From Fedora Project Wiki
< I18N
(we use only locale code without country code for locales which are unique) |
(Added dnf langpack list) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{{Anchor|Dnf Language Support}} | {{Anchor|Dnf Language Support}} | ||
== Dnf Language Support == | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Language name''' || '''locale code''' | |||
|- | |||
|Afrikaans || [af] | |||
|- | |||
|Akan || [ak] | |||
|- | |||
|Albanian || [sq] | |||
|- | |||
|Amharic || [am] | |||
|- | |||
|Ancient Greek || [grc] | |||
|- | |||
|Arabic || [ar] | |||
|- | |||
|Armenian || [hy] | |||
|- | |||
|Assamese || [as] | |||
|- | |||
|Asturian || [ast] | |||
|- | |||
|Azerbaijani || [az] | |||
|- | |||
|Basque || [eu] | |||
|- | |||
|Belarusian || [be] | |||
|- | |||
|Bengali || [bn] | |||
|- | |||
|Berber || [ber] | |||
|- | |||
|Bosnian || [bs] | |||
|- | |||
|Breton || [br] | |||
|- | |||
|Bulgarian || [bg] | |||
|- | |||
|Catalan || [ca] | |||
|- | |||
|Chinese || [zh] | |||
|- | |||
|Chuvash || [cv] | |||
|- | |||
|Coptic || [cop] | |||
|- | |||
|Croatian || [hr] | |||
|- | |||
|Czech || [cs] | |||
|- | |||
|Danish || [da] | |||
|- | |||
|Dutch || [nl] | |||
|- | |||
|Dzongkha || [dz] | |||
|- | |||
|English || [en] | |||
|- | |||
|English (Australia) || [en_AU] | |||
|- | |||
|English (Canada) || [en_CA] | |||
|- | |||
|English (United Kingdom) || [en_GB] | |||
|- | |||
|Esperanto || [eo] | |||
|- | |||
|Estonian || [et] | |||
|- | |||
|Faroese || [fo] | |||
|- | |||
|Fijian || [fj] | |||
|- | |||
|Finnish || [fi] | |||
|- | |||
|French || [fr] | |||
|- | |||
|Friulian || [fur] | |||
|- | |||
|Galician || [gl] | |||
|- | |||
|German || [de] | |||
|- | |||
|Greek || [el] | |||
|- | |||
|Gujarati || [gu] | |||
|- | |||
|Haitian || [ht] | |||
|- | |||
|Hawaiian || [haw] | |||
|- | |||
|Hebrew || [he] | |||
|- | |||
|Hiligaynon || [hil] | |||
|- | |||
|Hindi || [hi] | |||
|- | |||
|Hungarian || [hu] | |||
|- | |||
|Icelandic || [is] | |||
|- | |||
|Indonesian || [id] | |||
|- | |||
|Interlingua || [ia] | |||
|- | |||
|Irish || [ga] | |||
|- | |||
|Italian || [it] | |||
|- | |||
|Japanese || [ja] | |||
|- | |||
|Kannada || [kn] | |||
|- | |||
|Kashubian || [csb] | |||
|- | |||
|Kazakh || [kk] | |||
|- | |||
|Khmer || [km] | |||
|- | |||
|Kinyarwanda || [rw] | |||
|- | |||
|Korean || [ko] | |||
|- | |||
|Kurdish || [ku] | |||
|- | |||
|Kyrgyz || [ky] | |||
|- | |||
|Latin || [la] | |||
|- | |||
|Latvian || [lv] | |||
|- | |||
|Lingala || [ln] | |||
|- | |||
|Lithuanian || [lt] | |||
|- | |||
|Low German || [nds] | |||
|- | |||
|Lower Sorbian || [dsb] | |||
|- | |||
|Lule Sami || [smj] | |||
|- | |||
|Luxembourgish || [lb] | |||
|- | |||
|Macedonian || [mk] | |||
|- | |||
|Maithili || [mai] | |||
|- | |||
|Malagasy || [mg] | |||
|- | |||
|Malay || [ms] | |||
|- | |||
|Malayalam || [ml] | |||
|- | |||
|Maltese || [mt] | |||
|- | |||
|Manx || [gv] | |||
|- | |||
|Maori || [mi] | |||
|- | |||
|Marathi || [mr] | |||
|- | |||
|Mongolian || [mn] | |||
|- | |||
|Mossi || [mos] | |||
|- | |||
|Nepali || [ne] | |||
|- | |||
|Northern Sami || [se] | |||
|- | |||
|Northern Sotho || [nso] | |||
|- | |||
|Norwegian || [no] | |||
|- | |||
|Norwegian Bokmål || [nb] | |||
|- | |||
|Norwegian Nynorsk || [nn] | |||
|- | |||
|Nyanja || [ny] | |||
|- | |||
|Occitan || [oc] | |||
|- | |||
|Oriya || [or] | |||
|- | |||
|Oromo || [om] | |||
|- | |||
|Persian || [fa] | |||
|- | |||
|Polish || [pl] | |||
|- | |||
|Portuguese || [pt] | |||
|- | |||
|Portuguese (Brazil) || [pt_BR] | |||
|- | |||
|Portuguese (Portugal) || [pt_PT] | |||
|- | |||
|Punjabi || [pa] | |||
|- | |||
|Quechua || [qu] | |||
|- | |||
|Romanian || [ro] | |||
|- | |||
|Russian || [ru] | |||
|- | |||
|Sanskrit || [sa] | |||
|- | |||
|Sardinian || [sc] | |||
|- | |||
|Scottish Gaelic || [gd] | |||
|- | |||
|Serbian || [sr] | |||
|- | |||
|Shuswap language || [shs] | |||
|- | |||
|Simplified Chinese (China) || [zh_CN] | |||
|- | |||
|Sinhala || [si] | |||
|- | |||
|Slovak || [sk] | |||
|- | |||
|Slovenian || [sl] | |||
|- | |||
|Somali || [so] | |||
|- | |||
|South Bolivian Quechua || [quh] | |||
|- | |||
|South Ndebele || [nr] | |||
|- | |||
|Southern Sotho || [st] | |||
|- | |||
|Spanish || [es] | |||
|- | |||
|Swahili || [sw] | |||
|- | |||
|Swati || [ss] | |||
|- | |||
|Swedish || [sv] | |||
|- | |||
|Tagalog || [fil] | |||
|- | |||
|Tamil || [ta] | |||
|- | |||
|Telugu || [te] | |||
|- | |||
|Tetum || [tet] | |||
|- | |||
|Thai || [th] | |||
|- | |||
|Tigrinya || [ti] | |||
|- | |||
|Tok Pisin || [tpi] | |||
|- | |||
|Traditional Chinese (Republic of China) || [zh_TW] | |||
|- | |||
|Tsonga || [ts] | |||
|- | |||
|Tswana || [tn] | |||
|- | |||
|Turkish || [tr] | |||
|- | |||
|Turkmen || [tk] | |||
|- | |||
|Ukrainian || [uk] | |||
|- | |||
|Upper Sorbian || [hsb] | |||
|- | |||
|Urdu || [ur] | |||
|- | |||
|Uyghur || [ug] | |||
|- | |||
|Uzbek || [uz] | |||
|- | |||
|Venda || [ve] | |||
|- | |||
|Vietnamese || [vi] | |||
|- | |||
|Walloon || [wa] | |||
|- | |||
|Welsh || [cy] | |||
|- | |||
|Western Frisian || [fy] | |||
|- | |||
|Xhosa || [xh] | |||
|- | |||
|Yiddish || [yi] | |||
|- | |||
|Zulu || [zu] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 05:44, 19 February 2015
How to Install/Remove Language Support
To install any language support on any Fedora Product installation, you need to use the following command
dnf langinstall <locale_code>
e.g. to install Hindi language support use
dnf langinstall hi
To remove any language support from any Fedora Product installation, you need to use the following command
dnf langremove <locale_code>
e.g. to remove Hindi language support use
dnf langremove hi
Dnf Language Support
Language name | locale code |
Afrikaans | [af] |
Akan | [ak] |
Albanian | [sq] |
Amharic | [am] |
Ancient Greek | [grc] |
Arabic | [ar] |
Armenian | [hy] |
Assamese | [as] |
Asturian | [ast] |
Azerbaijani | [az] |
Basque | [eu] |
Belarusian | [be] |
Bengali | [bn] |
Berber | [ber] |
Bosnian | [bs] |
Breton | [br] |
Bulgarian | [bg] |
Catalan | [ca] |
Chinese | [zh] |
Chuvash | [cv] |
Coptic | [cop] |
Croatian | [hr] |
Czech | [cs] |
Danish | [da] |
Dutch | [nl] |
Dzongkha | [dz] |
English | [en] |
English (Australia) | [en_AU] |
English (Canada) | [en_CA] |
English (United Kingdom) | [en_GB] |
Esperanto | [eo] |
Estonian | [et] |
Faroese | [fo] |
Fijian | [fj] |
Finnish | [fi] |
French | [fr] |
Friulian | [fur] |
Galician | [gl] |
German | [de] |
Greek | [el] |
Gujarati | [gu] |
Haitian | [ht] |
Hawaiian | [haw] |
Hebrew | [he] |
Hiligaynon | [hil] |
Hindi | [hi] |
Hungarian | [hu] |
Icelandic | [is] |
Indonesian | [id] |
Interlingua | [ia] |
Irish | [ga] |
Italian | [it] |
Japanese | [ja] |
Kannada | [kn] |
Kashubian | [csb] |
Kazakh | [kk] |
Khmer | [km] |
Kinyarwanda | [rw] |
Korean | [ko] |
Kurdish | [ku] |
Kyrgyz | [ky] |
Latin | [la] |
Latvian | [lv] |
Lingala | [ln] |
Lithuanian | [lt] |
Low German | [nds] |
Lower Sorbian | [dsb] |
Lule Sami | [smj] |
Luxembourgish | [lb] |
Macedonian | [mk] |
Maithili | [mai] |
Malagasy | [mg] |
Malay | [ms] |
Malayalam | [ml] |
Maltese | [mt] |
Manx | [gv] |
Maori | [mi] |
Marathi | [mr] |
Mongolian | [mn] |
Mossi | [mos] |
Nepali | [ne] |
Northern Sami | [se] |
Northern Sotho | [nso] |
Norwegian | [no] |
Norwegian Bokmål | [nb] |
Norwegian Nynorsk | [nn] |
Nyanja | [ny] |
Occitan | [oc] |
Oriya | [or] |
Oromo | [om] |
Persian | [fa] |
Polish | [pl] |
Portuguese | [pt] |
Portuguese (Brazil) | [pt_BR] |
Portuguese (Portugal) | [pt_PT] |
Punjabi | [pa] |
Quechua | [qu] |
Romanian | [ro] |
Russian | [ru] |
Sanskrit | [sa] |
Sardinian | [sc] |
Scottish Gaelic | [gd] |
Serbian | [sr] |
Shuswap language | [shs] |
Simplified Chinese (China) | [zh_CN] |
Sinhala | [si] |
Slovak | [sk] |
Slovenian | [sl] |
Somali | [so] |
South Bolivian Quechua | [quh] |
South Ndebele | [nr] |
Southern Sotho | [st] |
Spanish | [es] |
Swahili | [sw] |
Swati | [ss] |
Swedish | [sv] |
Tagalog | [fil] |
Tamil | [ta] |
Telugu | [te] |
Tetum | [tet] |
Thai | [th] |
Tigrinya | [ti] |
Tok Pisin | [tpi] |
Traditional Chinese (Republic of China) | [zh_TW] |
Tsonga | [ts] |
Tswana | [tn] |
Turkish | [tr] |
Turkmen | [tk] |
Ukrainian | [uk] |
Upper Sorbian | [hsb] |
Urdu | [ur] |
Uyghur | [ug] |
Uzbek | [uz] |
Venda | [ve] |
Vietnamese | [vi] |
Walloon | [wa] |
Welsh | [cy] |
Western Frisian | [fy] |
Xhosa | [xh] |
Yiddish | [yi] |
Zulu | [zu] |