From Fedora Project Wiki
m (→Fedora Past Events - India, Asia, and Australia (India/APJ) : 2009: moved content to archive) |
(Add FY10Q3 to archive) |
||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 30, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | | August 30, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [[User:Dramsey|David Ramsey]] || see [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | ||
|} | |||
=== FY10 Q3 (September 2009 - November 2009) === | |||
{{Anchor|IAPJ-FY10Q3}} | |||
{| | |||
!Date !! Event !! Location !! Owner !! Description !! Estimated Attendance | |||
|- | |||
| September 3-4, 2009 | |||
September 10-11, 2009 | |||
September 17-18, 2009 | |||
| Pre-Scheduled visits to the Different Universities & Campuses, to give them on hand support and help , for the Fedora and Open Source OS | |||
| Rawalpindi, Islamabad (Pakistan) | |||
| [[User:Skyscanner4u|Skyscanner4u]] | |||
| A tour to introduce the Fedora in Pakistan | |||
| >500 | |||
|- | |||
| September 6, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dramsey Dramsey] || [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ see Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| September 10 - 12, 2009 | |||
| Linux Poison : An event on GNU/Linux, Free And Open Source Technologies, at SRM University. | |||
| Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| [[User:Salvassn|Salvadesswaran]], [[User:Amachu|Ramadass]], [[User:Shivdeepak|Shiv Deepak]] | |||
| | |||
10 Sep: Linux Lingo : A Workshop On GNU/Linux Fedora; 11 Sep: Linu(X)Box : LAN Gaming on GNU/Linux Platform; 12 Sep: Python: The Man Eater: A Workshop On Python Basics | |||
[http://linuxlingo.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/linux-poison-an-event-on-gnulinux-free-software-and-open-source-technologies-2/] | |||
| ~500 | |||
|- | |||
| September 15, 2009 | |||
| Software Freedom Day | |||
| CSI Auditorium, Kolkata | |||
| [[User:Amani|A. Mani]] | |||
| [http://softwarefreedomday.org/teams/asiaandmiddleeast/india/ILUG-CALINFO]. | |||
| >60 | |||
|- | |||
| September 19, 2009 | |||
| [http://bluepoint.com.ph/SFD09/ Software Freedom Day 2009] | |||
| National Computer Center, Quezon City, Philippines | |||
| [[User:Azneita|Heherson Pagcaliwagan]], [[User:Magie|Magie Antonio]], [[User:Engels|Engels Antonio]] | |||
| See [[FedoraEvents/SFD2009 | event page]]. | |||
| >400 | |||
|- | |||
| September 20, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dramsey Dramsey] || [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ see Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| October 4, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dramsey Dramsey] || [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ see Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| October 18, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dramsey Dramsey] || [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ see Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| October 23-25, 2009 | |||
| [http://foss.my FOSS.my 2009] | |||
| [http://www.apiit.edu.my/ Asia Pacific Institute of Institute of Information Technology (APIIT), Malaysia] | |||
| [[MohdIzharFirdaus]], [[User:wariola|SyamsulAnuar]] | |||
| Community FOSS conference in Malaysia. Event planning page : [[Events/FOSS.my_2009]] | |||
| >300 | |||
|- | |||
| October 28-31, 2009 | |||
| FOSS GN'09 | |||
| Enginering College Bikaner,Bikaner Rajasthan | |||
| [[User:Jaideep|Jaideep Khandelwal]] | |||
| [http://www.sakshama.org]. | |||
| >300 | |||
|- | |||
| November 1, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dramsey Dramsey] || [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ see Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| November 15, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dramsey Dramsey] || [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ see Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
| November 25, 2009 || Fedora 12 Install Fest and Distribution || Jaipur,India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:acedip Acedip] || Fedora 12 release party and installation for my college students only in the campus organized by CS Department [https://skit.ac.in skit]|| <80 | |||
|- | |||
| November 28, 2009 || Fedora 12 Install Fest and Distribution || Jaipur,India || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:acedip Acedip] || Fedora 12 install and presentations on contributing to fedoraproject and foss participation [http://sbss.in/edu_jml/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=21&Itemid=28 SBCET] || >150 | |||
|- | |||
| November 29, 2009 || Akihabara Fedora 12 Distribution || Tokyo, Japan || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Dramsey Dramsey] || [http://www.e-akihabara.jp/en/ see Akihabara "Electric City"] || >100 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Marketing]] [[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Marketing]] [[Category:Events]] |
Revision as of 19:19, 10 December 2009
Fedora Past Events - India, Asia, and Australia (India/APJ) : 2009
FY10 Q1 (March 2009 - May 2009)
Date | Event | Location | Owner | Description | Estimated Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 12-14, 2009 | OSIDays 2009 | Chennai Trade Center Chennai, India | Balaji Gurudass | Introduction to Fedora, Prominent Features of Fedora and How to contribute to Fedora | >200 |
March 21 | Free Software Embedded/Hardware workshop | Government Engineering College, Barton Hill, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India | ShakthiKannan | Badam Halwa of Embedded Systems, Electronic Design Automation tools with Free Software, Fedora Electronic Lab | >100 |
March 25, 2009 | Document Freedom Day | IlugCalInfo, Kolkata (will update) | A.Mani | Documentation Tools, Semi Install Fest | >75 |
March 23 - March 29 | LUGM OpenWeek | MIT, Manipal, India | AnkurSinha | Introduction to Open source, Install fest F10 etc. See : LUG-Manipal Open Week Event report:: OpenWeek report Photos | >100 |
March 28-29, 2009 | UMS Labuan LAMP Training (featuring Fedora) | Malaysia University of Sabah, Labuan International Campus, Malaysia | Wariola | A basic training on Fedora Linux and deploying the LAMP stack. Participant also been taught how to setup Joomla and phpMyAdmin | 20 |
April 2009 | WBUT FEST | WBUT, Kolkata, India | rabikumar | Technical Fest on open source. | >100 |
April 9, 2009 | Fedora Interactive Know How Session | NIT Durgapur, India | RangeenBasuRoyChowdhury | Follow up session to an install fest | 50 |
April 11, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 10 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
April 18, 2009 | Fedora Workshop | Kalyani Government Engineering College, India | Rohit Gupta | Workshop on administrating fedora, install Applications and use them | 100-150 |
April 25, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 10 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
April 24-26, 2009 | Enigma:Annual TECH of KITE-SOM | Kautilya Institute of Technology & Engineering, Jaipur | Udit Sharma | Workshop on FOSS & Fedora Install Fest FOSS-nigma WebPage for more details | >100 |
FY10 Q2 (June 2009 - August 2009)
Date | Event | Location | Owner | Description | Estimated Attendance | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 22, 2009 | Fedora/Free Software Workshop | ACE Engineering College, Ankushapur, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy District, Andhra Pradesh, India | ShakthiKannan | shakthimaan.com/downloads.html, i-want-to-do-project.tell-me-wat-2-do-Fedora, Badam Halwa of Embedded Systems, Packaging Red hot, Paneer (butter) Masala | >150 | |
July 18-19, 2009 | GNUtsav | Agartala, Tripura, India | ShakthiKannan | shakthimaan.com/downloads.html, i-want-to-do-project.tell-me-wat-2-do-Fedora, Badam Halwa of Embedded Systems, Packaging Red hot, Paneer (butter) Masala | >150 | |
May 31-June 3, 2009 | MSC Open Source Convention 2009 and Fedora Activity Day | Berjaya Times Square Hotel & Convention Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Anuar Shahriman Izhar Firdaus | A .MY government conference for developers, communities, and public sector. Aims in increasing involvement in Open Source by going deep in the technology and initiating local communities. | >600 | |
June 6, 2009 | Fedora 11 Release Party | Manila, Philippines | Magie Engels Herson | >100 | ||
June 6, 2009 | Fedora 11 Release Event | Kolkata, India | A.Mani | >15 | ||
June 7, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 10 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
June 3, 2009 | Manipur Fedora 11 Release Event | Manipur Central University, Imphal, Manipur | Rishikesh Sharma | Fedora 11 Release event and Installation Fest 2009 | >200 | |
June 11/12, 2009 | Introducing FOSS & Fedora 11 install fest | Wilgamuwa, Sri Lanka | Danishka Navin | Introducing FOSS to school schildren and Fedora 11 install fest | >100 | |
June 12, 2009 | Fedora 11 Release Event | Hanoi, Vietnam | Truong Anh Tuan | See details on iWay website | >40 | |
June 21, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
June 29/30, 2009 | Fedora 11 release + teachers training | Galle, Sri Lanka | Danishka Navin | Fedora 11 launch and Fedora Edu Spin and hand on training | 100 | |
July 5, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
July 18-19, 2009 | NIT Agartala GNU/Linux Fest & Fedora 11 Release Party | NIT Agartala, Agartala, India | Aveek Sen | Linux & FOSS fest- installation fest, talks & workshops over 2 days see NIT Agartala GLUG] | >1000 over the 2 days | |
July 19, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
August 2, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
August 10, 2009 | Introduction to FOSS, Linux and Fedora | Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India | Debjit,Aditya | Blog Entry | >100 | |
August 11, 2009 | Fedora Install Fest | Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India | Debjit ,Aditya | Blog Entry | >100 | |
August 16, 2009 | Understanding Fedora : General usage and advance topics | Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India | Debjit,Aditya | Blog Entry | >70 | |
August 16, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 | |
August 23, 2009 | Introduction to fedora,Fedora electric lab and fedora 11 release party | Thanjavur,Tamilnadu ,India | Pankaj, Anurag Jain, Sanjeev Gopinath V | SASTRA University,Thanjavur,Tamilnadu ,India | >150 | |
August 27, 2009 | Introducing fedora as Powerful OS for students | Government Engineering College, Modasa, India | Zaid Chauhan | "Modas City" | "Government Engineering College, Modasa" | >200 |
August 30, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | David Ramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
FY10 Q3 (September 2009 - November 2009)
Date | Event | Location | Owner | Description | Estimated Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 3-4, 2009
September 10-11, 2009 September 17-18, 2009 |
Pre-Scheduled visits to the Different Universities & Campuses, to give them on hand support and help , for the Fedora and Open Source OS | Rawalpindi, Islamabad (Pakistan) | Skyscanner4u | A tour to introduce the Fedora in Pakistan | >500 |
September 6, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
September 10 - 12, 2009 | Linux Poison : An event on GNU/Linux, Free And Open Source Technologies, at SRM University. | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | Salvadesswaran, Ramadass, Shiv Deepak |
10 Sep: Linux Lingo : A Workshop On GNU/Linux Fedora; 11 Sep: Linu(X)Box : LAN Gaming on GNU/Linux Platform; 12 Sep: Python: The Man Eater: A Workshop On Python Basics [1] |
~500 |
September 15, 2009 | Software Freedom Day | CSI Auditorium, Kolkata | A. Mani | [2]. | >60 |
September 19, 2009 | Software Freedom Day 2009 | National Computer Center, Quezon City, Philippines | Heherson Pagcaliwagan, Magie Antonio, Engels Antonio | See event page. | >400 |
September 20, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
October 4, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
October 18, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
October 23-25, 2009 | FOSS.my 2009 | Asia Pacific Institute of Institute of Information Technology (APIIT), Malaysia | MohdIzharFirdaus, SyamsulAnuar | Community FOSS conference in Malaysia. Event planning page : Events/FOSS.my_2009 | >300
|
October 28-31, 2009 | FOSS GN'09 | Enginering College Bikaner,Bikaner Rajasthan | Jaideep Khandelwal | [3]. | >300
|
November 1, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
November 15, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 11 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |
November 25, 2009 | Fedora 12 Install Fest and Distribution | Jaipur,India | Acedip | Fedora 12 release party and installation for my college students only in the campus organized by CS Department skit | <80 |
November 28, 2009 | Fedora 12 Install Fest and Distribution | Jaipur,India | Acedip | Fedora 12 install and presentations on contributing to fedoraproject and foss participation SBCET | >150 |
November 29, 2009 | Akihabara Fedora 12 Distribution | Tokyo, Japan | Dramsey | see Akihabara "Electric City" | >100 |