From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Please click ''[show]'' in each table to view the tests of each media installation, and click ''[edit]'' to post your test results using the syntax in [[#Key|Key Section]]. | Please click ''[show]'' in each table to view the tests of each media installation, and click ''[edit]'' to post your test results using the syntax in [[#Key|Key Section]]. | ||
=== Image sanity === | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible " border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: darkgreen;" | Image sanity tests | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! Release Level !! Test Case !! Server !! Workstation !! Spins !! ARM disks !! Cloud | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha / Final | | Alpha / Final | ||
Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
| {{result|pass|roshi}}<ref>'''Live i386:''' 1334837248, '''Live x86_64:''' 1469054976, '''netinst i386:''' 484442112, '''netinst x86_64:''' 421527552</ref> | | {{result|pass|roshi}}<ref>'''Live i386:''' 1334837248, '''Live x86_64:''' 1469054976, '''netinst i386:''' 484442112, '''netinst x86_64:''' 421527552</ref> | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== Default boot and install === | |||
{{admon/ | {{admon/note|Bare metal testing required|Running these tests in a virtualized environment is valuable, but the test must pass on bare metal using both optical and USB physical install media for each release-blocking image in each test environment at least for the final release candidate image (i.e. the released image) for each milestone.}} | ||
In all of these tests, the test case used is [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install]]. That is where the links point. The same test needs to be run for multiple images and target platforms. Note that the non-installer-based ARM disk images are covered by the later [[#ARM disk images]] section. | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: pink;" | Default boot and install | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="20%"|Release Level !! width="35%"|Image !! width="15%"|i386 !! width="15%"| x86_64 !! width="15%"|UEFI | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Workstation | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Workstation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|roshi}} {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref> DVD to ext USB HD + restart and install</ref> {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|roshi}} {{result|pass|satellit}}<ref> DVD to ext USB HD + restart and install</ref> {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 85: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|KDE | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|KDE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}}{{result|warn|satellit|1103496}}<ref>Configuration screen blank+root but no user until end of install-Install worked</ref> | | {{result|none}}{{result|warn|satellit|1103496}}<ref>Configuration screen blank+root but no user until end of install-Install worked</ref> | ||
Line 91: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Xfce | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|Xfce]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 97: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|LXDE | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|LXDE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}}{{result|warn|satellit}}<ref>wireless AP must be connecected in booted live DVD before install if no wired connection available-Or it cannot be added after install</ref> | | {{result|none}}{{result|warn|satellit}}<ref>wireless AP must be connecected in booted live DVD before install if no wired connection available-Or it cannot be added after install</ref> | ||
Line 103: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|MATE | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|MATE]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}}{{result|pass|satellit}} | | {{result|none}}{{result|pass|satellit}} | ||
Line 109: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|SoaS | | [[QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install|SoaS]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}}{{result|pass|satellit|1148436 | | {{result|none}}{{result|pass|satellit|1148436}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==== | === USB stick === | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable | ! colspan="5" style="background-color: olive;" | USB stick tests | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="40%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|EFI | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_luc|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live LiveUSB-creator]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}}{{result|fail|satellit|1149782}}<ref>boots to flashing cursor</ref> | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_Live_dd]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}}{{result|pass|satellit}}<ref>workstation</ref> {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_litd|QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD Live-ISO-to-Disk]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_USB_stick_DVD_dd]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
=== ARM disk images === | |||
In all of these tests, the test case used is [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment]]. That is where the links point. The same test needs to be run for multiple images and target platforms. | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: lightyellow;" | ARM disk image functionality | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="10%"|Release Level !! width="25%"|Image !! width="10%"|Ext boot !! width="10%"|VFAT boot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Minimal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Minimal]] | ||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|KDE]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|KDE]] | ||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Xfce]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Xfce]] | ||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Desktop]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|Desktop]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 205: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|LXDE]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|LXDE]] | ||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|MATE]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|MATE]] | ||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|SoaS]] | | [[QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment|SoaS]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== Cloud images === | |||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="5" style="background-color: cadetblue;" | Cloud images | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="40%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 172: | Line 242: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== PXE images === | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable | |- | ||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: lightblue;" | PXE boot tests | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! width="20%"|Release Level !! width="35%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|ARM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 189: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
=== | === Storage device tests === | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="5" style="background-color: orange;" | Storage device tests | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
! Release Level !! Test Case !! x86<ref>'x86' means 'x86_64 or i386'</ref> !! ARM | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 271: | Line 285: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 281: | Line 295: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SAS]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SAS]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_firmware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_firmware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_hardware_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_hardware_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 301: | Line 315: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_iSCSI_no_authentication]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_iSCSI_no_authentication]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_multipath]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_multipath]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_FCoE_target]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_FCoE_target]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==== Guided | === Storage volume type tests === | ||
{| class="wikitable | ==== Guided installation ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="5" style="background-color: orange;" | Storage volume type tests | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
! Release Level !! Test Case !! x86 BIOS<ref>'x86' means 'x86_64 or i386'</ref> !! x86 UEFI !! ARM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 339: | Line 360: | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 345: | Line 372: | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 351: | Line 378: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 363: | Line 390: | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==== Guided | ==== Guided shrinking ==== | ||
For this test, the column headings refer to the storage volume type ''to be shrunk'', not the one chosen to replace it for the new installation. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
! | ! Release Level !! Test Case !! LVM !! ext4 !! NTFS !! BTRFS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 384: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==== | === General Tests === | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible " border="1" width="85%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background-color: lightgreen;" | Install Variations & General Tests | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=100% style="border: solid 2px white" | |||
|- | |||
! width="15%"|Release Level !! width="15%"|Test Area !! width="30%"|Test Case !! width="10%"|i386 !! width="10%"|x86_64 !! width="10%"|EFI !! width="10%"|ARM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_custom_partitioning]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_dualboot_with_windows]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_btrfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_ext3_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC_Vncconnect]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| User Interface | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | | {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | Alpha | ||
< | | Install Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_default]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}}<ref>Server netinst</ref> | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Mirrorlist_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_HTTP/FTP_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | | {{result|pass|pschindl}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFS_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_NFSISO_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Install Repository | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_repository_Hard_drive_variation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|} | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Storage Devices | ||
| {{result| | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|pschindl}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Final | ||
| [[QA: | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Boot_Methods_Xen_Para_Virt]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_save_traceback_to_bugzilla]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
{| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alpha | ||
| [[QA: | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_installation_source]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Final | ||
| [[QA: | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_local_media]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Kickstart installation | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_kickstart_user_creation]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Http_Server_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_File_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Hd_Device_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| | |||
| [[QA: | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Kickstart_Nfs_Server_Path_Ks_Cfg]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Creation | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_user_creation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_user_creation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_kde]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_minimal]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_upgrade_fedup_cli_previous_desktop_encrypted]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| Boot Methods | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_Image_Boot_Local]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 626: | Line 738: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| Memory Test | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
Line 632: | Line 746: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| Recovery | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_traceback_debug_mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_traceback_debug_mode]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|pass|pwhalen}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| Partitioning | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
</onlyinclude> | </onlyinclude> | ||
[[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | [[Category:Installation_validation_testing]] | ||
[[Category:Fedora_21_Beta_Test_Results| | [[Category:Fedora_21_Beta_Test_Results|I]] |