(34 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{admon/caution|Archived page|The information in this page is old, out of date and therefore the page has been Archived}} | |||
= Indian Fedora Contributors = | = Indian Fedora Contributors = | ||
Line 8: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Amani A. Mani] || Testing, QA, Documentation || Kolkata | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Amani A. Mani] || Testing, QA, Documentation || Kolkata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AmitakhyaPhukan|| Language Maintainer (Assamese) || Pune | | AmitakhyaPhukan|| Language Maintainer (Assamese) || Pune | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ArindamGhosh Arindam Ghosh]|| Package Maintainer || Durgapur | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ArindamGhosh Arindam Ghosh]|| Package Maintainer || Durgapur | ||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sagarun Arun S.A.G]|| Package Mainatiner || Chennai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| AshokDas || Package Maintainer || Pune | | AshokDas || Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Rishi Debarshi Ray] || Package Maintainer || | | [[AnkurSinha]] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/users/packages/ankursinha Package Maintainer], Free media volunteer, Ambassador || Bangalore | ||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Rishi Debarshi Ray] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/users/packages/rishi Package Maintainer] || Helsinki | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FelixIyadurai|| Language Maintainer (Tamil)|| Pune | | FelixIyadurai|| Language Maintainer (Tamil)|| Pune | ||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Hiemanshu Hiemanshu Sharma]|| Web Programmer and Developer|| Bangalore | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HuzaifaSidhpurwala|| Package Maintainer || Pune | | HuzaifaSidhpurwala|| Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
Line 31: | Line 37: | ||
| JaswinderSingh|| Language Maintainer (Punjabi)|| Pune | | JaswinderSingh|| Language Maintainer (Punjabi)|| Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KushalDas|| Package Maintainer || | | Jitesh Shah || Fedora-ARM Maintainer || Pune | ||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Kedars Kedar Sovani]|| Fedora-ARM Maintainer || Pune | |||
|- | |||
| KushalDas|| Package Maintainer || Pune | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MadhavprasadPai || Package Maintainer || Delhi | | MadhavprasadPai || Package Maintainer || Delhi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ManojKumarGiri|| Language Maintainer (Oriya) || Pune | | ManojKumarGiri|| Language Maintainer (Oriya) || Pune | ||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/MintoJoseph Minto Joseph] || Package Maintainer || Pune | |||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Nkumar Naveen Kumar] || Package Maintainer || Pune | |||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Niteshnarayan Nitesh Narayan Lal] || Fedora Videos , Fedora Join , Ambassador || Manipal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ParagNemade ParagNemade] || Package Maintainer || Pune | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ParagNemade ParagNemade] || Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://pjp.dgplug.org Prasad J Pandit]|| Package Maintainer || | | [http://pjp.dgplug.org Prasad J Pandit]|| Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:prabindatta | Prabin Kumar Datta]] || Web Developer, Docs Project, BugZappers || Kolkata | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PravinSatpute|| Package Maintainer || Pune | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/PravinSatpute Pravin Satpute] || Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RahulBhalerao|| Package Maintainer || | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RahulBhalerao Rahul Bhalerao]|| Package Maintainer || Calicut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sundaram RahulSundaram] || Package Maintainer || Pune | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sundaram RahulSundaram] || Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
Line 51: | Line 69: | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sherry Rangeen Basu Roy Chowdhury] || Package Maintainer || Bangalore | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sherry Rangeen Basu Roy Chowdhury] || Package Maintainer || Bangalore | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Runa Bhattacharjee|| Language Maintainer (Bengali)|| Pune | | [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Runab Runa Bhattacharjee]|| Language Maintainer (Bengali-India), FWN Beat Writer|| Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Rakesh Rakesh Pandit] || Package Maintainer || | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Rakesh Rakesh Pandit] || Package Maintainer, Developer || Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Shakthimaan Shakthi Kannan] || Package Maintainer || | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Shakthimaan Shakthi Kannan] || Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ShankarPrasad|| Language Maintainer (Kannada) || Pune | | ShankarPrasad|| Language Maintainer (Kannada) || Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Shreyankg Shreyank Gupta] || Developer || Pune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lonetwin|Steven Fernandez]]|| Package Maintainer | | [[Lonetwin|Steven Fernandez]]|| [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/users/packages/lonetwin Package Maintainer] and gyaan giver || Jaipur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/SubhransuBehera Subhransu Behera]|| Package Maintainer || Pune | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/SubhransuBehera Subhransu Behera]|| Package Maintainer || Pune | ||
Line 68: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SusmitShannigrahi|| Infrastructure, Mirror manager || Kolkata | | SusmitShannigrahi|| Infrastructure, Mirror manager || Kolkata | ||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Tuxdna Saleem Ansari] || Developer || Pune | |||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Raghusiddarth Raghu Udiyar] || Package Maintainer || Pune | |||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Suchakra Suchakra] || Designer, Ambassador || Pune | |||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Satyak Satya Komaragiri] || Package Maintainer, Developer || Pune | |||
|- | |||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Biraj Biraj Karmakar] || Translator of bn_IN|| Kolkata | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 124: | Line 152: | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Ambassadors Archive]] |
Revision as of 17:58, 24 August 2012
Indian Fedora Contributors
This is a place for recognizing, keeping track of Indian contributors to Fedora, encourage more co-ordination, mentoring and participation in regional events among other activities. Regardless of what your contributors are, feel free to sign up in this page and provide more details.
Name | Role | Location |
---|---|---|
A. Mani | Testing, QA, Documentation | Kolkata |
AmitakhyaPhukan | Language Maintainer (Assamese) | Pune |
AniPeter | Language Maintainer (Malayalam) | Pune |
Ankit Patel | Language Maintainer (Gujarati), Fedora Localization Project Admin | Pune |
Arindam Ghosh | Package Maintainer | Durgapur |
Arun S.A.G | Package Mainatiner | Chennai |
AshokDas | Package Maintainer | Pune |
AnkurSinha | Package Maintainer, Free media volunteer, Ambassador | Bangalore |
Debarshi Ray | Package Maintainer | Helsinki |
FelixIyadurai | Language Maintainer (Tamil) | Pune |
Hiemanshu Sharma | Web Programmer and Developer | Bangalore |
HuzaifaSidhpurwala | Package Maintainer | Pune |
IndranilDasGupta | Mirror manager | Kolkata |
JaswinderSingh | Language Maintainer (Punjabi) | Pune |
Jitesh Shah | Fedora-ARM Maintainer | Pune |
Kedar Sovani | Fedora-ARM Maintainer | Pune |
KushalDas | Package Maintainer | Pune |
MadhavprasadPai | Package Maintainer | Delhi |
ManojKumarGiri | Language Maintainer (Oriya) | Pune |
Minto Joseph | Package Maintainer | Pune |
Naveen Kumar | Package Maintainer | Pune |
Nitesh Narayan Lal | Fedora Videos , Fedora Join , Ambassador | Manipal |
ParagNemade | Package Maintainer | Pune |
Prasad J Pandit | Package Maintainer | Pune |
Prabin Kumar Datta | Web Developer, Docs Project, BugZappers | Kolkata |
Pravin Satpute | Package Maintainer | Pune |
Rahul Bhalerao | Package Maintainer | Calicut |
RahulSundaram | Package Maintainer | Pune |
RajeshRanjan | Language Maintainer (Hindi & Maithili) | Pune |
Rangeen Basu Roy Chowdhury | Package Maintainer | Bangalore |
Runa Bhattacharjee | Language Maintainer (Bengali-India), FWN Beat Writer | Pune |
Rakesh Pandit | Package Maintainer, Developer | Pune |
Shakthi Kannan | Package Maintainer | Pune |
ShankarPrasad | Language Maintainer (Kannada) | Pune |
Shreyank Gupta | Developer | Pune |
Steven Fernandez | Package Maintainer and gyaan giver | Jaipur |
Subhransu Behera | Package Maintainer | Pune |
SubhodipBiswas | Package Maintainer | Durgapur |
SusmitShannigrahi | Infrastructure, Mirror manager | Kolkata |
Saleem Ansari | Developer | Pune |
Raghu Udiyar | Package Maintainer | Pune |
Suchakra | Designer, Ambassador | Pune |
Satya Komaragiri | Package Maintainer, Developer | Pune |
Biraj Karmakar | Translator of bn_IN | Kolkata |
Ambassadors
Local contacts for Fedora CD/DVD
In addition to FreeMedia program, find and contact your nearest person from this list to get Fedora CD/DVD.
Community Activities
Currently managed by the following team members:
What are we doing?
From FY09
Focus Points: People, Presence, and Infrastructure.
- Presence at community events
- Visibility to Indian contributors and associated metrics
- Promote Ambassadors
- Campus and institutional tie-ups
- More mentors
- Get more Indian Mirrors
- Manage the Indian localized spins
- FreeMedia Project
- Swag - Live CD, stickers etc and use them for release events
- Recording community presentations and events
- Regular and informal meetings
- IRC sessions and classes
- FUDCon in India at http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FUDCon/FUDConIndia2008
- Regional and local language press
- Nurture and encourage community presence external to and within Red Hat India
For FY10
Focus Points: People, Education and Mentoring
- Presence at community events
- A FAD in each quarter (minimum target)
- Providing guidance and mentors for new Ambassadors
- Consistent usage of IRC towards providing a 'Classroom' session
- Nurture, build and encourage a community message around a select group of projects
- Investigate and build new areas of contributions for participants to the project
- Investigate and build upon the success provided by FEL to make in roads into Education
- Workshops for students towards using Fedora as a development platform