(Created page with "{{Infobox_group | name = Fedora 35 IoT Test Week | image = link=QA/Test Days | caption = Fedora 34 IoT Edition | date = 2021-10-11 to 2021-1...") |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Fedora 35 IoT Test Week | | name = Fedora 35 IoT Test Week | ||
| image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | | image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | ||
| caption = [[Fedora | | caption = [[Fedora 35 IoT Edition]] | ||
| date = 2021-10-11 to 2021-10-15 | | date = 2021-10-11 to 2021-10-15 | ||
| time = all day | | time = all day | ||
| website = [[QA/Test Days]] | | website = [[QA/Test Days]] | ||
| irc = [ | | irc = [https://web.libera.chat/ libera.chat] ([https://web.libera.chat/?channels=#fedora-iot #fedora-iot]) | ||
| fedora_mailing_list = test | | fedora_mailing_list = test | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
* Quality Assurance - [[User:Sumantrom|Sumantro Mukherjee]] (sumantrom), [[User:coremodule|Geoff Marr]] (coremodule) | * Quality Assurance - [[User:Sumantrom|Sumantro Mukherjee]] (sumantrom), [[User:coremodule|Geoff Marr]] (coremodule) | ||
For real time help, please join us on the IRC: {{fpchat|#fedora-iot}} on | For real time help, please join us on the IRC: {{fpchat|#fedora-iot}} on https://libera.chat | ||
Documentation is also available [https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/iot/ here]. Documentation feedback is welcome through chat, mailing list, or as an [https://pagure.io/fedora-iot/iot-docs/issues issue]. | Documentation is also available [https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/iot/ here]. Documentation feedback is welcome through chat, mailing list, or as an [https://pagure.io/fedora-iot/iot-docs/issues issue]. | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
* for armhfp download the [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/ | * for armhfp download the [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0/compose/IoT/armhfp/images/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0.armhfp.raw.xz disk image]] | ||
* for AArch64 download the [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/ | * for AArch64 download the [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0/compose/IoT/aarch64/images/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0.aarch64.raw.xz disk image]] or [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0/compose/IoT/aarch64/iso/Fedora-IoT-IoT-ostree-aarch64-35-20211010.0.iso iso]] | ||
* for x86_64 download [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/ | * for x86_64 download [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0/compose/IoT/x86_64/images/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0.x86_64.raw.xz disk image]] or [[https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-35-20211010.0/compose/IoT/x86_64/iso/Fedora-IoT-IoT-ostree-x86_64-35-20211010.0.iso iso]] | ||
* Enough free space on HDD | * Enough free space on HDD | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Storage === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA Install to SATA] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_install_to_VirtIO Install to VirtIO] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Daniels|Daniels]] | |||
| KVM /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 Q35 BIOS Lenovo 2in1 14 Intel® Pentium(R) CPU 4415U @ 2.30GHz × 4 Gnome 41 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Had a KVM crash but I restarted my computer and the system loaded ? Runs Fine.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| HP 655 | |||
| {{result|fail}}{{result|fail}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Virtualbox | |||
| {{result|fail}}{{result|fail}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|fail}}{{result|pass}}{{result|fail}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| Fedora IoT 35.20211010.0 with QEMU/KVM on Ubuntu 20.04 host | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>When "Reboot Now" is clicked after installation, the system hangs at a black screen with cursor at top-left hand corner and needs to be forced shutdown. Fortunately, the installed system functions properly so not considering this a failure of the test case.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ersen|ersen]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:galoget|galoget]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i7-4790, 31,2 GiB RAM, SAMSUNG MMCRE32GEDXP-MVBL1 (VBM73L1Q) SSD | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>SAMSUNG MMCRE32GEDXP-MVBL1 (VBM73L1Q) SSD</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>virt-manager</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nalsai|nalsai]] | |||
| Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nalsai|nalsai]] | |||
| nalsai | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Virt === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Install_to_Previous_KVM Previous KVM] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Install_to_Current_KVM Current KVM] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:akumar99|akumar99]] | |||
| AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ersen|ersen]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:galoget|galoget]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i7-4790, 31,2 GiB RAM, SAMSUNG MMCRE32GEDXP-MVBL1 (VBM73L1Q) SSD | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nalsai|nalsai]] | |||
| Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nalsai|nalsai]] | |||
| nalsai | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Disk Image Deployment === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment ARM image deployment] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:coremodule|coremodule]] | |||
| RPi3B+ aarch64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Basic === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Zezere_Ignition Zezere Ignition] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_RpmOstree_Upgrade RpmOStree Upgrade] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_RpmOstree_Package_Layering RpmOstree Package Layering] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_RpmOstree_Rebase RpmOStree Rebase] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Podman Podman] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation Base service manipulation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_Greenboot Greenboot] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/RaspberryPi_3 Rpi Hardware Test] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Rebase Rebase] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Pwhalen/QA/IoT_Tests/Clevis Clevis] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Daniels|Daniels]] | |||
| Lenovo 2in1 14 KVM x86_64 /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 Q35 BIOS Skylake-Client-IBRS | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:akumar99|akumar99]] | |||
| AMD Ryzen 9 3900X in boxes | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:akumar99|akumar99]] | |||
| AMD Ryzen 9 3900X in virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| x86_64 on KVM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:coremodule|coremodule]] | |||
| RPi3B+ aarch64 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| Fedora IoT 35.20211010.0 (x86_64) with QEMU/KVM on CentOS 8 Stream host; UEFI boot; TPM v2.0 (CRB device model) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Again, installer got stuck on reboot and machine had to be forced shutdown. Also it may be good to mention in docs that automatic disk decryption with Clevis may take a few (dozen) seconds.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| Fedora IoT 35.20211010.0 with QEMU/KVM on Ubuntu 20.04 host | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Nothing to upgrade</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All tests passed</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Already completed the test case in rpm-ostree rebase</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| x86_64, virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hricky|hricky]] | |||
| Intel® Core™ i7-4790, 31,2 GiB RAM, SAMSUNG MMCRE32GEDXP-MVBL1 (VBM73L1Q) SSD | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Fedora 35 Test Day]] |
Latest revision as of 05:45, 16 December 2021
Fedora 35 IoT Test Week | |
---|---|
Fedora 35 IoT Edition | |
Date | 2021-10-11 to 2021-10-15 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | libera.chat (#fedora-iot) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Fedora 35 IoT Edition
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - Pwhalen (Pwhalen)
- Quality Assurance - Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Geoff Marr (coremodule)
For real time help, please join us on the IRC: #fedora-iot[?] on https://libera.chat
Documentation is also available here. Documentation feedback is welcome through chat, mailing list, or as an issue.
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- for armhfp download the [disk image]
- for AArch64 download the [disk image] or [iso]
- for x86_64 download [disk image] or [iso]
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking (blocker bugs for F35): Red Hat Bugzilla under "IoT".
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Storage[edit]
User | Profile | Install to SATA | Install to VirtIO | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daniels | KVM /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 Q35 BIOS Lenovo 2in1 14 Intel® Pentium(R) CPU 4415U @ 2.30GHz × 4 Gnome 41 |
| ||
bittin | HP 655 | |||
bittin | Virtualbox | |||
danniel | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
donaldsebleung | Fedora IoT 35.20211010.0 with QEMU/KVM on Ubuntu 20.04 host |
| ||
ersen | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
galoget | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
geraldosimiao | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
hricky | Intel® Core™ i7-4790, 31,2 GiB RAM, SAMSUNG MMCRE32GEDXP-MVBL1 (VBM73L1Q) SSD | |||
nalsai | Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||
nalsai | nalsai |
Virt[edit]
User | Profile | Previous KVM | Current KVM | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
akumar99 | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | |||
danniel | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
ersen | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
galoget | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
geraldosimiao | x86_64, virt-manager | |||
hricky | Intel® Core™ i7-4790, 31,2 GiB RAM, SAMSUNG MMCRE32GEDXP-MVBL1 (VBM73L1Q) SSD | |||
nalsai | Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||
nalsai | nalsai |
Disk Image Deployment[edit]
User | Profile | ARM image deployment | References |
---|---|---|---|
coremodule | RPi3B+ aarch64 |
Basic[edit]
User | Profile | Zezere Ignition | RpmOStree Upgrade | RpmOstree Package Layering | RpmOStree Rebase | Podman | Base service manipulation | Greenboot | Rpi Hardware Test | Rebase | Clevis | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniels | Lenovo 2in1 14 KVM x86_64 /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 Q35 BIOS Skylake-Client-IBRS | |||||||||||
akumar99 | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X in boxes | |||||||||||
akumar99 | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X in virt-manager | |||||||||||
alciregi | x86_64 on KVM | |||||||||||
coremodule | RPi3B+ aarch64 | |||||||||||
danniel | x86_64, virt-manager | |||||||||||
donaldsebleung | Fedora IoT 35.20211010.0 (x86_64) with QEMU/KVM on CentOS 8 Stream host; UEFI boot; TPM v2.0 (CRB device model) |
| ||||||||||
donaldsebleung | Fedora IoT 35.20211010.0 with QEMU/KVM on Ubuntu 20.04 host | |||||||||||
geraldosimiao | x86_64, virt-manager | |||||||||||
hricky | Intel® Core™ i7-4790, 31,2 GiB RAM, SAMSUNG MMCRE32GEDXP-MVBL1 (VBM73L1Q) SSD |