(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
* A fully updated | * A fully updated [https://fedorapeople.org/~jforbes/kerneltest.iso test day image] or Fedora 27 Workstation/Server installation, either on bare metal or VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!) | ||
* The 4.14.2 kernel for F27 from the [https://copr.fedorainfracloud.org/coprs/jforbes/kernel-stabilization/ Stabilization Copr] if not using the test day image. | |||
* Enough free space on HDD | * Enough free space on HDD | ||
Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Regression Test === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_kernel_regression Regression] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:AnilKul|AnilKul]] | |||
| Dell Alienware + Oracle Virtual Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Jain Lavana|Jain Lavana]] | |||
| Fedora 27 QEMU KVM on Lenovo Ideapad | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All the tests passed </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ahalman|ahalman]] | |||
| Virtualbox on Thinkpad X220 i5-2520M | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>with btrfs zstd compress | |||
Image Workstation boot Fedora-Rawhide-20171127.n.0</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:akshatah3|akshatah3]] | |||
| hp-af008ax F28 LIVE amd A8 7410 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Took around 10min in performance testing.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:anish89|anish89]] | |||
| Dell XPS Bare Metal x86-64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Everything worked fine with 4.14</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:augenauf|augenauf]] | |||
| Running kerneltest image in VM (Virtualbox) on a Thinkpad with i7-4600U | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>passed both the standard and the performance test</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bt0dotninja|bt0dotninja]] | |||
| Qemu / KVM on thinkpad t440s | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:chepioq|chepioq]] | |||
| toshiba satellite L770 with nvidia card GeForce GT 525M | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Performance test passed good, default test failed with ./default/cachedrop failed with that : "TestError: Can't free dentries and inodes and pagecache | |||
431924 431640 | |||
Could not run tests"</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>All work fine, drivers nvidia also work (with akmod-nvidia)</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:chuhu|chuhu]] | |||
| x86info is broken with kerel WARN | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1518588}} x86info would read /dev/mem to get cpu info, now it can't get anything from there, just got kernel warning. looks like kernel space changed the protocol with user space, but user space not clear about it.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:darakus|darakus]] | |||
| test day image in Boxes: Intel i7 4790S, Radeon HD 480, 16gb Ram | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Both the default and performance tests passed in this configuration.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:eguan|eguan]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>https://marc.info/?l=linux-fsdevel&m=150718362703650&w=2 | |||
bug fixed by kernel commit ffe51f0142a2 in v4.14-rc6</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:fi habi|fi habi]] | |||
| lenovo x230 with Oracle Virtual Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:frieben|frieben]] | |||
| Lenovo Thinkpad T400, x86_64, Intel Core 2 Duo P8600, AMD Radeon HD 3470 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issue when running x86info on Fedora 27 with kernel-4.14.2-300.fc27.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:garrmcnu|garrmcnu]] | |||
| Test image on VM (KVM) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Default and performance tests passed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:giardia|giardia]] | |||
| Using a LiveUSB with kerneltest.iso on a Intel Celeron CPU 1000M@1.80GHz x2 , 3.8 GiB RAM | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Running sudo ./runtests.sh failed only in ./default/sysfs-perms (but it pass if running ./runtests.sh without sudo) x86info working fine. sudo ./runtests.sh -t performance makes the system unresponsive and never end even after 50 minutes</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:goodmirek|goodmirek]] | |||
| Bare metal, x86_64, i3-2350M, Dell N5110 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>passed both the standard and the performance test </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:guazhang|guazhang]] | |||
| dell-pe-fc630-01.rhts.eng.bos.redhat.com | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref> passed mdadm tests in https://upstreamfirst.fedorainfracloud.org/mdadm.git </ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:gul_rodrizus|gul_rodrizus]] | |||
| NP940X3M-K01US Notebook 9 Pro 13” (256GB SSD) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jarusk|jarusk]] | |||
| Live USB with Test Day iso on T440s | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Ran both standard and performance test cases, no issues seen.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jiji|jiji]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkServer RD230 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5607 @ 2.27GHz | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1520257}} </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jpulchart|jpulchart]] | |||
| AMD Ryzen 7 1700X, AMD Radeon RX 480, ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO, 2x F4-3200C14-16GTZ | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:juanmatias|juanmatias]] | |||
| Fedora-Everything-netinst-x86_64-Rawhide-20171128.n.0 on QEMU emulator version 2.5.0 (Debian 1:2.5+dfsg-5ubuntu10.16), on Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS Xenial (AMD A6-3500 APU) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I don't know how if it is correct to select PASSED as "Result" field since I have PASS on both test but I had a few warnings on "implicit declaration of lmbench_usage".</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kanwardhananjay|kanwardhananjay]] | |||
| Acer Aspire with oracle virtual machine | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All tests passed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kanwardhananjay|kanwardhananjay]] | |||
| Student | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All tests passed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:krouma|krouma]] | |||
| Lenovo IdeaPad U410, Intel Core i7-3517U, nVidia GeForce 610M, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 24GB SSD | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lilin|lilin]] | |||
| Dell PowerEdge FC630 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>passed device-mapper-multipath tests in https://upstreamfirst.fedorainfracloud.org/device-mapper-multipath.git</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:liwan|liwan]] | |||
| HP HP Proliant ML350 Gen8 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2650 0 @ 2.00GHz 16384 MB memory, 147 GB disk space | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>1. tested default and performance </ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lnie|lnie]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkServer RD230 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>tested default and performance</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|luya]] | |||
| ASUS X550ZE (AMD A10 7400P with Radeon R7 M265DX + R5M230) | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1488682}} As upstream explained CDT device is not registered as an ACPI device, so there is no driver binding against it. | |||
Attempting to resume without the patch caused the laptop to lockup. | |||
Upstream patch is already available | |||
https://patchwork.kernel.org/patch/9971553/ | |||
https://patchwork.kernel.org/patch/9971557/ | |||
and successfully applied on this kernel. Upstream patches will probably landmine on 4.15 according to http://lkml.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/1711.1/04272.html</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:malucious|malucious]] | |||
| Asus Z170A Intel Corei7 6700K | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>From the default test, modsign and libhugetlbfs were skipped.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:merseph|merseph]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkPad A475 : Fedora 27 + COPR Stabilization Kernel 4.14.2 | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Failed Load on uEFI/Secure Boot </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nerrehmit|nerrehmit]] | |||
| Testday image on Intel i7-4770 with KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Both tests passed.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nmnick89|nmnick89]] | |||
| Toshiba Satellite L745 with Virtual Box Version 5.0.40 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nmnick89|nmnick89]] | |||
| Toshiba Satellite L745 x86_64 with Virtual Box Version 5.0.40 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:obmun|obmun]] | |||
| Ryzen 5 1600X, Radeon RX 580, 32 GB RAM, Intel WiFi 8260, MSI MS-7A34 | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1517813}} Apart from the WiFi bugs, rest of tests where a pass</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ocosta|ocosta]] | |||
| Live x86_64 image (Fedora-Rawhide-20171126.n.0), running on i7-2600, 8GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 750 Ti | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No kernel bugs AFAICS, but the script spits *a lot* of error messages, which makes it harder to follow what is going on. Also, after more than 1h of performance testing, I typed my FAS password wrong and the process simply aborted, I believe there should be a way of trying again.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ozeszty|ozeszty]] | |||
| Test day image on Dell Vostro 3560 (i5-3210M + AMD HD 7670M) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Default and performance tests reported PASS, but some segfaults were thrown during testing and some tests were skipped. Logs in bug report: https://pagure.io/kernel-tests/issue/7</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:proski|proski]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1517813}} WiFi (iwlwifi driver, AC 8260) is not working with the kernel test image. It is working with Fedora 4.13 kernels. No other apparent regressions.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pszemus|pszemus]] | |||
| Lenovo ThinkStation P310 (x86_64, i7-6700, NVidia Quadro K2200) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>default and performance test suite passed</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rebtoor|rebtoor]] | |||
| Manufacturer: QEMU Product Name: Standard PC (i440FX + PIIX, 1996) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sanket|sanket]] | |||
| HP envy QEMU KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:shuwang|shuwang]] | |||
| HP ProLiant DL380 G6 | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>System cannot bootup, https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1518518</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:siddharthvipul1|siddharthvipul1]] | |||
| Fedora 28 rawhide on KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Works good</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sjreese|sjreese]] | |||
| KVM VM on Lenovo P50 E3-1505Mv5 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Passed both tests</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:snehaag|snehaag]] | |||
| DELL P515 F27 on a virtual box | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>two cases failed</ref>{{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sumantrom|sumantrom]] | |||
| F27 KVM x86_64 Lenovo T460s | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>PASSED successfully </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tarelovma|tarelovma]] | |||
| QEMU/KVM 4 vCPU 4Gb | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>1. All the tests passed </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tenk|tenk]] | |||
| Kerneltest image on VB (host fedora 27 i7-4790K CPU) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tenk|tenk]] | |||
| Kerneltest image on VB 2 cpu (host fedora 27 i7-4790K CPU) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vkfedora|vkfedora]] | |||
| macbook air | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:wellisson121|wellisson121]] | |||
| VM on ASUS A58M -A/BR(AMD A4-7300 APU 2x3.8Ghz) X86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>passed on performance test suite | |||
Fail on standard test suite (detected in ./default/paxtest)</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:xifeng|xifeng]] | |||
| Fedora-Rawhide-20171203.n.0 x86 some cifs basic tests | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1520252}} {{bz|1520265}} {{bz|1520267}} #1520252- samba: /usr/sbin/smbd: error while loading shared libraries. #1520265 - acpi: unable to handle kernel paging request at ffffc1b9c0376000. #1520267 - impi: NULL pointer in ipmi_pci_probe</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 28 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 28 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 22:44, 4 December 2017
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
Kernel 4.14 | |
Date | 2017-11-30 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Kernel 4.14
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - jforbes (jforbes)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (admaw), Kamil Páral (kparal), Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Geoff (coremodule)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A fully updated test day image or Fedora 27 Workstation/Server installation, either on bare metal or VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- The 4.14.2 kernel for F27 from the Stabilization Copr if not using the test day image.
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs in Bugzilla and in the results page. If you don't see it, please file a new bug to Bugzilla, probably against kernel
component. Add bug 1308538 to the Blocks: field. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Regression Test[edit]
User | Profile | Regression | References |
---|---|---|---|
AnilKul | Dell Alienware + Oracle Virtual Box | ||
Jain Lavana | Fedora 27 QEMU KVM on Lenovo Ideapad |
| |
ahalman | Virtualbox on Thinkpad X220 i5-2520M |
| |
akshatah3 | hp-af008ax F28 LIVE amd A8 7410 |
| |
anish89 | Dell XPS Bare Metal x86-64 |
| |
augenauf | Running kerneltest image in VM (Virtualbox) on a Thinkpad with i7-4600U |
| |
bt0dotninja | Qemu / KVM on thinkpad t440s | ||
chepioq | toshiba satellite L770 with nvidia card GeForce GT 525M | ||
chuhu | x86info is broken with kerel WARN | ||
darakus | test day image in Boxes: Intel i7 4790S, Radeon HD 480, 16gb Ram |
| |
eguan |
| ||
fi habi | lenovo x230 with Oracle Virtual Box | ||
frieben | Lenovo Thinkpad T400, x86_64, Intel Core 2 Duo P8600, AMD Radeon HD 3470 |
| |
garrmcnu | Test image on VM (KVM) |
| |
giardia | Using a LiveUSB with kerneltest.iso on a Intel Celeron CPU 1000M@1.80GHz x2 , 3.8 GiB RAM |
| |
goodmirek | Bare metal, x86_64, i3-2350M, Dell N5110 |
| |
guazhang | dell-pe-fc630-01.rhts.eng.bos.redhat.com |
| |
gul_rodrizus | NP940X3M-K01US Notebook 9 Pro 13” (256GB SSD) | ||
jarusk | Live USB with Test Day iso on T440s |
| |
jiji | Lenovo ThinkServer RD230 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5607 @ 2.27GHz | ||
jpulchart | AMD Ryzen 7 1700X, AMD Radeon RX 480, ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO, 2x F4-3200C14-16GTZ | ||
juanmatias | Fedora-Everything-netinst-x86_64-Rawhide-20171128.n.0 on QEMU emulator version 2.5.0 (Debian 1:2.5+dfsg-5ubuntu10.16), on Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS Xenial (AMD A6-3500 APU) |
| |
kanwardhananjay | Acer Aspire with oracle virtual machine |
| |
kanwardhananjay | Student |
| |
krouma | Lenovo IdeaPad U410, Intel Core i7-3517U, nVidia GeForce 610M, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 24GB SSD | ||
lilin | Dell PowerEdge FC630 |
| |
liwan | HP HP Proliant ML350 Gen8 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2650 0 @ 2.00GHz 16384 MB memory, 147 GB disk space |
| |
lnie | Lenovo ThinkServer RD230 |
| |
luya | ASUS X550ZE (AMD A10 7400P with Radeon R7 M265DX + R5M230) |
| |
malucious | Asus Z170A Intel Corei7 6700K |
| |
merseph | Lenovo ThinkPad A475 : Fedora 27 + COPR Stabilization Kernel 4.14.2 |
| |
nerrehmit | Testday image on Intel i7-4770 with KVM |
| |
nmnick89 | Toshiba Satellite L745 with Virtual Box Version 5.0.40 | ||
nmnick89 | Toshiba Satellite L745 x86_64 with Virtual Box Version 5.0.40 | ||
obmun | Ryzen 5 1600X, Radeon RX 580, 32 GB RAM, Intel WiFi 8260, MSI MS-7A34 | ||
ocosta | Live x86_64 image (Fedora-Rawhide-20171126.n.0), running on i7-2600, 8GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 750 Ti |
| |
ozeszty | Test day image on Dell Vostro 3560 (i5-3210M + AMD HD 7670M) |
| |
proski | |||
pszemus | Lenovo ThinkStation P310 (x86_64, i7-6700, NVidia Quadro K2200) |
| |
rebtoor | Manufacturer: QEMU Product Name: Standard PC (i440FX + PIIX, 1996) | ||
sanket | HP envy QEMU KVM | ||
shuwang | HP ProLiant DL380 G6 |
| |
siddharthvipul1 | Fedora 28 rawhide on KVM |
| |
sjreese | KVM VM on Lenovo P50 E3-1505Mv5 |
| |
snehaag | DELL P515 F27 on a virtual box |
| |
sumantrom | F27 KVM x86_64 Lenovo T460s |
| |
tarelovma | QEMU/KVM 4 vCPU 4Gb |
| |
tenk | Kerneltest image on VB (host fedora 27 i7-4790K CPU) | ||
tenk | Kerneltest image on VB 2 cpu (host fedora 27 i7-4790K CPU) | ||
vkfedora | macbook air | ||
wellisson121 | VM on ASUS A58M -A/BR(AMD A4-7300 APU 2x3.8Ghz) X86_64 |
| |
xifeng | Fedora-Rawhide-20171203.n.0 x86 some cifs basic tests |