From Fedora Project Wiki
(Added botan) |
(qmmp - updated status) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| '''Name''' || '''Disabled features''' || '''Reasons''' || '''RPMFusion''' | | '''Name''' || '''Disabled features''' || '''Reasons''' || '''RPMFusion''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|SDL_sound}} || mpglib was removed || software patents || no | | nowrap | {{package|SDL_sound}} || mpglib was removed || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|agg}} || Generic Polygon Clipper algorithm was removed || 'non-commercial' clause || no | | nowrap | {{package|agg}} || Generic Polygon Clipper algorithm was removed || 'non-commercial' clause || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|alsa-plugins}} || | | nowrap | {{package|alsa-plugins}} || AC-3 decoding / samplerate conversion || software patents / requires ffmpeg || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|asunder}} || ripping to mp3 || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|audacious-plugins}} || aac, alac, mms, tta, wma support || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|audacity}} || mp3 and ffmpeg support || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|blender}} || ffmpeg, libmp3lame, x264 || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|botan}} || EC crypto algorithms || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|bountycastle}} || some crypto algorithms || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|bountycastle}} || some crypto algorithms || software patents || no | | nowrap | {{package|bountycastle-mail}} || some crypto algorithms || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|cAudio}} || mp3 support || requires ffmpeg || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|cairo-dock}} || ??? || undisclosed software patents' related possible issue || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|cryptopp}} || some crypto algorithms || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|emacs}} || removed Tetris game || possible copyright infringement || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|festival}} || OALD dictionary / MBROLA dictionary || 'non-commercial' clause / non-free license || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|freetype}} || subpixel rendering || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|fortune-mod}} || offensive fortunes || offensive || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|gfan}} || removed some docs || non-free license || no | | nowrap | {{package|fuse-emulator}} || ROM files stripped || No ROMs allowed || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |||
| nowrap | {{package|gfan}} || removed some docs || non-free license || {{no}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|gdm}} || disabled root login || care of newbz || n/a | | nowrap | {{package|gdm}} || disabled root login || care of newbz || n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|gnutls}} || support for SRP || software patents || no | | nowrap | {{package|gnutls}} || support for SRP || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|golang}} || some Elliptic curves || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|gstreamer1-plugins-bad-free}} || dvb, dvd, faac, siren, dts, and other multimedia functionality || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|gt}} || support for encoding to ac3 was removed || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|httpd}} || explicitly disabled export ciphers in mod_ssl config || US Laws (?) || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|httptunnel}} || removed some docs || non-free license || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|k3b}} || mp3 and ffmpeg support || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|libgcrypt}} || Elliptic Curve crypto algorithm || software patents and US Laws (?) || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|libva}} || Intel driver || software patents (?) || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|mlt}} || ffmpeg support || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|netpbm}} || jbig support || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|nss}} || Elliptic Curve crypto algorithm || software patents and US Laws (?) || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|ocp}} || mp3 playback || requires MAD which isn't packaged atm || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|octave-forge}} || some functions / support for video / jogl support || non-free license / software patents / ? || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|ogre}} || Cg support || Cg is proprietary || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|openssl}} || Elliptic | | nowrap | {{package|openssl}} || some Elliptic curves, SRP crypto algorithms || software patents and US Laws (?) || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|opal}} || iLBC support || restrictive license for iLBC || no | | nowrap | {{package|opal}} || iLBC support || restrictive license for iLBC || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|oyranos}} || icc profiles were removed || software patents || no | | nowrap | {{package|oyranos}} || icc profiles were removed || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|picard}} || avcodec from ffmpeg || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|qmmp}} || mp3 / aac / ffmpeg || requires MAD which isn't packaged atm / software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|qtractor}} || mp3 support || requires MAD which isn't packaged atm || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|sems}} || | | nowrap | {{package|sems}} || mp3 support || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|scummvm}} || mp3 | | nowrap | {{package|scummvm}} || mp3 / MPEG-2 / AAC support || requires MAD which isn't packaged atm / software patents / software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|sonic-visualiser}} || mp3 support || | | nowrap | {{package|sonic-visualiser}} || mp3 support || requires MAD which isn't packaged atm || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|sox|sox-plugins}} || mp3 / amrnb / amrwb support || requires MAD which isn't packaged atm / software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|sweep}} || mp3 support || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|tcl- | | nowrap | {{package|tcl-snack}} || mp3 support || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|tcl-trf}} || RIPEMD support || non-free license || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|ushare}} || DLNA support || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|xemacs}} || removed Tetris game || possible copyright infringement || no | | nowrap | {{package|xemacs}} || removed Tetris game || possible copyright infringement || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|xorg-x11-server}} || ctrl-alt-bksp disabled in display manager || care of newbz || n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package| | | nowrap | {{package|xpra|xpra-codecs}} || ffmpeg support || software patents || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|xscreensaver}} || barcode stripped, bsod excluded from random list, webcollage uses nonet || offensive words, confuse users, may show porn || no | | nowrap | {{package|xscreensaver}} || barcode stripped, bsod excluded from random list, webcollage uses nonet || offensive words, confuse users, may show porn || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | {{package|zoneminder}} || ffmpeg support || software patents || no | | nowrap | {{package|zoneminder}} || ffmpeg support || software patents || {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nowrap | foo || bar support || some reason | | nowrap | foo || bar support || some reason | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:25, 30 November 2016
Incomplete list of applications with some features disabled (for some legal/moral/political reasons) in Fedora. Just for my and your reference.
Name | Disabled features | Reasons | RPMFusion |
SDL_sound |
mpglib was removed | software patents | No |
agg |
Generic Polygon Clipper algorithm was removed | 'non-commercial' clause | No |
alsa-plugins |
AC-3 decoding / samplerate conversion | software patents / requires ffmpeg | Yes |
asunder |
ripping to mp3 | software patents | No |
audacious-plugins |
aac, alac, mms, tta, wma support | software patents | Yes |
audacity |
mp3 and ffmpeg support | software patents | Yes |
blender |
ffmpeg, libmp3lame, x264 | software patents | Yes |
botan |
EC crypto algorithms | software patents | No |
bountycastle |
some crypto algorithms | software patents | No |
bountycastle-mail |
some crypto algorithms | software patents | No |
cAudio |
mp3 support | requires ffmpeg | Yes |
cairo-dock |
??? | undisclosed software patents' related possible issue | Yes |
cryptopp |
some crypto algorithms | software patents | No |
emacs |
removed Tetris game | possible copyright infringement | No |
festival |
OALD dictionary / MBROLA dictionary | 'non-commercial' clause / non-free license | No |
freetype |
subpixel rendering | software patents | Yes |
fortune-mod |
offensive fortunes | offensive | No |
fuse-emulator |
ROM files stripped | No ROMs allowed | Yes |
gfan |
removed some docs | non-free license | No |
gdm |
disabled root login | care of newbz | n/a |
gnutls |
support for SRP | software patents | No |
golang |
some Elliptic curves | software patents | No |
gstreamer1-plugins-bad-free |
dvb, dvd, faac, siren, dts, and other multimedia functionality | software patents | Yes |
gt |
support for encoding to ac3 was removed | software patents | No |
httpd |
explicitly disabled export ciphers in mod_ssl config | US Laws (?) | No |
httptunnel |
removed some docs | non-free license | No |
k3b |
mp3 and ffmpeg support | software patents | Yes |
libgcrypt |
Elliptic Curve crypto algorithm | software patents and US Laws (?) | No |
libva |
Intel driver | software patents (?) | Yes |
mlt |
ffmpeg support | software patents | Yes |
netpbm |
jbig support | software patents | No |
nss |
Elliptic Curve crypto algorithm | software patents and US Laws (?) | No |
ocp |
mp3 playback | requires MAD which isn't packaged atm | No |
octave-forge |
some functions / support for video / jogl support | non-free license / software patents / ? | No |
ogre |
Cg support | Cg is proprietary | Yes |
openssl |
some Elliptic curves, SRP crypto algorithms | software patents and US Laws (?) | No |
opal |
iLBC support | restrictive license for iLBC | No |
oyranos |
icc profiles were removed | software patents | No |
picard |
avcodec from ffmpeg | software patents | Yes |
qmmp |
mp3 / aac / ffmpeg | requires MAD which isn't packaged atm / software patents | Yes |
qtractor |
mp3 support | requires MAD which isn't packaged atm | Yes |
sems |
mp3 support | software patents | No |
scummvm |
mp3 / MPEG-2 / AAC support | requires MAD which isn't packaged atm / software patents / software patents | No |
sonic-visualiser |
mp3 support | requires MAD which isn't packaged atm | Yes |
sox-plugins |
mp3 / amrnb / amrwb support | requires MAD which isn't packaged atm / software patents | Yes |
sweep |
mp3 support | software patents | No |
tcl-snack |
mp3 support | software patents | No |
tcl-trf |
RIPEMD support | non-free license | No |
ushare |
DLNA support | software patents | Yes |
xemacs |
removed Tetris game | possible copyright infringement | No |
xorg-x11-server |
ctrl-alt-bksp disabled in display manager | care of newbz | n/a |
xpra-codecs |
ffmpeg support | software patents | Yes |
xscreensaver |
barcode stripped, bsod excluded from random list, webcollage uses nonet | offensive words, confuse users, may show porn | No |
zoneminder |
ffmpeg support | software patents | No |
foo | bar support | some reason |