(Drop direct Test Days category membership) |
|||
(29 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Who's available == | == Who's available == | ||
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ... | The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ... | ||
* Development - [[User:Mclasen|Matthias Clasen]] (mclasen) | <!-- * Development - [[User:Mclasen|Matthias Clasen]] (mclasen) --> | ||
* Quality Assurance - [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] (Martix), [[User:Vhumpa|Vítězslav Humpa]] (vhumpa), [[User:Adamwill|Adam Williamson]] (adamw) | * Quality Assurance - [[User:Martix|Martin Holec]] (Martix), [[User:Vhumpa|Vítězslav Humpa]] (vhumpa), [[User:Adamwill|Adam Williamson]] (adamw) | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
If you have problems with any of the tests, try and report a bug. | If you have problems with any of the tests, try and report a bug. Bugs clearly related to GNOME Shell and it's browser integration as well as to extensions.gnome.org should be reported to [http://bugzilla.gnome.org GNOME Bugzilla]. Bugs that are clearly issues in Fedora GNOME integration should be reported to [http://bugzilla.redhat.com Fedora Bugzilla]. If you are unsure, please report into [http://bugzilla.redhat.com Fedora Bugzilla] or ask on #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa. You will need an account to report bugs, but creating one is easy, and we will help you do this if you ask in [irc://irc.freenode.net/#fedora-test-day IRC]. | ||
If you are not sure of the appropriate component, please check in [irc://irc.freenode.net/#fedora-test-day IRC] before filing, there are many possibilities. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on [irc://irc.freenode.net/#fedora-test-day IRC] and we will help you. | If you are not sure of the appropriate component, please check in [irc://irc.freenode.net/#fedora-test-day IRC] before filing, there are many possibilities. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on [irc://irc.freenode.net/#fedora-test-day IRC] and we will help you. | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_gnome_org|Online management]] | ! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_gnome_org|Online management]] | ||
! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_remove|Removal]] | ! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_remove|Removal]] | ||
! [[#Unplanned_testing|Unplaned]] | |||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 124: | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|54321}}</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref>Test pass, but also encountered {{bz|54321}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|fail}} <ref> | | {{result|fail}} <ref>[https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=123456 GNOME #123456]</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:swabe|swabe]] | | [[User:swabe|swabe]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_b7d2b0b6-c031-4b0a-b983-4b5b5e91aa55 HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_b7d2b0b6-c031-4b0a-b983-4b5b5e91aa55 HW] | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible/faulty</b>: icon-manager, calculator, pidgin IM integration, mediaplayer, cpu temperature indicator, right hot corner, no ripple, GPaste, remove-accessibility-icon, Presentation mode, Volume icon remover, Bluetooth icon remover, Workspaces Menu, GNOME Shell Theme Selectorm, noim</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible/faulty</b>: Same incompatibilities</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | | | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:pschindl|pschindl]] | | [[User:pschindl|pschindl]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_1904a188-be55-4640-9580-832ee806427a HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_1904a188-be55-4640-9580-832ee806427a HW] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|warn}} <ref> Some extensions are incompatible. I hit this {{bz|803760}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|warn}} <ref> Some extensions are incompatible. {{bz|803760}} is relevant here. I have encountered [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672142 this bug]</ref> | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|warn}} <ref> Be aware of this {{bz|803760}}</ref> | ||
| {{result|}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:sagitter|sagitter]] | | [[User:sagitter|sagitter]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/ | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_c3ad7c12-d085-41a1-82eb-7a38f3c903c4 HW] | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible</b>: icon-manager, calculator, pomodoro, Pidgin IM Integration, Mediaplayers, CPU Temperature Indicator, Right Hot Corner, No Ripple, GPaste, remove-accessibility-icon, Presentation-mode, Volume-icon-remover, Bluetooth-icon-remover, Workspace Menu, Gnome Shell Theme Selector, noim</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible</b>: icon-manager, calculator, pomodoro, Pidgin IM Integration, Mediaplayers, CPU Temperature Indicator, Right Hot Corner, No Ripple, GPaste, remove-accessibility-icon, Presentation-mode, Volume-icon-remover, Bluetooth-icon-remover, Workspace Menu, Gnome Shell Theme Selector, noim</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible/faulty</b>: Same incompatibilities</ref> | | {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible/faulty</b>: Same incompatibilities</ref> | ||
| {{result|pass}} | | {{result|pass}} | ||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vhumpa|vhumpa]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:eischmann|eischmann]] | |||
| VirtualBox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible</b>: Monitor Status Indicator, Media Player Indicator</ref><ref>"Show the week day in the calendar" under "Shell" tab does nothing because the week day is shown by default and can't be turned off.</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref><b>Incompatible/faulty</b>: See above + Native Window Placement, Window Navigators</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jkoten|jkoten]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_29463366-c0f8-43d3-9a75-fc5bf4ff1427 HW] | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Manual install works, but Gnome shell crashes when manually updating extension.</ref><ref>Tweak tool "restart" button doesn't work</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Cannot remove manually installed extensions by Tweak Tool</ref><ref>Missing conf. dialog (similar to one when installing ext.) when removing from the web.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Martix|Martix]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_2a844944-b9cf-4f75-a864-a467291dbe64 T420s] | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Manual install works, but Gnome shell crashes when manually updating extension. [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672122 Gnome #672122]</ref><ref>Tweak tool "restart" button doesn't work</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Using Epiphany</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Uninstalling using yum works fine. Using Epiphany to remove extensions.gnome.org installed extensions doesn't work every time.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Tadej|Tadej]] | |||
| HP Compaq 6715b <ref>smoltSendProfile doesn't work because the connection to the remote server times out</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>As previously said, manual installation works, however, Tweak tool's "restart" button doesn't work [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672223 Gnome #672223]</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>All the tests were performed using Epiphany, since Firefox didn't work</ref><ref>Installing/enabling extensions requires manual restart of Gnome Shell [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672230 Gnome #672230]</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Uninstalling using yum works fine. Using Epiphany works but it is very confusing to the user [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=662699 Gnome #662699]</ref><ref>Tweak tool offers no option to remove manually installed extensions [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672142 Gnome #672142]</ref> | |||
| <ref> Default key combination (Ctrl-Alt-L) doesn't lock the screen [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672225 Gnome #672225]</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tjamrisk|tjamrisk]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_202ca9cc-b099-4669-a7de-0b254c185a24 T410] | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Manual install works, but Gnome shell crashes when manually updating extension. [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672122 Gnome #672122]</ref><ref>Tweak tool "restart" button doesn't work</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Installing/enabling extensions requires manual restart of Gnome Shell </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <ref> Crash in epiphany when detaching tabs [https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672132] </ref> <ref>Cursor stuck in corners [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=803706] </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|Luya Tshimbalanga]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_50f19250-293e-40a2-8d87-f6bccff42a02 Toshiba Satellite C650D] | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| {{result|inprogress}} | |||
| < | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hhorak|hhorak]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_f92c4e5a-00d2-4c31-8cab-1fa1e72b8201 T510] | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}} <ref>Some extensions are incompatible. {{bz|803760}} is relevant here.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>Firefox doesn't show any extentions (available nor local). {{bz|804718}}</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bodhizazen|bodhizazen]] | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_6a788d36-0d30-4c5a-ba5c-491798461d68 Acer AO751h] | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}} <ref>As others indicated, extensions in fedora repository are not working</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} <ref>Extensions from gnome.org working in firefox. Had to install them and enable them via web interface (firefox) @ gnome.org</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 243: | ||
! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_gnome_org|Online management]] | ! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_gnome_org|Online management]] | ||
! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_remove|Removal]] | ! [[QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_remove|Removal]] | ||
! [[#Unplanned_testing|Unplaned]] | |||
! References | ! References | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 21:15, 26 June 2015
Fedora Test Days | |
---|---|
gnome-shell and extensions | |
Date | 2012-03-15 |
Time | all day |
Website | http://extensions.gnome.org/ |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on gnome-shell extension management. Since the release of GNOME 3 about a year ago there's been a great progress in ways one can customize it. Remember applets, desktop widgets etc. back in GNOME 2? Missed them? Now we have all that back in form of gnome-shell extensions! Shell's architecture makes it relatively painless to make them and lots of useful extensions are already out.
There are several ways one can manage gnome-shell extensions. In addition to having gnome-tweak-tool, extension management has also been integrated with Firefox and https://extensions.gnome.org/, where you can search for and install extensions as well as enable/disable them. Haven't tried it yet? Go on, it's really nice! And while you're at it, please help us test these various ways of extension management by following the few test cases over here, catching bugs and thus contributing in efforts of making gnome-shell with extensions what all have been waiting for!
Who's available[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Quality Assurance - Martin Holec (Martix), Vítězslav Humpa (vhumpa), Adam Williamson (adamw)
Prerequisite for Test Day[edit]
- An updated Fedora 17 pre-release, or the specific Test Day live image.
- Your hardware profile uploaded to Smolt according to these instructions
- For most testing, a graphics adapter capable of compositing. If you have an adapter that doesn't support HW acceleration, you can still proceed if the all new software rendering kicks in. However you can still expect frequent lags and crashes, especially if you're having software rendering due to running Fedora in virtual environment.
How to test?[edit]
Live image[edit]
You may download a non-destructive pre-Fedora 17 live image for your architecture. Tips on using a live image are available at FedoraLiveCD.
Architecture | SHA256SUM |
---|---|
x86_64 | 4ee9523cf832043fe73cd57743dacb82f5ae4240d98016a4ccd12314724dfd30
|
i686 | 5a0f70bd863f95e016c93e01556c058e4faea63c04dc1a3e56ec25ecd7cecbd1
|
Using the live image is the easiest way to participate in testing for most people, but alternatively you can:
Update your machine to Fedora 17[edit]
If you are already running or want to try the pre-release of Fedora 17, install Fedora 17 Alpha and then update to the latest packages. As of 2012-03-14, please note you should remove empathy before updating your installation.
Perform testing[edit]
Please perform as many of the test cases listed as you have the time and the resources to complete, and fill out your results in the table below. You do not need a Fedora account to fill in the table.
Fallback[edit]
If you are unable to run a full GNOME 3 session either through HW or SW rendering and fallback mode kicks in you won't be able to run gnome-shell and any of its extensions. In this case, please, don't hesitate to ask on IRC as there might be a way we can help you start a regular session.
Regular tests[edit]
- QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_install
- QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_tweak_tool
- QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_gnome_org
- QA:Testcase_gnome-shell_extensions_remove
Unplanned testing[edit]
As well as running the formal test cases, you can help simply by running gnome-shell and reporting any problems you come across in the course of your typical usage of extensions, even if this does not match up with any of the test cases. If you are unsure to what any discovered problem relates, please check in #fedora-test-day before you file a bug.
Test Results[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, try and report a bug. Bugs clearly related to GNOME Shell and it's browser integration as well as to extensions.gnome.org should be reported to GNOME Bugzilla. Bugs that are clearly issues in Fedora GNOME integration should be reported to Fedora Bugzilla. If you are unsure, please report into Fedora Bugzilla or ask on #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa. You will need an account to report bugs, but creating one is easy, and we will help you do this if you ask in IRC.
If you are not sure of the appropriate component, please check in IRC before filing, there are many possibilities. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC and we will help you.
Once you have completed the tests, add your results to the Results table below, following the example results from the first line as a template. The first column should be your name with a link to your User page in the Wiki if you have one, and the second should be a link to the Smolt profile of the system you tested. If you are running Fedora in VM, please, at least state the name of VM hypervisor(kvm/VirtualBox...). For each test case, use the result template to describe your result, following the examples in the Sample user row.
User | Smolt Profile | Installation | Gnome tweak tool | Online management | Removal | Unplaned | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sample User | HW |
| |||||
swabe | HW |
| |||||
pschindl | HW | ||||||
sagitter | HW |
| |||||
vhumpa | KVM | ||||||
eischmann | VirtualBox | ||||||
jkoten | HW | ||||||
Martix | T420s |
| |||||
Tadej | HP Compaq 6715b [1] | [7] |
| ||||
tjamrisk | T410 | [4] [5] | |||||
Luya Tshimbalanga | Toshiba Satellite C650D | < | |||||
hhorak | T510 | ||||||
bodhizazen | Acer AO751h | ||||||
User | Smolt Profile | Installation | Gnome tweak tool | Online management | Removal | Unplaned | References |