes | Cheese | Disks | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | x86_64 on Intel i5-3470 processor + nVidia 1050; fr_FR | ||||
andilinux | F38 Beta, Gnome Boxes, en_US, x86_64, Fresh |
| |||
hricky | Bare Metal, ASRock H97 Pro4, Intel® Core™ i7-4790 × 8, 32.0 GiB RAM, Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) |
| |||
kparal | Thinkpad P1 gen3 | ||||
lruzicka | Fedora 38 with updates-testing enabled on ThinkPad P1, 4th generation |
| |||
urtabajev | i3-3220T | 8GB | ||||
vbenes | Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U |
|
More apps to cover[edit]
User | Profile | Text Editor | Document Viewer | Help | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | x86_64 on Intel i5-3470 processor + nVidia 1050; fr_FR | ||||
aday | Boxes VM, no EFI | ||||
andilinux | F38 Beta, Gnome Boxes, en_US, x86_64, Fresh | ||||
bittin | Virtualbox - F38 | ||||
geraldosimiao | x86_64 KVM virt-manager UEFI (no 3d acceleration) F38Work-20230302.n.0 | ||||
gonyere | Boxes, EFI Enabled |
| |||
hricky | Bare Metal, ASRock H97 Pro4, Intel® Core™ i7-4790 × 8, 32.0 GiB RAM, Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (HSW GT2) |
| |||
kparal | Thinkpad P1 gen3 |
| |||
lruzicka | Fedora 38 with updates-testing enabled on ThinkPad P1, 4th generation | ||||
mzink | Boxes EFI enabled VM |
| |||
vbenes | Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2a - AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U |
|
Exploratory Testing[edit]
User | Profile | Exploratory Testing (of any part of GNOME) | References |
---|