mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic Test === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sumantrom/Draft/dnf_module_list Module List] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sumantrom/Draft/dnf_install_remove_update_module Module Install] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Sumantrom/Draft/dnf_enable_disable_module Module Enable] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| KVM UEFI | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>remove doesn't disable the module</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| armv7hl Raspberry Pi 3 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>specifying Version it doesn't work</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>specifying Version it doesn't work as reported in IRC</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:arledrian|arledrian]] | |||
| Fedora 27 Workstation Boxes | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Entering random profile names has no impact.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bhavin192|bhavin192]] | |||
| Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0 in kvm | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso in KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dukebarman|dukebarman]] | |||
| F28 Server Edition workstation x86_64 VMware | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>tried django and nodejs modules</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:garrmcnu|garrmcnu]] | |||
| Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso on KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jikortus|jikortus]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso in KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1565599}} </ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jvavra|jvavra]] | |||
| Fedora Modular 28 - ppc64le | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Fedora Modular 28 - ppc64le</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Fedora Modular 28 - ppc64le</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Fedora Modular 28 - ppc64le</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lnie|lnie]] | |||
| f28 x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1565543}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1565901}} </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:merlinm|merlinm]] | |||
| Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso in VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|1565815}} Test passed, but found undesirable side effect which was reported as bug.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mizdebsk|mizdebsk]] | |||
| Fedora-Cloud-Base-28_Beta-1.3.x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>modulemd v2 is not supported</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:msuchy|msuchy]] | |||
| F28 workstation with fedora modules repo installed | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1565660}} does not work when you omit profile (and default to "default" profile)</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nphilipp|nphilipp]] | |||
| Fedora-Server-netinst-x86_64-28_Beta-1.3.iso in VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pnemade|pnemade]] | |||
| x86_64 Beta | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>easy command to check module list</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>worked find when installed nodejs module from updates repo</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pyadav|pyadav]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:pyadav|pyadav]] | |||
| Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:renault|renault]] | |||
| F28 Workstation x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested with django and golang modules</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sassam|sassam]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Server on bare metal | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Installed docker and flatpak-runtime</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:siddharthvipul1|siddharthvipul1]] | |||
| Fedora server 28 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:suprith4989|suprith4989]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:suprith4989|suprith4989]] | |||
| Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tenk|tenk]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Server on VM virtualbox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:wadadli|wadadli]] | |||
| Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 28 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 09:31, 18 April 2018
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
Add-On Modularity | |
Date | 2018-04-10 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on testing Add-On Modularity
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - sgallagh (sgallagh), Petr Šabata (contyk), Adam Šamalík (asamalik)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (admaw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal) lruzicka(lruzicka) , coremodule(coremodule), Suprith Gangawar(suprith4989), Pooja Yadav (pyadav)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A fully updated Fedora 28 Server Edition installation, either on bare metal or in VM
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, have a look at the list of reported bugs in the results page. If you don't see it, please file a new bug to Bugzilla, probably against fedora-modular-server
component. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic Test[edit]
User | Profile | Module List | Module Install | Module Enable | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | KVM UEFI |
| |||
alciregi | armv7hl Raspberry Pi 3 | ||||
arledrian | Fedora 27 Workstation Boxes |
| |||
bhavin192 | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0 in kvm | ||||
danniel | Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso in KVM | ||||
dukebarman | F28 Server Edition workstation x86_64 VMware |
| |||
garrmcnu | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso on KVM | ||||
jikortus | Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso in KVM | ||||
jvavra | Fedora Modular 28 - ppc64le | ||||
lnie | f28 x86_64 | ||||
lruzicka | Fedora 28 Server 2018-04-09.n.iso | ||||
merlinm | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso in VM | ||||
mizdebsk | Fedora-Cloud-Base-28_Beta-1.3.x86_64 |
| |||
msuchy | F28 workstation with fedora modules repo installed | ||||
nphilipp | Fedora-Server-netinst-x86_64-28_Beta-1.3.iso in VM | ||||
pnemade | x86_64 Beta | ||||
pyadav | |||||
pyadav | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | ||||
renault | F28 Workstation x86_64 |
| |||
sassam | Fedora 28 Server on bare metal |
| |||
siddharthvipul1 | Fedora server 28 | ||||
suprith4989 | |||||
suprith4989 | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso | ||||
tenk | Fedora 28 Server on VM virtualbox | ||||
wadadli | Fedora-Server-dvd-x86_64-28-20180407.n.0.iso |