From Fedora Project Wiki
< QA
(changed i18n test day from Sep 04 to Sep 18) |
(update Fedora 18 schedule Milestones) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <strike>[[Test_Day:2012-08-23_Fedora_Jam|2012-08-23]]</strike> || <strike>[[fedora-jam|Fedora Jam]]</strike> || <strike>{{Ticket|fedora-qa|300}}</strike> | | <strike>[[Test_Day:2012-08-23_Fedora_Jam|2012-08-23]]</strike> || <strike>[[fedora-jam|Fedora Jam]]</strike> || <strike>{{Ticket|fedora-qa|300}}</strike> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-08-30|2012-08-30]] ||Open slot || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-08-30|2012-08-30]] ||Open slot || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-09-06|2012-09-06]] || Fedora i18n/l10n Test Week (Translation)|| {{Ticket|fedora-qa|301}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-09-06|2012-09-06]] || Fedora i18n/l10n Test Week (Translation)|| {{Ticket|fedora-qa|301}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | |- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | ||
| 2012-09-11 || [[Fedora_18_Alpha_Release_Criteria|Alpha Release]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-09-13_FreeIPA|2012-09-13]] || [http://freeipa.org/ FreeIPA] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|302}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-09-13_FreeIPA|2012-09-13]] || [http://freeipa.org/ FreeIPA] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|302}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-09-18|2012-09-18]] || Fedora i18n/l10n Test Week (i18n)|| {{Ticket|fedora-qa|301}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-09-18|2012-09-18]] || Fedora i18n/l10n Test Week (i18n)|| {{Ticket|fedora-qa|301}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-09-19_ABRT|2012-09-19]] || ABRT || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|305}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-09-19_ABRT|2012-09-19]] || ABRT || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|305}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | |||
|rowspan="1"|2012-09-25 || Software Translation Deadline | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-09-25_Nouveau|2012-09-25]] || X Test Week (nouveau) || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-09-25_Nouveau|2012-09-25]] || X Test Week (nouveau) || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 51: | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-09-27_Intel|2012-09-27]] || X Test Week (intel) || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-09-27_Intel|2012-09-27]] || X Test Week (intel) || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | |- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | ||
| 2012-10-02 || [[ | |rowspan="2"| 2012-10-02 || [[Change_deadlines |Beta Change Deadline]] | ||
|- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | |||
| Features 100% Complete | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-10-04_Virtualization|2012-10-04]] || [[Virtualization]] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|303}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-10-04_Virtualization|2012-10-04]] || [[Virtualization]] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|303}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-10-11_Power_Management|2012-10-11]] || [[SIGs/PowerManagement|Power Management]] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|304}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-10-11_Power_Management|2012-10-11]] || [[SIGs/PowerManagement|Power Management]] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|304}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | |||
| 2012-10-16 || [[Fedora_18_Beta_Release_Criteria|Beta Release]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-10-18_Active_Directory|2012-10-18]] || [[Features/ActiveDirectory|Active Directory integration]] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|310}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-10-18_Active_Directory|2012-10-18]] || [[Features/ActiveDirectory|Active Directory integration]] || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|310}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-10-24_Network_Manager_and_IPv6|2012-10-24]] || Network Test Week (Network Manager + IPv6) || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|308}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-10-24_Network_Manager_and_IPv6|2012-10-24]] || Network Test Week (Network Manager + IPv6) || {{Ticket|fedora-qa|308}} | ||
Line 74: | Line 71: | ||
| [[Test_Day:2012-11-01|2012-11-01]] || Open slot || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | | [[Test_Day:2012-11-01|2012-11-01]] || Open slot || {{Ticket|fedora-qa}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | |- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | ||
| 2012-11- | | 2012-11-05 || [[Change_deadlines | Final Change Deadline]] | ||
|- style="background-color:#def3fe;" | |||
| 2012-11-20 || [[Fedora_18_Final_Release_Criteria | Fedora 18 Final Release]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Fedora 18 Test Days|s]] | [[Category:Fedora 18 Test Days|s]] |
Revision as of 03:24, 1 September 2012
For a list of planned Fedora 18 test days, see below. To propose a test day topic, see QA/Test_Days/Create.
Test days typically fall on Thursdays - this is to help make it be a regular event that people can calendar into their schedules. However, alternate days are available. Please use the schedule below to avoid conflicts.
Date | Event | Trac Ticket |
---|---|---|
2012-05-29 | Fedora 17 Release | |
Planning & Development Begins | ||
2012-07-24 | Feature Submission Deadline | |
2012-08-07 | Feature Freeze - Planning & Development Ends | |
Branch Fedora 18 from Rawhide - Branch Freeze | ||
2012-08-09 | Open slot | Create fedora-qa ticket
|
2012-08-14 | Software String Freeze | |
Alpha Change Deadline | ||
2012-08-16 | Open slot | Create fedora-qa ticket
|
fedora-qa ticket#300 | ||
2012-08-30 | Open slot | Create fedora-qa ticket
|
2012-09-04 | OpenStack | fedora-qa ticket#312
|
2012-09-06 | Fedora i18n/l10n Test Week (Translation) | fedora-qa ticket#301
|
2012-09-11 | Alpha Release | |
2012-09-13 | FreeIPA | fedora-qa ticket#302
|
2012-09-18 | Fedora i18n/l10n Test Week (i18n) | fedora-qa ticket#301
|
2012-09-19 | ABRT | fedora-qa ticket#305
|
2012-09-25 | Software Translation Deadline | |
2012-09-25 | X Test Week (nouveau) | Create fedora-qa ticket
|
2012-09-26 | X Test Week radeon) | Create fedora-qa ticket
|
2012-09-27 | X Test Week (intel) | Create fedora-qa ticket
|
2012-10-02 | Beta Change Deadline | |
Features 100% Complete | ||
2012-10-04 | Virtualization | fedora-qa ticket#303
|
2012-10-11 | Power Management | fedora-qa ticket#304
|
2012-10-16 | Beta Release | |
2012-10-18 | Active Directory integration | fedora-qa ticket#310
|
2012-10-24 | Network Test Week (Network Manager + IPv6) | fedora-qa ticket#308
|
2012-10-25 | Network Test Week (Network Manager + FirewallD) | fedora-qa ticket#308
|
2012-10-26 | Network Test Week (Network Manager + DNSSEC) | fedora-qa ticket#308
|
2012-11-01 | Open slot | Create fedora-qa ticket
|
2012-11-05 | Final Change Deadline | |
2012-11-20 | Fedora 18 Final Release |